Football

NFL Nov. 2, 5 Schedules

Published on November 1 2023 6:00 am

Read more...

Detroit Claims Win Over Las Vegas, NFL Schedule

Published on October 31 2023 6:12 am

 

Read more...

IHSA Football Playoff Scores, Schedule

Published on October 30 2023 1:07 pm

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

CLASS 1A

First Round

Game 1 — Lena-Winslow) 50, Rockford Lutheran 13

Game 2 — Forreston 20, Ottawa Marquette 7

Game 3 — Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op 41, Mackinaw Deer Creek 6

Game 4 — Morrison 34, Fulton 12

Game 5 — Toulon Stark County 34, Princeville 20

Game 6 — Oneida (ROWVA) Co-op 28, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 14

Game 7 — Chicago Hope Academy 58, Peru St. Bede 6

Game 8 — Aurora Christian 38, Gibson City/Melvin-Sibley 7

Game 9 — Camp Point Central 54, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 0

Game 10 — Hardin Calhoun Co-op 42, Heyworth 14

Game 11 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 76, Tuscola 41

Game 12 — LeRoy 45, Villa Grove 14

Game 13 — Sesser Valier Co-op 34, Carrollton 8

Game 14 — Catlin Salt Fork 7, Winchester West Central Co-op 0

Game 15 — Greenfield-Northwestern Co-op 52, Nokomis 13

Game 16 — Casey-Westfield 49, Cumberland 7

Second Round

Game 17 — #8 Forreston (8-2) at #1 Lena-Winslow (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 18 — #5 Morrison (9-1) at #4 Kewanee Wethersfield Co-op (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 19 — #2 Toulon Stark County (10-0) at #10 Oneida (ROWVA Co-op (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 20 — #3 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (9-1) vs. #6 Aurora Christian) (8-2) at Altgeld Park, Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 21 — #1 Camp Point Central (10-0) at #9 Hardin Calhoun Co-op (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 22 — #5 LeRoy (9-1) at #4 Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:30 pm

Game 23 — #7 Catlin Salt Fork (8-2) at #2 Sesser Valier Co-op (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 24 — #6 Casey-Westfield (9-1) at #3 Greenfield-Northwestern Co-op (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

CLASS 2A

First Round

Game 1 — Seneca 45, Dwigt/Gardner-So. Wilmington Co-op 0

Game 2 — Taylor Ridge Rockridge 37, Westville 21

Game 3 — Downs Tri-Valley 24, El Paso Gridley 0

Game 4 — Wilmington 41, Aledo Mercer County 14

Game 5 — Maroa-Forsyth 42, Palos Heights Chicago Christian 6

Game 6 — Momence 16, Knoxville 8

Game 7 — Bloomington Central Catholic 47, Mendon Unity-Payson Co-op 0

Game 8 — Farmington 28, Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin 23

Game 9 — Quincy Notre Dame 21, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 14

Game 10 — Nashville 49, Pana 7

Game 11 — Athens 33, Piasa Southwestern 7

Game 12 — Red Bud 7, Chester 0 (OT)

Game 13 — Shelbyville 48, Trenton Wesclin 0

Game 14 — Vandalia 34, Lawrenceville 22

Game 15 — Johnston City 16, Auburn 8

Game 16 — Breese Mater Dei 40, Carmi White County 22

Second Round

Game 17 — #1 Seneca (10-0) at #9 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 18 — #5 Wilmington (9-1) at #4 Downs Tri-Valley (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 19 — #7 Momence (9-1) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 20 — #6 Farmington (9-1) at #3 Bloomington Central Catholic (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 21 — #8 Nashville (7-3) at #16 Quincy Notre Dame (5-5), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 22 — #5 Red Bud (8-2) at #4 Athens (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 23 — #2 Shelbyville (9-1) at #10 Vandalia (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 24 — #3 Johnston City (9-1) at #11 Breese Mater Dei (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm
 
