HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Salem Invitational Tournament
Game 7 – Champaign Central vs. Madison, 11 a.m.
Game 8 – Effingham vs. Salem, 12:30 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 9 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 11 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 12 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8 p.m. (championship)
Lincoln Prairie Conference
At Argenta-Oreana
High School Gym
Game 4 -- Decatur LSA vs. Winner Game 1, 11 a.m.
Game 5 -- Cumberland vs. Arcola, 12:30 p.m.
Junior High Gym
Game 6 -- Cerro Gordo vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.
Game 7 -- Okaw Valley vs. Winner Game 3, 12:30 p.m.
St. Anthony at St. Joseph-Ogden, 4 p.m.
Flora at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.
Teutopolis at Prairie Central, 2 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Richland County
Game 1 -- Richland County vs. Marshall, 1 p.m.
Game 2 -- Lawrenceville vs. Robinson, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Paris, 4 p.m.
Game 4 -- Newton vs. Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Vandalia Mid-Winter Tournament
Game 9 – Centralia vs. Madison, 10 a.m. (seventh place)
Game 10 – Salem vs. Wesclin, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 11 – Greenville vs. Vandalia, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 12 – Effingham vs. Mascoutah, 2:30 p.m. (championship)
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Beecher City
Game 11 – Altamont vs. South Central, 2:30 pm. (seventh place)
Game 12 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 13 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 14 – St. Anthony vs. Neoga, 7 p.m. (championship) (LISTEN TO KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Highland Tournament
Game 23 – Collinsville vs. Nashville, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)
Game 24 – Teutopolis vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 25 – Breese Mater Dei vs. O'Fallon, 1 p.m. (third place)
Game 26 – Alton vs. Okawville, 2:30 p.m. (championship)
Lincoln Prairie Conference Tournament
At Cumberland
Game 11 – Argenta-Oreana vs. Decatur LSA, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 12 – Arcola vs. Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, 2:30 p.m. (consolation championship)
Game 13 – Cumberland vs. Okaw Valley, 4 p.m. (third place)
Game 14 – Tri-County vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement, 5:30 p.m. (championship)
Vincennes Rivet at Newton, 10 a.m.
Wrestling
Cumberland at St. Joseph-Ogden Multi-Quad, 9 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Girls Basketball
Pana at Effingham, 10 a.m.
Teutopolis at Paris, 10 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 7-1A Pana Sacred Heart Regional
Game 1 -- Findlay Okaw Valley vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Decatur Lutheran vs. Sigel St. Michael, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Neoga vs. Windsor, noon
Game 4 -- Pana Sacred Heart vs. Winner Game 1, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.
Class 7-1A Hutsonville Regional
Game 1 -- Kansas vs. Hutsonville, 3 p.m.
Game 2 -- Mattoon St. John's vs. Chrisman Scottland, 4:30 p.m.
Game 3 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Martinsville, 6 p.m.
Class 7-2A Nokomis Regional
Game 1 -- Altamont vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 10:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Nokomis vs. Ramsey, 11:30 a.m.
Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 -- South Central vs. Casey-Westfield, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- St. Anthony vs. Oblong, 11:15 a.m.
Class 7-3A Sullivan Regional
Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Decatur Dennis, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Sullivan vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Tuscola East Prairie vs. Arthur,12:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Decatur Johns Hill vs. Macon Meridian, 1:45 p.m.
Class 7-3A Red Hill (Bridgeport) Regional
Game 1 -- Paris Mayo vs. Robinson Nuttall, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Red Hill vs. Cumberland, 10:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Lawrenceville Parkview vs. Marshall, 11:30 a.m.
Class 7-4A Rochester Regional
Game 1 -- Effingham vs. Stephen Decatur, 9 a.m.
Game 2 -- Taylorville vs. Mattoon, 10:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Mount Zion vs. Charleston, 11:30 a.m.
Volleyball
St. Anthony, Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.
NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Playoffs (All Times Central)
Jacksonville at Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.
AFC Divisional Playoffs
New York Giants at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m.
NFC Divisional Playoffs
|