HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Altamont at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6 p.m.
Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Cumberland, 7:30 p.m.
Dieterich at Oblong, 6:15 p.m.
South Central at Neoga, 5 p.m.
Flora at Newton, 6:15 p.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 6:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Effingham Invitational
Game 2 – Vandalia vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.
Highland Tournament
Game 13 – Taylorville vs. Belleville East, 4 p.m.
Game 14 – Hillsboro vs. Okawville, 5:30 p.m.
Game 15 – O'Fallon vs. Nashville, 7 p.m.
Game 16 – Breese Mater Dei vs. Highland, 8:30 p.m.
Little Illini Conference Tournament
At Robinson
Game 7 – Paris vs. Marshall, 6 p.m.
Game 8 – Olney vs. Lawrenceville, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham, Taylorville at Apollo Conference Meet at Mattoon, 6 p.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Mattoon at St. Anthony, 6 p.m.
St. Elmo/Brownstown at Shelbyville, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
James Burke Memorial Tournament
At Greenville
Game 5 – Staunton vs. Effingham, 6 p.m.
Game 6 – Hillsboro vs. Troy Triad, 7 p.m.
National Trail Conference Eighth-Grade Tournament
At St. Elmo
Game 8 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.
Game 9 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Dieterich, 7:30 p.m.
Altamont Lutheran at Vandalia, 6 p.m.
Edwards County (Albion) at Clay City, 6 p.m.
Paris Mayo at Jasper County, 6 p.m.
Fifth-Sixth Grade Basketball
Brownstown/St. Elmo at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4 p.m.
Flora Floyd Henson at North Clay (Louisville), 6 p.m.
Volleyball
Stewardson-Strasburg at Effingham, 4 p.m.
Dieterich at St. Anthony, 5 p.m.
Sacred Heart at Sigel St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.
Vandalia at Altamont, 4:15 p.m.
Newton St. Thomas at Altamont Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Teutopolis at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:15 p.m.
Cumberland at Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.
Brownstown/St. Elmo at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Tuesday Night Men’s Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Dieterich Bank vs. AK Construction, 6 p.m.
Game 2 – MDI Law vs. Jansen’s Heating & Air, 7 p.m.
Game 3 – Hint’s Laser Engraving vs. 32 Below Bar and Grill, 8 p.m.
Game 4 – Adept Construction vs. Jansen’s Seeds, 9 p.m.
Junior NBA Basketball Second/Third Grade
Tuesday Night League
At Richard E. Workman Sports & Wellness Complex
Game 1 – Lakers vs. Rockets, 5:15 p.m. (Court 1)
Game 2 – Warriors vs. Mavs, 5:15 p.m. (Court 2)
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
University of Illinois at Purdue, 6 p.m.
|