Tennis

Nadal, Andreescu Win U.S. Open Titles

Published on September 9 2019 6:05 am

 

Read more...

Shoes Hand Greenville, 8-1 Tennis Loss

Published on September 6 2019 8:32 am

Read more...

Williams Breezes Into U.S. Open Final

Published on September 6 2019 6:13 am

 

Read more...

Nadal, Berrettini Advance To Semifinals

Published on September 5 2019 6:28 am

 

Read more...

EHS Drops Match, T-town Wins In Tennis

Published on September 4 2019 9:14 am

Read more...

Serena Williams Breezes Into U.S. Open

Published on September 4 2019 6:08 am

 

Read more...

St. A Second, T-town Third In Tennis Invite

Published on September 3 2019 9:40 am

Effingham St. Anthony finished second at its own tennis invitational Saturday.

Winning the meet was Chicago Lab School 43 followed by St. Anthony 34, Teutopolis 26, Bloomington Central Catholic 21, Morton 20, Robinson 18, Newton 17, MFHS-LSA 11, Charleston 10, Robinson JV 6, Mount Zion 6, Effingham 5, Teutopolis JV 5, Effingham JV 2, Shelbyville 1 and St. Anthony JV 1.

Emma Baker of Chicago Lab captured the No. 1 singles with a 6-2, 6-1 win over  Emilee Mossman of St. Anthony. Third place went to Jacelyn Street of Newton with a 6-2, 6-3 win over T-town's Diana Mossman.

In the No. 2 singles, Chicago Lab's Lilly Coe was a winner over St. Anthony's Catherine Willenborg, 6-2, 6-0. The third place contest went to Maggie Ames of BCC, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1 over Morton's Jackie Pfeifer.

In the No. 3 singles, St. Anthony's Caroline Deters claimed the championship by downing Chicago Lab's Adrienna Nehme, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. The third place contest went to Morton's Ana Mueller over Robinson's Destanee Liston, 6-1, 6-1.

In the No. 1 doubles, Chicago Lab's Isabella Kellemeier and Emily Pak defeated St. Anthony's Allison Kowalke and Averee Green, 6-4, 6-2. The third place contest went to T-town's Alli Brumleve and Macy Probst, 6-1, 6-0.

In the No. 2 doubles, Chicago University's Macy Beal and Ananya Asthane won by beating T-town's Grace Hoene and Isabelle Hemmen, 6-1, 6-2. The third place match went to BCC's Bella Kiper-Bella Rohrig over Morton's Victoria Leman/Lucy Gardner, 6-2, 2-6, 9-7.

St. Anthony Invitational

Team Scores -- Chicago Lab School (CL) 43, St. Anthony (SA) 34, Teutopolis (TT) 26, Bloomington Central Catholic (BCC) 21, Morton (M) 20, Robinson (R) 18, Newton (N) 17, MFHS-LSA (LSA) 11, Charleston (C) 10, Robinson JV (RJV) 6, Mount Zion (MZ) 6, Effingham (E) 5, Teutopolis JV (TTJV) 5, Effingham JV (EJV) 2, Shelbyville (SV) 1, St. Anthony JV (SAJV) 1

No. 1 Singles

Coe (CL) defeated Aden (E), 6-0, 6-0

Habing (TT) defeated Staller (R), 6-4, 2-6, 10-2

Heil (N) defeated Sehy (SA), 6-3, 6-4

Pfeifer (M) defeated Bashir (LSA), 6-0, 6-0

Mallory (MZ) defeated Pierson (E), 6-0, 6-1

Ames (BCC) defeated Hackett (C), 6-2, 6-1

Henry (R) defeated Geer (SV), 6-0, 6-0

Willenborg (SA) defeated Repking (TT), 6-0, 6-0

Second Round

Coe (CL) defeated Habing (TT), 6-0, 6-1

Pfeifer (M) defeated Heil (N), 6-0, 6-1

Ames (BCC) defeated Mallory (MZ), 6-1, 6-0

Willenborg (SA) defeated Henry (R), 6-2, 6-1

Third Round

Coe (CL) defeated Pfeifer (M), 7-6 (7-4), 7-1

Willenborg (SA) defeated Ames (BCC), 6-2, 6-2

Championship -- Coe (CL) defeated Willenborg (SA), 6-2, 6-0

Third Place -- Ames (BCC) defeated Pfeifer (M), 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Loser Bracket

Staller (R) defeated Aden (E), 6-2, 6-0

Bashir (LSA) defeated Sehy (SA), 6-3, 1-6, 12-10

Heckert (C) defeated Pierson (E), 6-1, 6-0

Repking (TT) defeated Geer (SV), default

Round Two

Staller (R) defeated Henry (R), 6-1, 6-3

Bashir (LSA) defeated Mallory (MZ), 6-1, 6-2

Hall (N) defeated Heckert (C), 7-5, 6-3

Habing (TT) defeated Repking (TT), 6-2, 6-2

Third Round

Stalling (R) defeated Bashir (LSA)

Habing (TT) defeated Hall (N), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Singles

