HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Seventh Annual Wooden Shoes Shootout
At Teutopolis High School
Game 1 – Mattoon vs. Madison, 1 p.m.
Game 2 – Robinson vs. Central A&M, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3 – St. Anthony vs. Danville, 4 p.m. listen on KJ Country 102.3
Game 4 – Effingham vs. North Vigo Terre Haute, 5:30 p.m. listen on KJ Country 102.3
Game 5 – Teutopolis vs. Champaign Central, 7 p.m. listen on KJ Country 102.3
CIC vs NTC Shootout
Altamont Community High School
10:30am--CHBC vs Hutsonville-Palestine
12 noon--St. Elmo/Brownstown vs Sullivan
1:30pm--Windsor/Stew-Stras vs Clinton
3pm--North Clay vs Tri-County
4:30pm--Neoga vs Meridian
6pm--Dieterich vs Shelbyville
7:30pm--Altamont vs Tuscola
Girls Basketball
Effingham at Olney, 1 p.m.
Wrestling
Class 2A Mahomet Sectional
Effingham -- Kendall Ballman (145), Tyler Marschewski (160), Ethan Huss (285), Eric Sills (alternate, 138)
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 8-1A State Tournament
At Macon Meridian High School
Game 1 -- Washington St. Patrick vs. Springfield Little Flower, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Ransom vs. Peoria Hollis, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Ashland A-C Central vs. Rantoul St. Malachy, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Ottawa Marquette, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Tolono Unity Junior HIgh School
Game 1 -- Washington Central vs. Williamsville, 10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Kankakee Bishop McNamara vs. Teutopolis, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 -- Vandalia vs. Glenwood Brookwood, 1 p.m.
Game 4 -- Dunlap Valley MS vs. St. Joseph, 2:30 p.m.
Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Sixth-Grade Basketball
St. Anthony at Sigel St. Michael Tournament, TBA
Volleyball
St. Anthony at Effingham Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.
National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Touranment
At Neoga
Main Gym
Match 1 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Altamont, 8 a.m.
Match 4 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Match 1, 9 a.m.
Match 5 -- Neoga vs. Windsor, 10 a.m.
Match 8 -- Loser Match 4 vs. Loser Match 5, 11 a.m.
Match 10 -- Winner Match 4 vs. Winner Match 5, 12:30 p.m.
Match 12 -- Winner Match 8 vs. Winner Match 9, 1:30 p.m. (consolation championship)
Match 14 -- Winner Match 10 vs. Winner Match 11, 2:30 p.m. (championship)
At Off Gym
Match 2 -- Sacred Heart vs. Dieterich, 8 a.m.
Match 3 -- South Central vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 9 a.m.
Match 6 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m.
Match 7 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Winner Match 3, 11 a.m.
Match 9 -- Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 7, 12:30 p.m.
Match 11 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 7, 1:30 p.m.
Match 13 -- Loser Match 10 vs. Loser Match 11, 2:30 p.m. (third place)
Altamont Lutheran at Edwards County (Albion) Tournament, TBA
Cumberland at LEIC Seventh-Grade Tournament, TBA
Teutopolis at Charleston, 9 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Saturday Night Men's Basketball League
Game 1 – First State Bank of Beecher City vs. Old Mac's Drive Thru, 3 p.m.
Game 2 – Taylor Law vs. Auto Mall of Effingham, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – A&D Construction vs. Koerner Distributors, 5 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Rutgers at University of Illinois, 3 p.m.
|