Loads of Area Athletes Headed to Boys State Track Meet

Print

Published on May 24 2014 8:12 am
Last Updated on May 24 2014 8:12 am
Written by Greg Sapp

There will be plenty of area flavor at the boys state track meet next weekend.

Loads of area athletes qualified for State in sectional competition Friday.

Three Effingham High School athletes will advance to the state meet, to be held at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

Senior Marcus Robinson went 6' 1" in the high jump, good for second place and a state qualifying mark.

Junior Evan Boggs is headed for State in the shot put, after finishing second with a distance of 48 feet, 8-1/2 inches.

Sophomore Sean Zerrusen finished second in the 800 meter run in 1:57.06, good for a place at State.

Effingham's team finished fifth in the 14-team field with 46 points.

  --

The Newton 1A sectional might have been the best in the state, and area athletes shined there Friday.

Robinson won the sectional meet with 117 points.  Teutopolis finished second with 91 points, Newton was third with 75 points, Casey-Westfield was fourth, Cumberland was fifth with 46 points, Patoka was sixth, Red Hill was seventh, Vandalia eighth, Altamont was ninth with 21 points, Palestine was 10th, Marshall 11th, St. Anthony was 12th with 14 points, Flora 13th, Oblong 14th, Cowden-Herrick was 15th with five points, and Lawrenceville was 16th.

There will be an area team in each relay event at State.  Cumberland's Charles Ault, Ethan Kemper, Lawrence Shuey and Tye Sutherland finished second to advance in the 4X800 Meter Relay.  Newton's Austin Angel, Mitch Bierman, Joseph Stone and Lucas Stone won the 4X100 Meter Relay in :44.8 so they will advance.  Teutopolis' Justin Hunt, Nick Bierman, Ben Sudkamp and Cody Heuerman finished second in the 4X200 Meter Relay to advance.  Teutopolis' Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt, Riley Drees and Kyle Blievernicht won the 4X400 Meter Relay in 3:28.47 and Cumberland's Charles Ault, Dillon Howard, Tye Sutherland and Lawrence Shuey finished second, so both squads will advance.

Also at Newton:

Justin Hunt of Teutopolis finished second in the long jump to advance, as do Monte Wolke of Cumberland, Brock Mammoser of Newton, Andrew McWhorter of Teutopolis and Matthew Tolliver-Goode of Newton who finished third through sixth and will all advance in the pole vault.  Cody Heuerman of Teutopolis won the triple jump at 41 feet, two inches and will advance and Cody Riddle of Newton won the discus throw at 139 feet, three inches and will advance.  Lucas Probst of Teutopolis won the 3200 meter run in 10:28.28 and will advance, and Jake Volk of Newton won the 110 meter high hurdles in :16.36 and Noah Blievernicht of Teutopolis finished second and both will advance.  Tye Sutherland of Cumberland won the 800 meter run in 1:55.52, while Andrew Gardewine of St. Anthony finished second and Joseph Stone of Newton finished third and all three will advance to State.  Andrew Sharp of Altamont won the 400 meter dash in :49.56 while Kyle Blievernicht of Teutopolis finished second so both will advance.  Riley Drees of Teutopolis won the 300 meter intermediate hurdles in :40.49 and will advance, while Lucas Stone of Newton won the 200 meter dash in :23.04 and is headed to State.

   --

Area schools Neoga and Stewardson-Strasburg competed at the 1A Sectional at Shelbyville.  Tuscola won the meet with 88 points, one point better than Shelbyville.  Neoga was seventh with 34 points, while Stew-Stras finished ninth with 20 points.

Two area athletes are headed to State from that sectional, and each in two events.

Corey Kersey of Neoga won the long jump at 21 feet, 6-1/2 inches to advance, and won the triple jump at 47 feet, 1/4 inch to advance.

Jason Fry of Stewardson-Strasburg won the shot put at 52 feet, 8-1/2 inches to advance, and won the discus throw at 165 feet, one inch to advance.

1A state preliminaries will be held on Thursday, while 2A and 3A prelims will take place on Friday, with the finals in all three classes set for Saturday.