CLASS 3A

First Round

Game 1 — Byron 72, Chicago (Noble/Hansberry 0

Game 2 — Peotone 34, Chicago (Crane) 13

Game 3 — Stillman Valley 21, Chicago Noble/Johnson) 20

Game 4 — Pecatonica Du-Pec Co-op 34, Oregon 0

Game 5 — Princeton 44, Paxton Buckley-Loda 7

Game 6 — Monmouth-Roseville) 35, Poplar Grove North Boone 14

Game 7 — Fairbury Prairie Central 48, Chicago North Lawndale Charter 6

Game 8 — Lombard Montini 48, Eureka 6

Game 9 — DuQuoin 28, Monticello 21

Game 10 — Tolono Unity 35, Williamsville 21

Game 11 — Mt. Carmel 24, Benton 17

Game 12 — Sullivan-Okaw Valley Co-op 14, Clinton 13

Game 13 — Greenville 35, Fairfield 12

Game 14 — Stanford Olympia 20, Litchfield Co-op 17

Game 15 — Roxana 50, Paris 22

Game 16 — St. Joseph Ogden 38, Carlinville 15

Second Round

Game 17 — #1 Byron (10-0) at #9 Peotone (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 18 — #5 Pecatonica Du-Pec Co-op (8-2) at #13 Stillman Valley (6-4), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 19 — #2 Princeton (9-1) at #10 Monmouth-Roseville (6-4), Sat., Nov. 4, 5:00 pm

Game 20 — #6 Lombard Montini (7-3) at #14 Fairbury Prairie Central (6-4), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 21 — #1 DuQuoin (10-0) at #9 Tolono Unity (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 22 — #5 Sullivan-Okaw Valley Co-op (9-1) at #4 Mt. Carmel (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 23 — #7 Stanford Olympia (8-2) at #2 Greenville (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 3:00 pm

Game 24 — #6 St. Joseph Ogden (8-2) at #3 Roxana (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 3:00 pm

CLASS 4A

First Round

Game 1 — Chicago Dyett)28, Chicago Agricultural Science 14

Game 2 — Sandwich 49, Norridge Ridgewood 34

Game 3 — West Chicago Wheaton Academy 68, Chicago Phoenix 0

Game 4 — Arlington Heights St. Viator 14, Richmond Burton 0

Game 5 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 43, Chicago Phillips 12

Game 6 — Elmhurst IC Catholic 35, Geneseo 12

Game 7 — Dixon 10, Plano 7

Game 8 — Burbank St. Laurence 64, Chicago Vocational 0

Game 9 — Rochester 59, Lincoln 14

Game 10 — Coal City 44, Normal University 0

Game 11 — Breese Central 19, Cahokia 2

Game 12 — Mt. Zion 21, Effingham 2

Game 13 — Murphysboro 49, Taylorville 13

Game 14 — Charleston 27, Freeburg 24 (OT)

Game 15 — Peoria Notre Dame 28, Kewanee13

Game 16 — Harrisburg 23, Carterville 12

Second Round

Game 17 — #1 Chicago Dyett (9-1) vs. #8 Sandwich (7-3) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 4, 4:30 pm

Game 18 — #4 West Chicago Wheaton Academy (9-1) vs. #12 Arlington Heights (S Viator (6-4) at Forrestview Education Center, Fri., Nov. 3, 7:00 pm

Game 19 — #7 Elmhurst IC Catholic (8-2) at #2 Rockford Boylan Catholic (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 20 — #3 Dixon (9-1) at #11 Burbank St. Laurence (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 21 — #8 Coal City (8-2) at #1 Rochester (10-0), Fri., Nov. 3, 7:00 pm

Game 22 — #5 Mt. Zion (8-2) at #4 Breese Central (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 23 — #7 Charleston (8-2) at #2 Murphysboro (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 24 — #14 Peoria Notre Dame (6-4) at #11 Harrisburg (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 5:00 pm