First Round

Nehma (CL) defeated Miller (SV), 6-1, 6-0

Will (TT) defeated Schmidt (TT), 6-0, 6-1

Liston (R) defeated Geisler (C), 6-4,k 6-1

Clark (N) defeated Stanfield (E), 6-3, 6-2

Muellen (M) defeated Kyle (E), 6-1, 6-0

Wilder (BCC) defeated Brummer (MZ), 6-1, 6-3

Wang (LSA) defeated Stead (TT), 6-4, 6-2

Deters (SA) defeated Stewart (R), 6-0, 6-0

Second Round

Nehme (CL) defeated Will (TT), 7-5, 6-0

Liston (R) defeated Clark (N), 6-0, 6-0

Muellen (M) defeated Wilder (BCC), 4-6, 6-0, 10-7

Deters (SA) defeated Wang (LSA), 6-1, 6-1

Round Three

Nehma (CL) defeated Liston (R), 6-0, 6-0

Deters (SA) defeated Muellen (M), 6-0, 6-2

Championship

Deters (SA) defeated Nehma (CL), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Third Place

Mueller (M) defeated Liston (R), 6-1, 6-4

Losers Bracket

Schmidt (SA) defeated Miller (SV), 6-2, 6-0

Geisler (C) defeated Stanfield (E), 4-6, 6-0, 10-7

Brummer (MZ) defeated Kyle (E), 6-3, 6-1

Stead (TT) defeated Stewart (R), 6-1, 6-3

Second Round

Wang (LSA) defeated Schmidt (SA), 6-2, 6-0

Geisler(C) defeated Wilder (BCC) , 4-6, 6-0, 10-7

Brummer (MZ) defeated Clark (N), 1-6, 6-4, 10-6

Stead (TT) defeated Stewart (R), 6-0, 6-2

Third Round

Geisler (C) defeated Wang (LSA), 6-2, 6-1

Will (TT) defeated Brummer (MZ), 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Singles

First Round

Baker (CL) defeated Roberts (MZ), 6-0, 6-0

Thomas (C) defeated Adams (SA), 6-0, 6-0

Street (N) defeated Vose (BCC), 6-0, 6-0

Kumer (CL) defeated Mossman (TT), 6-0, 6-0

Ludwig (CL) defeated Perkkill (SV), 6-2, 6-0

Mossman (SA) defeated Tuan (LSA), 6-0, 6-0

Second Round

Baker (CL) defeated Thomas (C), 6-0, 6-0

Street (N) defeated Voss (BCC), 6-0, 6-1

Mossman (TT) defeated Kumer (CL), 6-0, 6-4

Mossman (SA) defeated Ludwig (CL), 6-0, 6-0

Third Round

Baker (CL) defeated Street (N), 6-1, 6-0

Mossman (SA) defeated Mossman (TT), 6-0, 6-1

Championship

Baker (CL) defeated Mossman (SA), 6-2, 6-1

Third Place

Street (N) defeated Mossman (TT), 6-2, 6-3

Loser Bracket

First Round

Roberts (MZ) defeated Adams (SA), 6-2, 4-6, 10-8

Garcia (E) defeated Koester (TT), 6-1, 6-2

Hargis (R) defeated Seachrist (E), 6-3, 6-1

Tuan (LSA) defeated Perkkil (SV), no score listed

Second Round

Ludwig (CL) defeated Roberts (MZ), 6-2, 6-4

Kumer (CL) defeated Koester (TT), 6-4, 6-1

Hargis (R) defeated Vose (BCC), 7-6 (2), 3-6, 10-2

Thomas (C) defeated Tuan (LSA), 6-3, 6-1

Third Round

Kumer (CL) defeated Ludwig (CL), 1-6, 6-1, 10-8

Thomas (C) defeated Hargis (R), 6-1, 6-3

No. 1 Doubles

First Round

Kellemeier-Pak (CL) defeated Baker-Lauper-Cook (MZ), 6-0, 6-0

Kull-Riley (E) defeated Buenker-Jones (SA), 6-0, 6-1

Brumleve-Probst (TT) defeated Bogard-Steward (R), 6-0, 6-0

Griffith-Harris (N) defeated Schumacher-Niemerg (TT), 6-2, 7-5

Hoffmire-Morton (R) defeated Clemens-List (R), 6-1, 6-1

Kanski-Hundman (BCC) defeated Gill-Hicks (SV), 7-5, 6-2

Wang-Parekh (LSA) defeated Kroenlein-Woomer (E), 6-3, 7-5

Kowalke-Green (SA) defeated Fuller-Goelten (C), 6-0, 6-1

Second Round

Chicago Lab defeated Effingham, 6-0, 6-0

Teutopolis defeated Newton, 6-0, 6-2

BloomingtonCentral Catholic defeated Robinson, 6-1, 6-4

St.Anthony defeated MHS-LSA, 6-0, 6-1

Third Round

Chicago Lab defeated Teutopolis, 6-2, 2-6, 10-4

St. Anthony defeated Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-1, 6-2

Championship

Chicago Lab defeated St. Anthony, 6-4, 6-2

Third Place

Teutopolis defeated Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-1, 6-0

Loser Bracket

Mount Zion defeated St. Anthony, 6-3, 6-3

Robinson defeated Teutopolis, 6-2, 6-1

Morton defeated Shelbyville, 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Charleston defeated Effingham, 6-1, 6-2

