Washington, IL Gets Brief Respite Through Football, Scores, Schedule

Print

Published on November 24 2013 2:28 pm
Last Updated on November 25 2013 7:05 pm
Written by Matt Robinson

A high school football game gives residents of tornado-ravaged Washington, Illinois a brief respite from dealing with the aftermath of last Sunday's EF-4 tornado.

The Washington Panthers took the field Saturday against Sacred Heart-Griffin at Cyclone Stadium in Springfield for the Class 5A state semifinal game. Sacred Heart-Griffin chartered several buses to get Panther fans to the matchup. The Cyclones from Sacred Heart-Griffin ended up winning by 44-14.

CLASS 1A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 45, Chicago (Leo) 22

Game 30 — Downs (Tri-Valley) 14, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 6

Friday, November 29 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Lena (L.-Winslow) (10-3) vs. Downs (Tri-Valley) (13-0) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 10 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 14, Aledo (Mercer County) 0

Game 30 — Staunton 32, Auburn 28

Friday, November 29 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (12-1) vs. Staunton (9-4) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Stillman Valley 28, Aurora (A. Christian) 26

Game 30 — St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 44, Greenville 21

Friday, November 29 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Stillman Valley (11-2) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (11-2) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 4 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Geneseo 35, Rockford (Lutheran) 7

Game 30 — Rochester 46, Rock Island (Alleman) 21

Friday, November 29 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Geneseo (12-1) vs. Rochester (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Lombard (Montini) 42, Sycamore (H.S.) 20

Game 30 — Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 44, Washington 14

Saturday, November 30 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Lombard (Montini) (13-0) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (13-0) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 10 a.m.

CLASS 6A

Game 29 — Batavia 38, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 6

Game 30 — Oak Lawn (Richards) 7, East St. Louis (Sr.) 6

Saturday, November 30 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Batavia (12-1) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards) (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 1 p.m.

CLASS 7A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Lake Zurich 16, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 7

Game 30 — Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 34, Edwardsville (H.S.) 7

Saturday, November 30 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Lake Zurich (12-1) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (12-1) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 4 p.m.

CLASS 8A

Saturday, November 23 Results

Game 29 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 15, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14

Game 30 — Naperville (Central) 27, Chicago (Marist) 21

Saturday, November 30 Schedule

Championship

Game 31 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (12-1) vs. Naperville (Central) (10-3) at DeKalb (Huskie Stadium), 7 p.m.