Harness Racing Begins Today at Jasper County Fair

Print

Published on June 24 2013 8:18 am
Last Updated on June 24 2013 8:18 am
Written by Millie Lange

NEWTON -- Harness racing gets underway today at the Jasper County Fair with post time at 1 p.m.

Following are entries in today's races:

Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Trot

1. Kyndall (Harold Finn Jr.), 2. Elegant Rosie (Dennis Gardner), 3. Dreaming Of Lori (David Martin), 4. Gumcorner Black (Eric Collier), 5. High Stepper (J.D. Finn), 6. Accokeek Aphrodite (Clay Simpson), 7. Gumcorner Sue (Eric Collier)

Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Trot

1. Powerful Felix (Darla Martin), 2. Accokeek Mercury (Buddy Simpson), 3. Bands Invicta (Kelcey Perymond), 4. Balanced Game (J.D. Finn), 5. Agent Booth (Jack James), 6. Powerful Vator (Jared Finn)

Filly and Mare Open Pace

1. Miss Kelley Lynne (Harold Finn Jr.), 2. Yankee Road (Dakota Birch), 3. Real Cool Hand (Jared Seekman), 4. Wild Berry Muffler (Jared Finn), 5. Leah's Hero (Adam Knicley), 6. Leah's Hero (Adam Knicley), 7. Willing Heart (Harold Finn Jr.)

IHHA 4-Year-Old And Up Trot Mare Division

1. Skyline Happy (J.D. Finn), 2. Miss Kylie (Dennis Gardner), 3. Anita's Dream (Donalds Bryant), 4.  Old Aunt George (Michael White)

IHHA 4-Year-Old and Up Horse/Gelding Trot

One High Game (Harold Caughran), 2. Earli Morning Star (Darla Martin), 3. Hong Kong Kwyne (Dennis Gardner), 4. The Swan Song (Jamaica Patton)

Maiden Pace

1. Monique's Hero (Jared Finn), 2. Fore (C. Alan Finn), 3. Keeping Me Alive (Harold Caughran), 4. Incredibly Sporty (Darla Martin), 5. Ima Risk Taker (Adam Knicley)

Big 10 3-Year-Old Filly Pace

Division I

1. Te's Ruffian (Darla Martin), 2. Cami Dune (Cornelius Cavett), 3. Fox Valley Bravura (no driver listed), 4.  Romantic Legacy (Antonio Love), 5. Uneek Shuttle (Dakota Birch)

Division II

1. Little Miss Kathy (Darla Martin), 2. Cruisin' The Nile (no driver listed), 3. Queen Beatrice (J.D. Finn), 4. Baby Gram (Thomas Graham Jr.), 5. Party Princess (Kelcey Perymond)

Big 10 3-Year-Old Colt Pace

1. Evergreensduneside (Isaac Love), 2. Sadies Art (Tom T. Tetrick), 3. Kittitas (Tom T. Tetrick), 4. Mr. Three Quarters (Antonio Love), 5. Boss Henry (Thomas Graham Jr.)

2-Year-Old Maiden Trot

Division I

1. Twist N Tout (Jerome Daniels), 2. Benns Stella (Tom T. Tetrick), 3. Battleshoe King (Buddy Simpson), 4. Hoosier Jared (Cornelius Cavett), 5. Davids Ridge (Eric Collier)

Division II

1. Huntingforpennies (Tom T. Tetrick), 2. New Game (J.D. Finn), 3. Elegant Star (David Martin), 4. Dancinginthebreeze (David Fagan)

Winners Over $10,000 Lifetime Pace

1. Frontier Belle (Harold Finn Jr.), 2. Madoff (J.D. Finn), 3. Fox Valley Barbosa (no driver listed)

Non-Winner $5,000 Lifetime Trot

1. Cash The Check (Jared Finn), 2. Elmar (Leroy Moore), 3. Call Me Al (Harold Caughran), 4. Hereisperfection (Frank Fisher)