HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Holiday Tournament
At Effingham
Game 10 – Mattoon vs. Horizon SW, 9 a.m.
Game 12 – Belvidere vs. Dixon, 10:30
Game 14 – Knoxville vs. Oak Lawn, noon
Game 16 – Chicago Brooks vs. Effingham, 1:30 p.m. (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 18 – Mattoon vs. Dixon, 4:30 p.m.
Game 19 – Pleasant Plains vs. Lutheran North, 4:30 p.m. (Auxiliary Gym)
Game 21 – Horizon vs. Belvidere, 6 p.m.
Game 22 – Knoxville vs. Effingham, 6 p.m. (Main Gym) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 24 – Oak Lawn 14 vs. Chicago Brooks, 7:30 p.m.
At Teutopolis
Game 9 – Pleasant Plains vs. Champaign Centennial, 9 a.m.
Game 11 – Charleton vs. Lutheran North, 10:30 a.m.
Game 13 – Lincoln Way East vs. St. Anthony, noon (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 15 – Newton vs. Teutopolis, 1:30 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 17 – Champaign Centennial vs. Charleston, 4:30 p.m.
Game 20 – St. Anthony vs. Teutopolis, 6 p.m. (LISTEN ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)
Game 23 – Lincoln Way vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
Game 13 – Oblong/Palestine/Hutosnville vs. Sullivan, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Arcola vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Patoka/Odin vs. Red Hill, 4 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – South Central vs. Dieterich, 8 p.m. (championship)
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
Session 5
Game 15 – Father McGivney vs. Nokomis, 11 a.m.
Game 16 – Teutopolis Junior Varsity vs. Vandalia, 12:30 p.m.
Session 6
Game 17 – Nokomis vs. Shelbyville, 3:30 p.m.
Game 18 – Cumberland vs. Teutopolis Junior Varsity, 5 p.m.
Game 19 – Meridian vs. Okaw Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Pana vs. Flora, 8 p.m.
Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament
Game 17 – Sparta vs. New Athens, 10:30 a.m.
Game 18 – Johnston City vs. Goreville, noon
Game 19 – Christopher vs. Cobden, 1:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Waltonville vs. Thompsonville, 5 p.m.
Game 21 – Marissa-Coultervile vs. Red Bud, 6:30 p.m.
Game 22 – Altamont vs. Sesser-Valier 16, 8 p.m.
Tri-County Tournament
Game 13 – Martinsville vs. DeLand-Weldon, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Argenta-Oreana vs. Chrisman, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Westville vs. Tri-County, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Paris, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Monticello Holiday Hoopla
Game 13 – Clinton vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 10 a.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Gibson City-Melvin Sibley vs. Oakwood, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Neoga vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 3:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Monticello vs. Tuscola, 7:30 p.m. (championship)
Girls Basketball
Charleston Tournament
Game 4 – Teutopolis vs. Effingham, 2 p.m.
Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Tri-County, 4 p.m.
Game 6 – Charleston vs. Effingham, 6 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
Game 17 – Teutopolis Junior Varsity vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 3 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 18 – Altamont vs. St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 19 – Olney vs. Galesburg, 6 p.m. (third place)
Game 20 – Mattoon vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 7:30 p.m. (first place)
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
Game 13 – Casey-Westfield vs. Brownstown/St. Elmo, 1 p.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Arcola vs. North Clay, 2:30 p.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Dieterich vs. Newton, 4 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. South Central, 6 p.m. (championship)
Monticello Holiday Hoopla
Game 13 – Gibson City-Melvin Sibley vs. Toulon Stark County, 10 a.m. (seventh place)
Game 14 – Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Monticello, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)
Game 15 – Ridgeview vs. Clinton, 2 p.m. (third place)
Game 16 – Neoga vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m. (championship)
Wrestling
Cumberland at Abe’s Rumble, Prairie Capital Convention Center, TBA
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Florida A&M at University of Illinois, 8 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Fenway Bowl - SMU vs. Virginia - 10 a.m., ESPN
Pinstripe Bowl - Maryland vs. Virginia Tech - 1:15 p.m., ESPN
Cheez-It Bowl - Clemson vs. Iowa State - 4:45 p.m., ESPN
Alamo Bowl - Oregon vs. Oklahoma - 8:15 p.m., ESPN
|