EHS Finishes Second At Six-Team Boys Track Meet

Print

Published on May 6 2014 8:19 am
Last Updated on May 6 2014 8:19 am
Written by Millie Lange

ROBINSON -- Effingham High School finished second in a six-team boys track meet Monday at Robinson High School.

Robinson won its own meet with 159 points followed by the Hearts 125 1/2, Oblong 38 1/2, Paris 35, Palestine/Hutsonville 33 and Lawrenceville 25

Effingham's Evan Boggs won the discus with a throw of 139 feet and claimed the shot at 47-1 1/2. Sophomore Collin Hecht also captured two victories, taking the high hurdles in 16.61 seconds asnd the 300 hurdles in 42.47. He also was a member of the 400 relay team that finished second in 47.23 along with Zach Chase, Nick Burger and Daryl McGregor.

At Robinson

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 159, Effingham (E) 125 1/2, Oblong (O) 38 1/2, Paris (P) 35, Palestine/Hutsonville (PH) 33, Lawrenceville (L) 25

3200 -- 1. Fiscus (R), 11:15.89 min.; 2. McCammon (E), 11:33.49; 3. Schmidt (E), 11:40.88

Discus -- 1. Boggs (E), 139 ft.; 3. Arndt (E), 125-8 1/2; 6. Ahillen (E), 111-10

High Jump -- 1. Kiger (PH), 6 ft.

110 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 16.61 sec.; 3. Bushue (E), 18.44

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (R), 19 ft.; 3. Niehan (E), 17-8; 4. Ashbaugh (E), 17-4

400 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 45.81 sec.; 2. Effingham (Chase, Burger, Hecht, McGregor), 47.23

3200 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 9:09.8 min.

Pole Vault -- 1. Keeler (R), 13 ft. 6 in.; 2. Vasquez (E), 11-6

100 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 11.11 sec.; 3. Chase (E), 11.8

800 -- 1. Wright (R), 2:08.57 min.; 2. Donaldson (E), 2:15.30

800 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 1:38.26 min.; 2. Effingham (C. Bushue, J. Bushue, McGregor, Burger), 1:43.47

Triple Jump -- 1. Hays (R), 38 ft. 1/2 in.; 3. Nieman (E), 36-0; 4. (tie) Ashbaugh (E), Inboden (O), 35-5; 6. Rhodes (E), 35-3 1/2

400 -- 1. Chipman (R), 53.38 sec.; 2. Chase (E), 54.37; 6. Baker (E), 56-.91

Shot -- 1. Boggs (E), 47 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 3. Arndt (E), 43-11 1/2

300 Hurdles -- 1. Hecht (E), 42.47 sec.; 3. Vasquez (E), 47.26

1600 -- 1. Tennison (R), 5:00.22 min.; 3. Donaldson (E), 5:13.88; 4. Schmidt (E), 5:18.57; 6. McGammon (E), 5:19.10

200 -- 1. Blagrave (R), 22.87 sec.

1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:41.13 min.; 2. Effingham (Chase, Baker, Hecht, McGregor), 3:48.69