Neoga's Kersey Double State Champ; S-S's Fry Also Wins State Title

Print

Published on May 31 2014 3:30 pm
Last Updated on June 2 2014 12:21 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

Stewardson-Strasburg's Jason Fry (center) captured the shot with a throw of 56 feet, 8 1/4 inches and took third in the discus at the Class 1A State Track Meet. Looking on are his parents, Pam and Dennis Fry.

Neoga's Corey Kersey captured two state championships in the finals of the Class 1A Boys State Track Meet Saturday at Eastern Illinois University's O'Brien Stadium in Charleston.

Kersey won the long jump, going 22 feet, 6-1/2 inches, and also won the triple jump with a leap of 47 feet, 2-1/4 inches.

Stewardson-Strasburg's Jason Fry also captured a state title in the shot put with a heave of 56 feet, 8-1/4 inches.  Fry also finished third in the discus throw.

Tye Sutherland of Cumberland finished second in the 800 meter run in 1:54.68, and Andrew Sharp of Altamont finished third in the 400 meter dash in :49.49.  

Here's the rundown, by event:

Long Jump--Corey Kersey of Neoga, first place at 22 feet, 6-1/2 inches...Justin Hunt of Teutopolis, 12th place

Pole Vault--Monte Wolke of Cumberland, fifth place...Brock Mammoser of Newton, eighth place...Andrew McWhorter of Teutopolis, ninth place...Matthew Tolliver-Goode of Newton, 11th place

Shot Put--Jason Fry of Stewardson-Strasburg, first place at 56 feet, 8-1/4 inches

Triple Jump--Corey Kersey of Neoga, first place at 47 feet, 2-1/4 inches...Cody Heuerman of Teutopolis, 12th place

Discus Throw--Jason Fry of Stewardson-Strasburg, third place

300 Meter Hurdles--Riley Drees of Teutopolis, ninth place

400 Meter Dash--Andrew Sharp of Altamont, third place...Kyle Blievernicht of Teutopolis, eighth place

800 Meter Run--Tye Sutherland of Cumberland, second place...Andrew Gardewine of St. Anthony, eighth place (his time of 1:57.32 is a St. Anthony school record)

4X400 Meter Relay--Teutopolis' Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt, Riley Drees and Kyle Blievernicht, second place...Cumberland's Charles Ault, Dillon Howard, Tye Sutherland and Lawrence Shuey, eighth place

3200 Meter Run--Lucas Probst of Teutopolis, 25th place

Neoga tied for fifth place with 20 points, Stewardson-Strasburg tied for ninth place with 17 points, Cumberland tied for 14th place with 13 points, Altamont tied for 42nd place with seven points, Teutopolis tied for 58th place with four points, and St. Anthony and Newton tied for 73rd place with two points apiece.

Effingham St. Anthony's Andrew Gardewine finished eighth in the 800 and broke the school record at 1:57.32 minutes. St. Anthony girls accomplishments a nd records this year were Kristen Slaughter 11'6" pole vault second in state, school record, Anna Sophia Keller first in state 1600, second state 3200, 1600 school record this year 4:52.68, 3200 school record this year 10:22.16, 4x400 school record this year 4:11.20 Lauren Wendt, Elizabeth Falconburg, Anna Sophia Keller, Kristen Slaughter.