EHS Takes Third, St. Anthony Sixth, T-town Seventh at Doubles Invitational

Print

Published on April 29 2013 12:58 pm
Last Updated on April 29 2013 12:58 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham tied for third place while Effingham St. Anthony took sixth and Teutopolis seventh at the Champaign Tennis Doubles Invitational Saturday.

Champaign Centennial won the meet with 32 points followed by Alton 24, Effingham 15.5, O'Fallon 15.5, Centralia 14, St. Anthony 13.5, Teutopolis 13, Mattoon 12.5, Urbana Uni High 12, Normal West 8, Charleston 7.5, Olney 7, Pekin 5, Bloomington Central Catholic 4, Centennial White 1 and Robinson 0.

Three Hearts doubles team finished in fifth place ties and those included Parth Maheshwari/Jared Minor at No. 2, Wyatt Wohltman/Aaron Meyers at No. 3 and Nick Pellman/Caleb Gadberry at No. 4.

St. Anthony's Cole Buehnerkemper/Frank Jansen took third at No. 1 doubles while Scott Rentfrow/Jay Nienbrugge finished fifth at No. 2.

T-town's Matt Grunloh/Mitch Meinhart finished fourth at No. 3 doubles while Karson Pruemer/Jay Funneman claimed fourth at No. 4.

"The guys all played really well," said T-town Coach Kaye Kimpling. "I was pleased we had two fourth place finishes. I think this team has improved all season and they always outplay my expectations for them. They are a pleasure to coach."

Centennial Invitational

Effingham Results

No. 1 Doubles -- Isaac Foreman/Jason Wohltman

Beat Brumleve/Westendorf (Teutopolis), 6-2, 6-4

Lost to Singh/Zheng (Centennial), 6-1, 6-0

Beat Patel/Thompson (Centralia), 7-5, 6-1

Lost to Hussey-Gowin (Charleston), 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles -- Parth  Maheshwari/Jared Minor (fifth place tie)

Lost to Henson-Scheiter (Alton), 6-0, 6-3

Beat D. White/Sandschafer (Robinson), 6-1, 6-2

Beat Howrey-Reuter (Charleston), 6-4, 6-2

Beat Fredstrom/Braida (Normal), 6-4, 7-6

No. 3 Doubles -- Wyatt Wohltman-Aaron Meyers (fifth place tie)

Beat Randall/Beavers (Charleston), 6-0, 6-3

Lost to Stoll/Masse (Mattoon), 3-6, 7-6 (10-8)

Beat Khatri/Park (Centennial), 6-1, 6-0

Beat Niebrugge/L. Jansen (St. Anthony), 6-2, 6-1

No. 4 Doubles -- Nick Pellman/Caleb Gadberry (fifth place tie)

Beat Harris/McWhorter (St. Anthony), 6-1, 6-0

Lost to Ruchman/Hays (Alton), 6-2, 6-2

Beat Easter-Gupta (Charleston), 6-0, 6-0

Beat Debo/Jones (Normal West), 6-2, 6-0

 

St. Anthony Results

No. 1 Doubles -- Cole Buehnerkemper/Frank Jansen (third place)

Beat Kuhl-Weiler (Olney), 6-4, 6-0

Beat Hussey-Gowin (Charleston), 6-3, 6-3

Lost to Singh/Zheng (Centennial), 7-5, 6-3

Beat Rutz-Shekard (O'Fallon), 7-6, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles -- Scott Rentfrow/Jay Niebrugge (fifth place)

Beat White/Sandschafer (Robinson), 6-0, 6-3

Lost to Henson-Scheiter (Alton), 6-4, 7-6

Beat White-Mullen (O'Fallon), default

Beat Woodard-Henness (Mattoon), 7-6, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles -- Alec Niebrugge/Luke Jansen

Beat Goodman/Weber (Robinson), 7-6, 6-0

Lost to Kearney-O'Brien (Centennial), 6-1, 6-2

Beat Reece-Crawley (Normal West), 6-1, 6-3

Lost to Meyers-W. Wohltman (Effingham), 6-2, 6-1

No. 4 Doubles -- Ian Harris/Mack McWhorter

Lost to Nick Pellman-Gadberry (Effingham), 6-0, 6-0

Lost to Stoll-White (Mattoon), 6-1, 6-0

 

Teutopolis Results

No. 1 Doubles -- Kyle Brumleve-Ryan Westendorf

Lost to Foreman-Wohltman (Effingham), 6-2, 6-4

Beat Buchanan-White (Robinson), 6-4l, 6-4

Beat Talkington-Bernhardt (Bloomington Central Catholic), 6-1, 6-0

Lost to Willis-Stradal (Alton), 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles -- Andy Mersman-Keith Weber

Lost to Woodyard-Henness (Mattoon), 6-3, 6-4

Beat  Kim-Small (Cnetnenial White), 6-1, 6-1

Lost to Fredstrom-Crawley (Normal West), 6-3, 6-0

No. 3 Doubles -- Matt Grunloh-Mitch Meinhart (fourth place)

Beat Reece-Braida (Normal West), 6-1, 6-1

Beat Arseneau-Klingbeil (Pekin), 6-2, 6-4

Lost to Ruckman-Freeman (Alton), 6-1, 6-0

Lost to  Stoll/Masse (Mattoon), 6-2, 6-3

No. 4 Doubles -- Karson Pruemer-Jay Funneman (fourth place)

Beat Easter-Gupta (Charleston), 6-0 6-2

Beat Malik-Hill (Centralia), 6-2, 6-1

Lost to Small-Yoon (Centennial), 6-1, 6-4

Lost to McKeown-Lloyd (O'Fallon), 6-1, 6-3