Champaign Centennial Wins Crossroads Classic

Print

Published on September 10 2012 11:14 am
Last Updated on September 10 2012 2:41 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Champaign Centennial captured the championship of the Gold Flight of the Crossroads Classic Volleyball Tournament Saturday at Effingham High School.

After pool play Friday, Champaign Centennial advanced to the Gold Flight where it defeated Henry Clay 25-17, 25-15 then won over Wheaton St. Francis in a tough three-game match, losing the opener 25-14 but coming back strong for 25-11, 25-21 victories. That placed Centennial in the title match against Jonesboro Valley View and the squad won 25-21, 25-18.

Taking third place in the Gold Flight was Wheaton St. Francis over Normal University 25-14, 24-26, 25-20. Fifth place was captured by Naperville Central over Edwardsville 25-15, 25-22 and seventh place went to Indianapolis Chatard over Lexington Henry Clay 25-12, 25-9.

Iin Silver Flight play, Paducah Lone Oak was the winner over Bloomington 26-24, 25-18. Third place went to St. Louis Ursuline over Belleville Althoff 20-25, 25-21, 17-15. Fifth place went to Villa Duchesne over  Hermann 25-21, 13-25, 15-7. Breese Central downed Effingham in the seventh-place contest 22-25, 25-18, 15-10.

Tri-County claimed the championship of the Bronze Flight over Chicago Payton 25-14, 25-8. Illiana Christian took third place over Oldham County 20-25, 30-28, 15-13. Cumberland was the fifth place winner over East Peoria 20-25, 25-14, 15-12. Stewardson-Strasburg took seventh place over Windsor 25-20, 25-22.

Crossroads Classic

Friday Pool Play  Results

Pool A

Paducah Lone Oak defeated Illiana Christian, 25-20, 25-9; Wheaton St. Francis defeated Paducah Lone Oak, 25-17, 25-19; Wheaton St. Francis defeated Illiana Christian, 25-14, 25-12

Pool  B

Breese Central defeated Kansas Tri-County, 25-18, 19-25, 27-25; Indianapolis Chatard defeated Kansas Tri-County, 25-22, 25-7; Indianapolis Chatard defeated Breese Central, 25-16, 25-13

Pool C

Hermann defeated East Peoria, 25-7, 25-18; Naperville Central defeated East Peoria, 25-13, 25-7; Naperville Central defeated Hermann, 25-22, 25-15

Pool D

Effingham defeated Chicago Payton, 25-22, 25-20; Lexington Henry Clay defeated Effingham, 26-24, 25-20; Lexington Henry Clay defeated Chicago Payton, 25-13, 25-13

Pool E

St. Louis Ursuline defeated Cumberland, 25-11, 25-15; Centennial defeated Cumberland, 25-7, 25-9; Centennial defeated St. Louis Ursuline, 25-16, 25-23

Pool F

Belleville Althoff defeated Oldham County, 25-20, 25-17; Normal University defeated Oldham County, 25-12, 25-15; Normal University defeated Belleville Althoff, 21-25, 25-19, 25-21

Pool G

Bloomington defeated Stew-Stras, 25-11, 25-18; Valley View defeated Stew-Stras, 25-10, 25-11; Valley View defeated Bloomington, 25-21, 25-17

Pool H

Villa Duchesne defeated Windsor, 25-13, 25-11; Edwardsville defeated Windsor, 25-13, 25-8; Edwardsville defeated Villa Duchesne 25-22, 26-28, 25-23

Saturday's Results

GOLD FLIGHT

Centennial defeated Henry Clay, 25-17, 25-15; St. Francis defeated Edwardsville, 25-19, 25-21; Normal U-High defeated Naperville, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20; Valley View defeated Bishop Chatard, 26-28, 25-22, 25-22; Edwardsville defeated Henry Clay, 25-19, 25-17; Naperville Central defeated Indianapolis Chatard, 25-19, 25-16; Centennial defeated St. Francis, 14-25, 25-11, 25-21; Valley View defeated Normal U-High, 25-21, 25-23

Seventh Place -- Indianapolis Chatard defeated Lexington Henry Clay, 25-12, 25-9

Fifth Place -- Naperville Central defeated Edwardsville, 25-15, 25-22

Third Place -- Wheaton St. Francis defeated Normal University-High, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20

Championship -- Champaign Centennial defeated Jonesboro Valley View, 25-21, 25-18