CLASS 5A

First Round

Game 1 — Sterling 50, Chicago (Payton) 0

Game 2 — Wheaton St. Francis)45, Rochelle 14

Game 3 — Chicago Morgan Park 34, Chicago Corliss Co-op 12

Game 4 — Sycamore 42, Evergreen Park 13

Game 5 — LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 35, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 28

Game 6 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 54, Chicago Noble/UIC 0

Game 7 — Antioch 63, Chicago Englewood STEM 8

Game 8 — Mundelein Carmel 69, Chicago Lindblom 14

Game 9 — Morris 56, Tinley Park 6

Game 10 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 23, Calumet City Thornton Fractional North 0

Game 11 — Troy Triad 20, Mahomet Seymour 19

Game 12 — Joliet Catholic Academy 40, Peoria 16

Game 13 — New Lenox Providence Catholic 21, Morton 14

Game 14 — Country Club Hills Hillcrest 22, Carbondale 8

Game 15 — Highland 35, Mt. Vernon 14

Game 16 — Metamora 36, Decatur MacArthur 14

Second Round

Game 17 — #8 Wheaton St. Francis (8-2) at #16 Sterling (5-5), Sat., Nov. 4, 5:00 pm

Game 18 — #4 Chicago Morgan Park (9-1) vs. #5 Sycamore (9-1) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 4, 12:30 pm

Game 19 — #7 Glen Ellyn Glenbard South (9-1) at #15 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (5-5), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 20 — #6 Mundelein Carmel (9-1) at #3 Antioch (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 21 — #1 Morris (10-0) at #9 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 22 — #13 Troy Triad (7-3) at #12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 23 — #15 New Lenox Providence Catholic (6-4) at #10 Country Club Hills Hillcrest (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 24 — #6 Metamora (8-2) at #3 Highland (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

CLASS 6A

First Round

Game 1 — Lake Zurich 21, Crystal Lake Central 7

Game 2 — Maple Park Kaneland)56, Riverside-Brookfield 20

Game 3 — Belvidere North 38, Chicago Amundsen 20

Game 4 — Wauconda 21, Fox Lake Grant 20

Game 5 — Lake Forest 49, Chicago Lake View 6

Game 6 — Geneva 50, Chicago Senn 8

Game 7 — Cary Grove 49, Libertyville 6

Game 8 — Highland Park 56, Chicago Mather 6

Game 9 — Kankakee Sr. 29, Midlothian Bremen 6

Game 10 — Blue Island Eisenhower 42, Dunlap 41 (2 OT)

Game 11 — East St. Louis Sr. 61, Lemont 0

Game 12 — Normal Community West 37, Chicago Simeon 6

Game 13 — Washington 59, Danville 14

Game 14 — Crete Monee 47, Champaign Centennial 13

Game 15 — Oak Lawn Richards 55, Chicago Hubbard 7

Game 16 — Chatham Glenwood 63, Bloomington 28

Second Round

Game 17 — #1 Lake Zurich (9-1) at #9 Maple Park Kaneland (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 4:00 pm

Game 18 — #5 Wauconda (8-2) at #4 Belvidere North (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 19 — #7 Geneva (8-2) at #15 Lake Forest (6-4), Fri., Nov. 3, 7:00 pm

Game 20 — #3 Cary Grove (8-2) at #11 Highland Park (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 21 — #8 Blue Island Eisenhower (7-3) at #1 Kankakee Sr. (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 22 — #5 Normal Community West (8-2) at #4 East St. Louis Sr. (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 23 — #7 Crete Monee (7-3) at #2 Washington (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 3:00 pm

Game 24 — #6 Chatham Glenwood (7-3) at #3 Oak Lawn Richards (8-2), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:30 pm