Second Round

MHS-LSA defeated Mount Zion, 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 10-7

Robinson defeated Teuotpolis, 6-2, 6-1

Newton defeated Shelbyville, 6-2, 7-5

Effingham defeated Charleston, 6-1, 6-2

Third Round

Robinson defeated MHS-LSA, 6-2, 6-2

Newton defeated Effingham, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2  Doubles

First Round

Asthana (CU) defeated Larson-Long (C), 6-0, 6-0

McWhorter-Newlin (TT) defeated Wright-Herr (R), 6-1, 6-1

McDevitt-Smith (SA) defeated Bradfaord-Bradford (MZ), 6-1, 6-0

Kiper-Rohrig (BCC) defeated Kull-Wendling (E), 6-0, 5-7, 10-7

Emmerich-McClain (N) defeated Richards-Schmahi (LSA), 6-1, 6-3

Leman-Gardner (M) defeated Williams-Turner (SV), 6-0, 6-0

Walker-Dorfmueller (R) defeated Mapes-Beck (E), 6-1, 6-0

Hoene-Hemmen (TT) defeated Canales-Gonzales-Jansen (SA), 6-0, 6-0

Round Two

Chicago defeated Teutopolis, 6-0, 6-1

Bloomington Central Catholic defeated St. Anthont, 6-4, 1-6, 10-6

Mortn defeated Newton, 4-6, 6-7 (7-5)

Teutopolis defeated Robinson, 5-7, 6-1, 10-6

Third Round

Chicago defeated Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-0, 6-2

Teutopolis defeated Morton, 6-0, 6-1

Championship

Chicago defeated Teutopolis, 6-1, 6-2

Third Place

Bloomington Central Catholic defeated Morton, 6-2, 2-6, 9-7

Loser Bracket

First Round

Robinson defeated Charleston, 6-3, 6-3

Effingham defeated Mount Zion, 6-1, 6-3

LSA defeated Shelbyville, 6-0, 6-3

Effingham defeated St. Anthony, 6-0, 6-1

Second Round

Robinson defeated Charleston, 6-1, 6-0

Effingham defeated Newton, 6-0, 7-6 (7-4)

St. Anthony defeated LSA, 6-3, 6-2

Effingham defeated Teutopolis, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 12-4

Third Round

Robinson defeated Effingham, 7-5, 6-2

St. Anthony defeated Effingham, 6-1, 6-2

 

At St. Anthony

St. Anthony blanked Casey-Westfield in tennis action Monday, 9-0.

The Bulldogs claimed the top three singles by 6-0, 6-0 counts as Emilee Mossman, Catherine Willenborg and Averee Greene were winners. Carolyn Deters took the No. 4 spot, 6-1, 6-0 while Carolyn McDevitt won at No. 5, 6-2, 6-0. Allie Adams won the No. 6 spot, 6-4, 6-1.

In doubles play, Allison Kowalke and Greene combined to win, 6-0, 6-1. McDevitt amd Madelyn Smith took their match, 6-2, 6-2. Payton Sehy and Laura Schmidt were winners, 6-1, 7-6 (12).

In a junior vasrity contest, St. Anthony won 8-0.

At St. Anthony

Varsity Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Emilee Mossman (SA) defeated Eva Richardson (CW), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 -- Catherine Willenborg (SA) defeated Gwendalyn Eckerty (CW), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 -- Averee Greene (SA) defeated Sydney Littlejohn (CW), 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 -- Carolyn Deters (SA) defeated Emma Mason (CW), 6-1, 6-0

No. 5 -- Carolyn McDevitt (SA) defeated Genny Davidson (CW), 6-2, 6-0

No. 6 -- Allie Adams (SA) defeated Amilynn Zellers (CW), 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 -- Kowalke-Greene (SA) defeated Richardson-Mason (CW), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 -- McDevitt-Madelyn Smith (SW) defeated Eckerty-Davidson (CW), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 -- Payton Sehy-Laura Schmidt (SA) defeated Littlejohn-Zellers (CW), 6-1, 7-6 (12)

Junior Varsity  Match

Singles

No. 1 -- Molly Jansen (SA) defeated Carly Zachary (CW), 8-3

No. 2 -- Karen Canales (SA) defeated Keagan Daughhette (CW), 8-0

No. 3 -- Quincy Buenker (SA) defeated Makenzie Herbinger (CW), 8-0

No. 4 -- Reese Jones (SA) defeated Rachel Melton (CW), 8-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Quincy Buenker-R. Jones (SA) defeated Zachary-Herrlinger (CW), 6-2

No. 2 -- Canales-Jansen (SA) defeated Daughhette-Melon (CW), 6-0

No. 3 -- K. Jones-Evitt Nashad (SA) defeated Daughhette-Melton (CW), 6-0

No. 4 -- Canales-Jansen (SA) defeated Zachary-Herrlinger (CW), 6-0

 

Bencic Pulls Stunning Upset At U.S. Open

Published on September 3 2019 6:07 am

 

Read more...