Harness Racing Comes To End At Illinois State Fair

Print

Published on August 16 2013 11:35 am
Last Updated on August 16 2013 11:35 am
Written by Millie Lange

Harness racing came to a close at the Illinois State Fair Thursday with no area horsemen or horses picking up any top finishes.

The highest local finish was by Newton's J.D. Finn behind Finnster. Finn took Finnster to a fifth place finish in the Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship 2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings IFC Trot. Finnster was trained by Jared Finn.

The Finns had another horse, Kiss This Perch, who finished eighth in the 2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace.

However, Ronnie Gillespie, who won last week's driver's award at the Effingham County Fair, came out of a busy day with a top finish in the Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace. Gillespie won behind M A Duty in 1:57 4/5. Gillespie also trains the winner.

Gillespie then had one second, one sixth, two seventh and one eighth place finishes.

Illinois State Fair Harness Racing Results

At Springfield

Race One

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace

1. M A Duty (Ronnie Gillespie), 2. Cheap Wine On Ice (Marcus Miller), 3. Fox Valley Twist (Jamaica Patton), 4. Amispicyorwhat (Michael Cox), 5. Tessa (Casey Leonard), 6. Life On The Row (Robert Taylor)

Time -- :28 4/5, 1:00 4/5, 1:30 1/5, 1:57 4/5.

Race Two

Illinois Department of Agriculture 2-Year-Old Fillies Pace

1. April May Dune (Dave Magee), 2. Rds Master Revrac (Robert Taylor), 3. Amazing Summer (Michael Oosting), 4. Fox Valley Roxanne (Michael Cox), 5. Fox Valley Taylor (Todd Warren), 6. My Girl Pippa (Ronnie Gillespie)

Scratched -- Fadeintothesunset.

Time -- :28 4/5, :57 3/5, 1:28 1/5, 1:56 1/5.

Race Three

Illinois Department of Agriculture

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Pace

1. One Sure Apache (Michael Oosting), 2. Overloaded (Kyle Wilfong), 3. Manny's Z Tam (Casey Leonard), 4. I Bizel The Shizel (John De Long), 5. Surf's Up (Jamaica Patton), 6. Marty Rucker (Ronnie Gillespie), 7. Back At Cha (Dave Magee), 8. Sinful Vito (Todd Warren), 9. Duty Call (Marcus Miller)

Time -- :27 4/5, :57, 1:28, 1:55.

Race Four

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Sara The Spy (Todd Warren), 2. Little Ms Chrissy (Robert Taylor), 3. Trot Fudge Sundae (Dave  Magee), 4. Just For Fun (Casey Leonard), 5. Fox Valley Yavonne (John Roberts), 6. Divination (Michael Oosting), 7. Bands Dee Dee (Dirk Simpson)

Time -- :28 1/5, :57 3/5, 1:26 3/5, 1:54.

Race Five

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. King Mufasa (Michael Oosting), 2. Skyline Road (Marcus Miller), 3. Powerful Poe (Todd Warren), 4. Fox Valley Legend (Dale Hiteman), 5. Mack's Gold Band (Dirk Simpson), 6. Gonnagetya (Freddie Patton Jr.), 7. Master Of Excuses (Ronnie Gillespie)

Time -- :27 4/5, :56 1/5, 1:25 4/5, 1:53 4/5.

Race Six

Illinois Department of Agriculture

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings Pace

1. Silver Devil (Casey Leonard), 2. Ohtobeayet (Michael Cox), 3. Darth Quaider (Marcus Miller), 4. Party Cove (Todd Warren), 5. Rita Mae Brush (John De Long), 6. Butteronmytoast (Kyle Wilfong), 7. Tracy's Hero (Dean Magee), 8. Fox Valley Dylan (Ronnie Gillespie), 9. Colechester (Michael Oosting), 10. Dragon's Sport (Dave Magee)

Scratched -- Dune Did It.

Time -- :26 2/5, :55 3/5, 1:25, 1:52.

Race Seven

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Trot

1. Fox Valley Lotus (John Roberts), 2. Bailey's Wish (Dave Magee), 3. Fox Valley Hosana (Michael Oosting), 4. Say No Mo (John De Long), 5. Graceful Spirit (Brian Carpenter), 6. S V Spirit (Todd Warren), 7. Rollette (Dean Magee), 8. Reina Bonita (Casey Leonard), 8. Sweet Bella Greeze (Kelcey Perymond), 9. Macie Rae (Michael Rogers)

Time -- :29, :58 2/5, 1:28 3/5, 1:57 3/5.

Race Eight

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. My Little Bit (Marcus Miller), 2. Fox Valley Shiver (Todd Warren), 3. Thesleazyprincess (Michael Oosting), 4. Fox Valley Flora (Brian Carpenter), 5. Western Dame (John De Long), 6. Ms Solongbyebye (Dave Magee), 7. Ineverkissandtell (Ronnie Gillespie), 8. Kiss This Perch (J.D. Finn)

Time -- :28, :57 1/5, 1:27 1/5, 1:53 4/5.

Race Nine

Illinois State Fair Cotl Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Trot

1. Tour Hall (Dave Magee), 2. Gray N Cloudy (John De Long), 3. Big Bad Bob (Dale Hiteman), 4. Bobby B Breeze (Todd Warren), 5. Finnster (J.D. Finn), 6. Battleshoe Crown (Buddy Simpson), 7. Fox Valley Veto (John Roberts), 8. Rory Borealis (Michael Oosting), 9. Just Leo (Brian Carpenter)

Scratched -- Big Bill Breeze.

Time -- :29, 1:00 2/5, 1:29 3/5, 1:57 3/5.

Race 10

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Fillies ICF Pace

1. Dallas Jones (Casey Leonard), 2. Mystical Danica (Marcus Miller), 3. Allyah Maria (Todd Warren), 4. Auniqueaquistion (Michael Oosting), 5. Feel Like Dancing (Kyle Wilfong), 6. Incredible Filly (Michael Cox), 7. Butterfly Kisser (Dave Magee), 8. R Ciao Baby (Dean Magee), 9. The Bruzilian Blur (Brian Carpenter), 10.  Lizzabelle (Dale Hiteman)

Time -- :26 2/5, :55 3/5, 1:24 2/5, 1:51 2/5.

Race 11

Illinois  State Fair Cotl Stakes Championship

3-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Mystical Walter (Casey Leonard), 2. Fancy Creek Elusiv (Dave Magee), 3. Sage Ruck (Michael Oosting), 4. Monopoly Man (John De Long), 5. Ready (Dean Magee), 6. Fox Valley Action (Todd Warren), 7. Crankin' It Up (Kyle Wilfong), 8. Mr Three Quarters (Marcus Turner)

Time -- :29 2/5, :59 3/5, 1:27 3/5, 1:53 4/5.

Race 12

Illinois State Fair Colt Stakes Championship

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings ICF Pace

1. Pg Three (Michael Oosting), 2. Unlocked (Dave Magee), 3. Badger Quinn (Marcus Miller), 4. Fox Valley Van (John De Long), 5. Traffic Cop (Todd Warren), 6. Fox Valley Deuce (Dale Hiteman)

Scratched -- Ringo's Z Tam, Fox Valley Cupid, Duneside Mike, Fancy Creek Mitch.

Time -- :27, :54 2/5, 1:23, 1:50.