HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Fairfield, 3 p.m.
National Trail Conference Tournament
At Altamont
Game 11 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. South Central, 11:30 a.m. (seventh place) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 12 – St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Neoga, 1 p.m. (consolation championship) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 13 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Dieterich, 2:30 p.m. (third place) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
Game 14 – St. Anthony vs. Altamont, 7:30 p.m. (championship) (LISTEN ON 979 XFM)
LOVC Tournament
At Arcola
Game 8 – Sixth place NW vs. Sixth place SE, 3:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Fifth place NW vs. Fifth place SE, 3:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Fourth place NW vs. Fourth place SE, 5 p.m.
Game 11 – Third place NW vs. Third place SE, 5 p.m.
Game 12 – Second place NW vs. Second place SE, 6:30 p.m. (third place)
Game 13 – First place NW vs. First place SE, 8 p.m. (championship)
Teutopolis at Taylorville, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Paris at St. Anthony, 11 a.m.
Effingham at Mount Zion, 1 p.m.
Wrestling
Effingham, Cumberland at Eastern Illinois Tournament at Robinson, 9 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
Boys Basketball
Effingham at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.
Girls Basketball
Effingham at Apollo Conference Tournament, 11 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Class 8-1A Sigel St. Michael Regional
Game 1 – Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Windsor, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Sigel St. Michael vs. Kansas, 10:15 a.m.
Class 8-1A Pana Sacred Heart Regional
Game 1 – Ramsey vs. Mulberry Grove, 9 a.m.
Game 2 – Pana Sacred Heart vs. Sorento, 10:30 a.m.
Game 3 – Pocahontas vs. Findlay Okaw Valley, noon
Game 4 – Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Winner Game 1, 1:30 p.m.
Game 5 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.
Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional
Game 1 – South Central vs. St. Elmo/Brownstown, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 11:15 a.m.
Class 8-2A Dieterich Regional
Game 1 – Neoga vs. Oblong, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Paris Crestwood vs. Hutsonville, 11:15 a.m.
Class 8-3A Lawrenceville Parkview Regional
Game 1 – Robinson Nuttall vs. Jasper County, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Lawrenceville Parkview vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 11:15 a.m.
Class 8-3A Arthur Regional
Game 1 – Paris Mayo vs. Shelbyville Moulton, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Tuscola East Prairie vs. Sullivan, 11:15 a.m.
Class 8-4A Mount Zion Regional
Game 1 – Mount Zion vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Stephen Decatur vs. Decatur Jefferson, 11:30 a.m.
Sixth-Grade
St. Anthony, Carlyle at Vandalia, 10 a.m.
Volleyball
St. Anthony, Dieterich, Stewardson Trinity Lutheran at Newton St. Thomas Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.
Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City at Pana Eighth-Grade Tournament, 8 a.m.
EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT
Saturday Night Men's Basketball League
At Ron Diehl Center
Game 1 – Taylor Law vs. Koerner Distributors, 3 p.m.
Game 2 – A&D Construction vs. Old Mac's Drive Thru, 4 p.m.
Game 3 – 1st State Bank of Beecher City vs. Auto Mall of Effingham, 5 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Maryland at University of Illinois, 11 a.m.
|