CLASS 7A

First Round

Game 1 — Normal Community 43, Summit Argo 0

Game 2 — Bradley-Bourbonnais 38, St. Charles North 21

Game 3 — Addison Trail 21, Chicago Lincoln Park 18

Game 4 — Lombard Glenbard East 24, Machesney Park Harlem 0

Game 5 — Arlington Heights Hersey 28, Wheaton Warrenville South 19

Game 6 — Downers Grove North 42, Chicago Kenwood 13

Game 7 — Collinsville 20, Des Plaines Maine West 15

Game 8 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 40, Hoffman Estates 14

Game 9 — Rockton Hononegah 56, Rockford Auburn 12

Game 10 — Villa Park Willowbrook 21, Yorkville 13

Game 11 — Batavia 46, Chicago Brother Rice 0

Game 12 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 23, Algonquin Jacobs 14

Game 13 — Quincy Sr. 44, West Chicago 14

Game 14 — Wheaton North 34, Chicago Whitney Young 0

Game 15 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 39, Chicago St. Rita 10

Game 16 — Mt. Prospect Prospect) 46, Buffalo Grove 20

Second Round

Game 17 — #16 Bradley-Bourbonnais (7-3) at #1 Normal Community (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 6:00 pm

Game 18 — #9 Lombard Glenbard East (9-1) at #25 Addison Trail (7-3), Fri., Nov. 3, 6:00 pm

Game 19 — #13 Downers Grove North (8-2) at #4 Arlington Heights Hersey (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 4:00 pm

Game 20 — #12 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-2) at #28 Collinsville (6-4), Sat., Nov. 4, 3:00 pm

Game 21 — #15 Villa Park Willowbrook (8-2) at #2 Rockton Hononegah (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 22 — #10 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central (9-1) at #7 Batavia (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 23 — #3 Quincy Sr. (10-0) at #19 Wheaton North (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 2:00 pm

Game 24 — #11 Mt. Prospect Prospect (8-2) at #6 Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-1), Fri., Nov. 3, 7:00 pm
 

CLASS 8A

First Round

Game 1 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 45, Plainfield North 9

Game 2 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 31, Palatine 17

Game 3 — Huntley 26, Skokie Niles West 14

Game 4 — Chicago St. Ignatius 39, Joliet West 6

Game 5 — Edwardsville 35, Aurora West Aurora 14

Game 6 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 23, Naperville North 8

Game 7 — Elmhurst York 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 22

Game 8 — LaGrange Lyons 31, Lincolnshire Stevenson 6

Game 9 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 56, Chicago(Taft 0

Game 10 — Minooka 27, Orland Park Sandburg 7

Game 11 — South Elgin 55, Chicago Lane 6

Game 12 — Gurnee Warren 39, Oswego 3

Game 13 — Barrington 42, Glenview Glenbrook South 18

Game 14 — Naperville Central 31, Downers Grove South 22

Game 15 — Park Ridge Maine South 35, Lockport Twp.0

Game 16 — Belleville East 70, Aurora East 0

Second Round

Game 17 — #16 Naperville Neuqua Valley (7-3) at #1 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 18 — #8 Huntley (9-1) at #24 Chicago St. Ignatius (7-3), Fri., Nov. 3, 7:00 pm

Game 19 — #13 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (8-2) at #4 Edwardsville (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 20 — #5 Elmhurst York (9-1) at #21 LaGrange Lyons (7-3), Sat., Nov. 4, 6:00 pm

Game 21 — #15 Minooka (8-2) at #2 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Fri., Nov. 3, 6:30 pm

Game 22 — #10 Gurnee Warren (8-2) at #7 South Elgin (9-1), Sat., Nov. 4, 1:00 pm

Game 23 — #14 Naperville Central (8-2) at #3 Barrington (10-0), Sat., Nov. 4, 7:00 pm

Game 24 — #11 Belleville East (8-2) at #6 Park Ridge Maine South (9-1), Fri., Nov. 3, 6:00 pm

 

Tampa Bay At Buffalo Tonight in NFL

Published on October 26 2023 6:13 am

Read more...