HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
Effingham/Teutopolis Christmas Tournament
At Teutopolis
Game 9 -- Altamont vs. Antioch, 9:30 a.m.
Game 11 -- Chicago Brooks vs. Lawrenceville, 11 a.m.
Game 13 -- Lincoln Way East vs. Central A&M, 12:30 p.m.
Game 15 -- Pleasant Plains vs. Teutopolis, 2 p.m.
Game 17 -- Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 20 -- Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 15, 6 p.m.
Game 23 -- Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 7:30 p.m.
At Effingham
Game 10 -- Charleston vs. Oak Lawn, 9:30 a.m.
Game 12 -- St. Anthony vs. Chicago Julian, 11 a.m.
Game 14 -- Chicago Corliss vs. Effingham, 12:30 p.m.
Game 16 -- Mattoon vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 2 p.m.
Game 18 -- Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 12, 4:30 p.m.
Game 22 -- Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 16, 6 p.m.
Game 24 -- Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 16, 7:30 p.m.
At Effingham Auxiliary Gym
Game 19 -- Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 21 -- Loser Game 10 vs. Loser Game 12, 6 p.m.
Vandalia Holiday Tournament
Game 15 – Patoka vs. Flora, 11 a.m.
Game 16 – South Central vs. Father McGivney, 12:30 p.m.
Game 17 – Pana vs. Patoka, 3:30 p.m.
Game 18 – Father McGivney vs. Okaw Valley, 5 p.m.
Game 19 – Shelbyville vs. Cumberland, 6:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Vandalia vs. Meridian, 8 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
Game 13 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Oblong, Seventh Place, 1 p.m.
Game 14 – Arcola vs.Sullivan, Fifth Place, 2:30 p.m.
Game 15 – Newton vs. North Clay (Louisville), Third Place, 4 p.m.
Game 16 – Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Dieterich, Championship, 8 p.m.
Tri-County Tournament
At Kansas
Game 5 – Chrisman vs. Westville, 9 a.m.
Game 6 – Tri-County vs. Paris JV, 10:30 a.m.
Game 7 – Martinsville vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, noon
Game 8 – Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Paris, 1:30 p.m.
Game 9 – Paris JV vs. Westville, 3 p.m.
Game 10 – Chrisman vs. Tri-County, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 -- Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Martinsville, 6 p.m.
Game 12 – Paris vs. Hutsonville/Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Monticello Holiday Tournament
Game 13: Argenta-Oreana vs. Fithian Oakwood, 3 p.m. (seventh-place game)
Game 14: Neoga vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m. (fifth-place game)
Game 15: Monticello vs. Tuscola, 6 p.m. (third-place game)
Game 16: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7:30 p.m. (championship game)
Girls Basketball
Charleston Holiday Tournament
Game 9 -- Paris vs. Danville, 9 a.m.
Game 10 -- Effingham vs. Teutopolis, 10:30 a.m.
Game 11 - Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Pekin, noon
Game 12 -- Charleston vs. Tri-County, 1:30 p.m.
Game 13 -- Third Place Gold Pool vs. Fourth Place Red Pool, 3 p.m.
Game 14 -- Third Place Red Pool vs. Fourth Place Gold, 4:30 p.m.
Game 15 -- First Place Gold Pool vs. Second Place Red Pool, 6 p.m.
Game 16 -- First Place Red Pool vs. Second Place Gold Pool, 7:30 p.m.
Mattoon Tournament
Game 9 – Decatur St. Teresa vs. Altamont, 8:30 a.m.
Game 10 -- St. Anthony vs. Galesburg, 10 a.m.
Game 11 – Olney vs. Vandalia, 11:30 a.m.
Game 12 – Mattoon vs. Salem, 1 p.m.
Game 13 – Pool A Third Place vs. Pool B Fourth Place, 4 p.m.
Game 14 – Pool A Fourth Place vs. Pool B Third Place, 5:30 p.m.
Game 15 – Pool A First Place vs. Pool B Second Place, 7 p.m.
Game 16 – Pool A Second Place vs. Pool B First Place, 8:30 p.m.
Dieterich Holiday Tournament
Game 13 – Dieterich vs. South Central, Seventh Place, 1 p.m.
Game 14 – Casey-Westfield vs. Arcola, Fifth Place, 2:30 p.m.
Game 15 – North Clay (Louisville) vs. Newton, Third Place, 4 p.m.
Game 16 – Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Brownstown-St. Elmo, Championship, 6 p.m.
Monticello Holiday Hoopla
Game 13: Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. Argenta-Oreana, 1 p.m. (seventh-place game)
Game 14: Toulon Stark County vs. Neoga, 2:30 p.m. (fifth-place game)
Game 15: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Monticello, 4 p.m. (third-place game)
Game 16: Tuscola vs. Colfax Ridgeview, 5:30 p.m. (championship game)
Wrestling
Cumberland at Prairire Capital Invitational, TBA
|