Effingham Swim Team Competes At Champaign

Print

Published on July 22 2014 7:20 am
Last Updated on July 22 2014 7:21 am
Written by Millie Lange

Keira Hirtzel swam the 14 and Under Girls Butterfly Saturday.

Last Saturday, the Effingham Red Tide Swim Team traveled to Indian Acres in Champaign for a dual meet. Next Saturday, July 26, Effingham will travel again to Champaign for the Conference Swim Meet at Crystal Lake Pool. The meet results for the Effingham swimmers from the Indian Acres meet are:

6 and Under Girls

Allie Wilhelms - 1st Freestyle, 1st Backstroke

Isabella Keller - 2nd Freestyle, 3rd Backstroke

Allison Kroenlein - 3rd Freestyle, 2nd Backstroke

Avery Aldrich - 5th Freestyle, 5th Backstroke

Elizabeth Hirtzel - 8th Freestyle, 7th Backstroke

Camille Zeigler - 10th Freestyle, 4th Backstroke

Kaylee Sparks - 13th Freestyle, 12th Backstroke

6 and Under Boys

Blayne Ring - 2nd Freestyle, 1st Backstroke

AJ Pitcher - 4th Freestyle, 2nd Backstroke

8 and Under Girls

Sarah Hirtzel - 4th Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle, 3rd Butterfly, 3rd Backstroke

Allsion Kroenlein - 4th Medley Relay, 5th Butterfly, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Isabella Keller - 4th Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Kaylee Sparks - 4th Medley Relay, 10th Breaststroke, 6th Freestyle Relay

Kateleigh Zeigler - 5th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 8th Backstroke

Kaitlyn Budde - 12th Freestyle, 10th Backstroke, 6th Freestyle Relay

Olivia Copple - 1st 50 Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke

Allie Wilhelms - 7th Breaststroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Elizabeth Hirtzel - 3rd Freestyle Relay

Camille Zeigler - 6th Freestyle Relay

Avery Aldrich - 6th Freestyle Relay

8 and Under Boys

Charlie Ring - 3rd Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle, 6th Breaststroke, 5th Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

K.J. Kellams - 3rd Medley Relay, 2nd Individual Medley, 2nd 50 Freestyle, 1st Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Tyler Sparks - 3rd Medley Relay, 1st 50 Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 2nd Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Kolten Lange - 3rd Medley Relay, 6th 50 Freestyle, 4th Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Calvin Sudkamp - 8th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 8th Backstroke

10 and Under Girls

Anna Hirtzel - 3rd Medley Relay, 10th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 4th Butterfly, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Juliana Harden - 3rd Medley Relay, 6th Individual Medley, 2nd Freestyle, 3rd Butterfly, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Julia Kinder - 3rd Medley Relay, 7th Individual Medley, 3rd Breaststroke, 7th Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Athena Walker - 3rd Medley Relay, 15th Freestyle, 6th Breaststroke, 5th Butterfly, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Bridget Sudkamp - 24th Freestyle, 9th Butterfly, 17th Backstroke

Sarah Hirtzel - 7th Freestyle Relay

Camille Zeigler - 7th Freestyle Relay

Kaitleigh Zeigler - 7th Freestyle Relay

Olivia Copple - 7th Freestyle Relay

10 and Under Boys

Tyler Stuckemeyer - 1st Individual Medley, 2nd Freestyle, 1st Butterfly,  Griffin Sehy - 3rd Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 3rd Butterfly

12 and Under Girls

Kelsey Demers - 2nd Medley Relay, 6th Individual Medley, 2nd Freestyle, 1st Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Paige Brown - 2nd Medley Relay, 2nd Individual Medley, 5th Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Caroline McDevitt - 2nd Medley Relay, 4th Individual Medley, 3rd Breaststroke, 4th Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Ellie Waymoth - 2nd Medley Relay, 7th Freestyle, 4th Breaststroke, 6th Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Olivia Eckhardt - 3rd Medley Relay, 6th Freestyle, 2nd Butterfly, 2nd Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Claire Sudkamp - 3rd Medley Relay, 9th Individual Medley, 13th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke

Annika Koester - 3rd Medley Relay, 5th Individual Medley, 4th Freestyle, 3rd Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Laurel Hirtzel - 3rd Medley Relay, 12th Freestyle, 10th Breaststroke, 7th Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Payton Budde - 4th Medley Relay, 15th Freestyle, 13th Breaststroke, 12th Backstroke, 5th Freestyle Relay

Eve Walker - 4th Medley Relay, 11th Breaststroke

Payton Sehy - 4th Medley Relay, 19th Freestyle, 9th Breaststroke, 9th Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Katie Carie - 4th Medley Relay, 10th Individual Medley, 14th Freestyle, 13th Backstroke,  5th Freestyle Relay

Eve Walker - 11th Freestyle, 7th Butterfly

Lydia Walker - 17th Freestyle (tied), 7th Breaststroke, 11th Backstroke, 5th Freestyle Relay

Alivia Shull - 17th Freestyle (tied), 6th Breaststroke, 8th Butterfly, 5th Freestyle Relay

12 and Under Boys

Tate Niebrugge - 2nd Medley Relay, 4th Individual Medley, 2nd Breaststroke, 2nd Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Ben Pitcher - 2nd Medley Relay, 10th Individual Medley, 8th Freestyle, 8th Breaststroke,  3rd Freestyle Relay

Gavin Braunecker - 2nd Medley Relay, 1st Individual Medley, 1st Freestyle, 1st Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Austin Huebner - 2nd Medley Relay, 7th Individual Medley, 3rd Breaststroke, 3rd Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Ethan McWhorter - 3rd Medley Relay, 9th Individual Medley, 5th Freestyle, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Griffin Shey - 3rd Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Tyler Stuckemeyer - 3rd Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle Relay

Kage Line - 3rd Medley Relay, 10th Freestyle, 5th Butterfly, 5th Backstroke, 3rd Freestyle Relay

14 and Under Girls

Kristy Hom - 2nd Medley Relay, 4th Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 6th Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay
 
Emma Pitcher - 2nd Medley Relay, 4th Individual Medley, 6th Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Keira Hirtzel  - 2nd Medley Relay, 5th Individual Medley, 8th Freestyle, 4th Butterfly, 2nd Freestyle Relay

Savannah Grimes - 2nd Medley Relay, 7th Individual Medley, 4th Breaststroke, 7th Butterfly

Brooke Stuckemeyer - 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 1st Backstroke

Nicole Homann - 5th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 3rd Backstroke

Grace Walker - 11th Freestyle, 7th Breaststroke, 6th Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle Relay

14 and Under Boys

Kody Line - 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle, 1st Butterfly, 2nd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay

Drew Perry - 1st Medley Relay, 3rd Individual Medley, 4th Freestyle, 2nd Breaststroke, 1st Freestyle Relay

Tyler Homann - 1st Medley Relay, 1st Individual Medley , 1st Breaststroke, 1st Backstroke

Spencer Demers - 1st Medley Relay, 2nd Individual Medley, 3rd Freestyle, 3rd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay

Ian Copple - 2nd Freestyle, 3rd Breaststroke, 4th Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay

18 and Under Girls

Brooke Stuckemeyer - 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay

Anna Sophia Keller - 1st Medley Relay, 3rd Individual Medley, 2nd Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle Relay

Karoline Pitcher - 1st Medley Relay, 3rd Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 2nd Butterfly, 1st Freestyle Relay

Nicole Homann - 1st Medley Relay, 1st Freestyle Relay

18 and Under Boys

Peter Keller - 2nd Freestyle, 1st Breaststroke, 2nd Backstroke

Trent Pearcy - 8th Freestyle, 5th Breaststroke, 9th Backstroke