SILVER FLIGHT

Lone Oak defeated Villa Duchesne, 25-21, 13-25, 16-14; Ursuline defeated Effingham, 25-12, 25-22; Bloomington defeated Breese Central, 25-18, 25-17; Belleville Althoff defeated Hermann, 25-20, 25-19; Villa Duchesne defeated Effingham, 25-20, 25-13; Hermann defeated Breese Central, 18-25, 25-14, 15-13; Lone Oak defeated Ursuline, 25-20, 25-23; Bloomington defeated Althoff, 25-17, 25-12

Seventh Place -- Breese Central defeated Effingham, 22-25, 25-18, 15-10

Fifth Place -- Villa Duchesne defeated Hermann, 25-21, 13-25, 15-7

Third Place -- St. Louis Ursuline defeated Belleville Althoff, 20-25, 25-21, 17-15

Championship -- Paudcah Lone Oak defeated Bloomington, 26-24, 25-18

BRONZE FLIGHT

Illiana Christian defeated Windsor, 25-19, 25-22; Chicago Payton defeated Cumberland, 17-25, 25-17, 15-7; Tri-County defeated Stew-Stras, 25-18, 25-16; Oldham County defeated East Peoria, 24-26, 25-9, 15-12; Cumberland defeated Windsor, 25-21, 24-26, 15-3; East Peoria defeated Stew-Stras, 21-25, 25-18, 15-12; Chicago Payton defeated Illiana Christian, 25-17, 25-18; Tri-County defeated Oldham County, 25-20, 25-23

Seventh Place -- Stew-Stras defeated Windsor, 25-20, 25-22

Fifth Place -- Cumberland defeated East Peoria, 20-25, 25-14, 15-12

Third Place -- Illiana Christian defeated Oldham County, 20-25, 30-28, 15-13

Championship -- Tri-County defeated Chicago Payton, 25-14, 25-8

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Anna Logan (Indianapolis Chtard), Sarah Parker (Edwardsville), Kelsey Lion (Champaign Centennial), Sierra Talley (Jonesboro Valleyview), Alysia Baznik (Naperville Central), Megan Mathias (Jonesboro Valleyview), Alexis Lee (Normal University), Natsuki Yamawaki (Lexington Henry Clay), McKenna Kelsay (Wheaton St. Francis), Bailey Nichol (Normal University), Rachel Jones (Champaign Centennial), Maddie Haggerty (Wheaton St. Francis)

Most Valuable Player -- Lauren Cloyd (Champaign Centennial)

EFFINGHAM STATISTICS

Ko. Utz, 2 assists, 1 dig; Myers, 4 aces, 24 kills, 1 assist, 34 digs; Donaldson, 9 aces, 6 kills, 7 digs; Beals, 2 blocks; Koester, 1 ace, 8 kills, 24 digs; White, 13 digs; Ke. Utz, 6 aces, 14 kills, 3 assists, 35 digs, 2 blocks; Zerrusen, 3 kills, 7 digs; Totten, 1 kill, 29 assists, 16 digs; Daugherty, 5 aces, 12 kills, 47 assists, 17 digs, 3 blocks; Robb, 17 kills, 13 digs, 6 blocks; Feldhake, 2 kills

CUMBERLAND STATISTICS

Holsapple, 48 assists, 21 points, 9 aces, 23 digs, 5 blocks, 1 stuff, 3 kills; Drake, 1 point; Carlen, 2 points, 4 assists, 9 digs, 4 kills, 1 block; Plummer, 9 points, 1 ace, 11 digs; McMechan, 10 points, 1 ace, 4 digs; Hunt, 1 assist, 20 points, 4 aces, 28 digs, 8 blocks, 3 stuff, 38 kills; Titus, 11 points, 1 ace, 27 digs, 1 stuff block, 8 kills; Seibert, 7 points, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 3 kills; Myers, 2 blocks, 3 stuff, 1 dig, 11 kills; Oakley, 5 points, 5 digs, 3 aces

STEW-STRAS STATISTICS

Walden, 1 ace, 1 kill, 52 assists, 15 digs, 1 block assist; Tabbert, 3 aces, 7 kills, 1 assist, 4 digs, 1 block assist; Burton, 5 aces, 11 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs, 3 solo blocks, 1 block assist; Tabbert, 2 aces, 19 kills, 24 digs, 1 solo block, 2 block assists; Knop, 4 aces, 17 kills, 32 digs; Gratz, 3 aces, 1 assist, 19 digs; Locke, 9 digs; Stremming, 2 kills, 3 digs, 2 solo blocks, 3 blocks assists