Baseball

All-Apollo Conference Baseball Teams

Published on June 10 2019 1:59 pm

Read more...

Nationals Make Major League History

Published on June 10 2019 6:37 am

 

Read more...

T-town, North Clay Players Named All-State

Published on June 7 2019 1:29 pm

Two Teutopolis High School baseball players were named to the Class 2A All-State Team.

T-town's Mitch Hemmen, pitcher/centerfield, along with Dawson Smith, pitcher/shortstop were named to the team. Hemmen is a junior while Smith is a senior.

Other members of the Class 2A Team were Adam Brouwer (pitcher), Chicago Christian; Crayton Burnett (pitcher), St. Joseph-Ogden; A.J. Casmer (pitcher/infield/outfield), Lisle; Isaac Crabb (pitcher/catcher), Harrisburg; Jimmy DeAngelo (pitcher/second base), Chicago Hall; Mason Ecker (centerfield), Paxton-Buckley-Loda; Drew Frey (shortstop), Greenville; Cam Furbeck (pitcher/third base), Pleasant Plains; Nathan Garard (pitcher), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley; Corgan Greer (catcher), Pleasant Plains; Silas Israel (pitcher/first base/oufield), Tremont; Owen Jackson (catcher/first base), Kankakee Bishop McNamara; Kade Lassen (shortstop), Robinson; Brady Krile (pitcher), Eureka; Alex Rakas (shortstop), Aurora Central Catholic; Sam Tickel (right field), Aurora Christian; Chase VanDerGinst (pitcher/rightfield), Rock Island Alleman and Tyler Wessels (catcher), Brimfield.

Named to the Class 1A All-State Team was North Clay's Harmon Clifton,( catcher), a junior.

Other's named were Mark Branz (pitcher/shortstop), Gibault; Luke Couch (pitcher/second base), Marquette-Ottawa; Cole Franks (pitcher/third base/shortstop), Alwood; Braedon Fyock (shortstop), Forreston; Trent Glidewell (pitcher/first base), Goreville; Dylan HIll (left field), Steeleville; Charlie Hodges (pitcher/shortstop), Delavan; Justin Janssen (pitcher/catcher/shortstop), Princeville; Micah Knauer (pitcher/first base), River Ridge; Christian Rodriguez (pitcher/second base/shortstop), Elgin Academy; Gage Romack (pitcher/third base), Salt Fork; Cam Scott (pitcher/shortstop), Illini Bluffs; Aaron Spangler (catcher), Woodlawn; John Thompson (pitcher), Marquette-Ottawa; Nathan Walker (centerfield), Carrollton; Drew Winters (first base), Jacksonville Routt and Grant Young (pitcher/shortstop), Elgin Harvest Christian Academy.

Braves Agree To Deal With Keuchel

Published on June 7 2019 6:09 am

 

Read more...

St. Anthony Presents Baseball Awards

Published on June 6 2019 10:16 am

 

Read more...