   --

Back to Newton; here's information on how area athletes who did not advance to State finished at the sectional competition Friday (similar information is not available yet from Shelbyville or from Champaign Centennial):

100 Meter Dash--Adam Doty of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City fourth, Dillon Howard of Cumberland fifth

200 Meter Dash--Adam Doty of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City sixth

400 Meter Dash--Dillon Howard of Cumberland sixth, Adam Goedde of Teutopolis seventh, Matt Kuhns of Altamont 10th, Tanner Kingery of Cumberland 12th, Jacob Rolfingsmeier of Brownstown/St. Elmo 14th

800 Meter Run--Devin Durbin of Altamont eighth, Eddie Waldhoff of Teutopolis 11th, Nathan Matthews of Brownstown/St. Elmo 12th, Michael Bradley of Teutopolis 14th, Elijah Ray of Cumberland 20th, Josh Rolfingsmeier of Brownstown/St. Elmo 23rd

1600 Meter Run--Jesus Flores of Altamont fifth, Scott Isley of Teutopolis seventh, Lucas Probst of Teutopolis eighth, Brendan Kemme of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City ninth, Trenton Gonzalez of Newton 10th, Gunnar McMechan of Cumberland 11th, Toby Slingerland of Altamont 14th, Nathan Matthews of Brownstown/St. Elmo 15th, Grant Stark of Newton 18th

3200 Meter Run--Scott Isley of Teutopolis fourth, Dreyton Ruholl of Cumberland seventh, Ethan Deadmond of Altamont ninth, JD Thompson of Cumberland 10th, Jackson Lagerhausen of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 12th, Steve Bain of Altamont 13th, Colton Angel of Newton 14th, Dawson Kocher of Newton

100 Meter Hurdles--Austin Kline of Cumberland fourth, Kiel Apple of Newton sixth

300 Meter Hurdles--Austin Kline of Cumberland third, Jake Volk of Newton fourth, Noah Blievernicht of Teutopolis seventh, Mitchell Sager of St. Anthony eighth, Kiel Apple of Newton ninth, Travis Whitt of Altamont 12th, Charles Ault of Cumberland 13th, Josh Rolfingsmeier of Brownstown/St. Elmo 17th

4X100 Meter Relay--Teutopolis' Nick Bierman, Ben Sudkamp, Adam Goedde and Matt Beckman fifth, Cumberland's Nathan Day, Dillon Howard, Wyatt Lewis and Monte Wolke seventh, Altamont's Mitch Koester, Hunter Barns, Jake Seidel and Matt Kuhns ninth

4X200 Meter Relay--Newton's Austin Angel, Mitch Bierman, Lucas Stone and Joseph Stone fourth, Cumberland's Nathan Day, Austin Kline, Wyatt Lewis and Monte Wolke seventh

4X400 Meter Relay--Newton's Joseph Stone, Austin Angel, Zack Lewis and Lucas Stone fourth, Altamont's Andrew Sharp, Devin Durbin, Logan Deadmond and Matt Kuhns fifth

4X800 Meter Relay--Altamont's Logan Deadmond, Devin Durbin, Travis Whitt and Andrew Sharp third, Newton's Trenton Gonzalez, Kirk Johnson, Michael Koebele and Ty Litzelman fourth, Teutopolis' Justin Deters, Kyle Deters, Wyatt Hewing and Zach Mette fifth

High Jump--Andrew Gardewine of St. Anthony third, Blake Mette of Teutopolis fourth, Colin Niebrugge of Teutopolis fifth, Trevor Beard of Cumberland eighth, Kieth King of Newton eighth, Joseph Stone of Newton 10th

Pole Vault--Austin McWhorter of Teutopolis seventh, Samuel Wortman of St. Anthony seventh, Kyle Hartke of St. Anthony ninth, Nathan Day of Cumberland 10th

Long Jump--Blake Mette of Teutopolis seventh, Daniel McCrillis of Newton ninth, Zack Lewis of Newton 11th, Noah Sandiford of Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 17th, Riley McDowell of Brownstown/St. Elmo 22nd, Trevor Beard of Cumberland 24th

Triple Jump--Corey Workman of Newton fifth, Trevor Beard of Cumberland sixth, Matt Kuhns of Altamont 11th, Evan Schlink of Teutopolis 13th, Cole Willenborg of Cumberland 17th

Shot Put--Ted Jansen of Teutopolis fourth, Cody Riddle of Newton sixth, Dalton Walk of St. Anthony eighth, Johnny Frohning of Newton 11th, Blake Esker of St. Anthony 12th, Jake Seidel of Altamont 13th, Alex Carter of Cumberland 14th, Jeff Taylor of Brownstown/St. Elmo 17th, Todd Jansen of Teutopolis 19th, Dakota Shepard of Altamont 22nd, Brock Rawlings of Cumberland 24th, Lucas Hill of Brownstown/St. Elmo 25th

Discus Throw--Nicholas Cartright of Newton fifth, Jake Seidel of Altamont sixth, Jacob Schumacher of Teutopolis seventh, Brock Oberlink of Brownstown/St. Elmo 10th, Todd Jansen of Teutopolis 11th, Ty Kinkelaar of St. Anthony 12th, Dakota Shepard of Altamont 16th, Brock Rawlings of Cumberland 17th, Riley McDowell of Brownstown/St. Elmo 18th, Brandon Shaon of Cumberland 20th