Keller, Sharp Claim Robinson Individual Cross Country Titles

Print

Published on October 4 2013 7:21 am
Last Updated on October 4 2013 7:21 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham St. Anthony's Anna Sophia Keller claimed the individual girls title at the Robinson Cross Country Invitational Thursday.

Keller crossed the finish line in 17:05.6 minutes. The top finisher for Effingham was Jenna Bingham in 12th with a time of 20:09.

Winning the team championship was Tolono Unity with 70 followed by Mattoon 71, Olney 135, Charleston 136, St. Anthony 170, Cumberland 173, Effingham 188, Neoga 203, Newton 207, Lawrenceville 209, Teutopolis 245, Marshall 246, Robinson 255 and Paris 336.

In the boys meet, Altamont's Andrew Sharp was the individual champion with a time of 15:34. Effingham's Josh McCammon was the top finisher for the Hearts in 41st place with a time of 17:47.

Claiming the team championship was Tolono Unity 45 followed by Charleston 72, Mattoon 110, Olney 128, Teutopolis 169, Robinson 187, Marshall 201, Fairfield 247, Effingham 255, Cumberland 257, Lawrenceville 258, Altamont 287, Neoga 291, Dieterich 367 and Newton 406.

Robinson Invitational

Boys Meet

Effingham -- 41. Josh McCammon, 17:47; 51. Gary Damron, 18:10; 57. Jacob Donaldson, 18:33; 60. Levi Baker, 18:40; 64. Leighton Lark, 18:50; 76. Patrick Siner, 19:18; 87. Kennan Mahaffey, 19:43

Cumberland -- 10. Tye Sutherland, 16:26; 46. Nathan Day, 18:05; 69. Andrew Talley, 18:59; 71. Kyle Swingler, 19:01; 82. JD Thompson, 19:36; 85. Dreyton Ruholl, 19:40; 111. Elijah Ray, 22:57

Neoga -- 15. Ryan Evans, 16:47; 54. Justin Deters, 18:18; 73. David Abernathy, 19:05; 79. Ethan Walk, 19:25; 95. Jared Cole, 20:25; 104. Jesse Holt, 21:02; 112. Jordan Probst, 23:47

Girls Meet

Effingham -- 12. Jenna Bingham, 20:09; 13. Shayna Philips, 20:14; 27. Haley Fatheree, 21:17; 69. Madi Woelfer, 24:49; 74. Kelly Keitel, 25:24; 79. Jaclyn Steppe, 25:54

Cumberland -- 10. Leah Hutchison, 19:55; 24. Logan Peters, 21:00; 28. Leah Peters, 21:23; 59. Olivia Ross, 24:20; 60. Lilly Ames, 24:24; 61. Lindsey Ingram, 24:27

Neoga -- 17. Maddie Butler, 20:45; 31. Brittany Deters, 21:29; 44. Madi Gibosn, 22;57; 58. Rachel Ewing, 24:20; 62. Kyndall Andrews, 24:30; 75. Ellie Buening, 25:34; 89. Maddi Morrison, 27:29

Boys Open Race

Effingham -- 17. Eli Buhrmann, 19:28; 19. Collin Hecht, 19:35; 24. C.J. Schmidt, 19:56; 47. Adam Koester, 21:57; 49. Garland Gibson, 22:02; 69. Holden Arthur, 25:00

Girls Open Race

Effingham -- 10. McKenzie Crowell, 25:55; 11. Jade Spencer, 25:56