HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
National Trail Conference Tournament (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 11 – Neoga vs. South Central, 11:30 a.m. (seventh place)
Game 12 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 1 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 13 – Dieterich vs. North Clay (Louisville), 2:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 14 – Altamont vs. St. Anthony, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Argenta-Oreana
High School
Game 15 – Heritage vs. Blue Ridge, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 16 – Tri-County vs. either Villa Grove or Arcola, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 17 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 4 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 18 – Cumberland vs. Cerro Gordo, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 19 – Decatur LSA vs. Okaw Valley, 7 p.m. (championship)
Panther Showcase
At Pinckneyville
Varsity Thomas Gym
Game 1 – Steeleville vs. Christopher, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Greenville vs. Murphysboro, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Waltonville vs. Chester, noon
Game 4 – Robinson vs. Meridian, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Eureka vs. Mascoutah, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6 – Centralia vs. Triad, 6 p.m.
Game 7 – Pinckneyville vs. Teutopolis, 7:30 p.m.
JV Auxiliary Gym
Game 1 – Greenville vs. Steeleville, noon
Game 2 -- Pinckneyville vs. Eureka, 2:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Mahomet-Seymour at Effingham, 1 p.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Newton, 10 a.m.
Neoga at Robinson, 6 p.m.
Breese Central at Teutopolis, 1 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham at Eastern Illinois Tournament at Olney High School, 9 a.m.
Cumberland at Litchfield, TBA
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
St. Anthony at Breese Central, 11 a.m.
Effingham at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 8-1A Hutsonville Regional
Game 1 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Hutsonville, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Kansas vs. Martinsville, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Chrisman Scottland, noon
Class 8-1A Decatur Lutheran Regional
Game 1 -- Decatur Lutheran vs. Neoga, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Pana Sacred Heart vs. Windsor, 10 a.m.
Game 3 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, 11 a.m.
Game 4 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Winner Game 1, noon
Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 2 p.m.
Class 8-2A Stewardson-Strasburg Regional
Game 1 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Assumption Central A&M vs. Altamont, 10:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Ramsey, 11:30 a.m.
Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 -- South Central vs. Dieterich, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Oblong, 11:15 a.m.
Class 8-3A Teutopolis Regional
Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Decatur Johns Hill, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Tuscola East Prairie vs. Arthur, 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Macon Meridian vs. Sullivan, 12:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Shelbyville Moulton vs. Decatur Dennis, 1:45 p.m.
Class 8-3A Cumberland Regional
Game 1 -- Paris Mayo vs. Jasper County, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Robinson Nuttall vs. Marshall, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Lawrenceville Parkview vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 1 p.m.
Class 8-4A Mount Zion Regional
Game 1 -- Mount Zion vs. Effingham, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Charleston vs. Taylorville, noon
Game 3 -- Mount Zion vs. Stephen Decatur, 1:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Pana Eighth-Grade Tournament, TBA
Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas Eighth-Grade Invitational, TBA
MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
|