Keller Claims First At Cumberland, St. A Third

Print

Published on October 12 2015 10:01 am
Last Updated on October 12 2015 10:01 am
Written by Millie Lange

TOLEDO -- Effingham St. Anthony's Anna Sophia Keller captured first place at the Cumberland Cross Country Invitational Saturday.

Keller won the race with a time of 16:55.05. The Bulldogs tallied 85 points to take third. St. Joseph-Ogden won with 34 points followed by Tolono Unity with 51. Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg finished sixth with 140 while Cumberland was seventh with 167 and Dieterich eighth with 231.

St. Anthony's Abby Weis captured fourth place in the meet with a time of 19:20.05. Carson Fonner finished 19th with a time of 20:58.05, Kaitlyn Zeller was 33rd at 22:13.70 and Elizabeth Falconburg was 38th with a time of 22:32.95.

In the boys race, Tolono Unity won with 17 points followed by St. Joseph-Ogden 52 and Chrisman 132. Neoga/Stewardson-Strasburg finished seventh with 188, Altamont 10th with 266, Cumberland 11th with 282, Dieterich 12th with 323 and Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 14th with 351. St. Anthony did not have enough runners for a team score.

Cumberland's Kort McClellan took 10th place with a time of 16:27.35 to lead local runners.

Cumberland Invitational

Boys Meet

St. Anthony -- 40. Clayton Helmink, 18:15.55; Jacob Blanchette, 18:54.80; Williams Lawrence, 20:28.35; John Rasmussen, 22:58.05

Neoga/Stew-Stras -- 29. Ryan Kastl, 17:48.80; 30. Ethan Walk, 17:50.65; 42. Jesse Holt, 18:37.90; 54. Brody Titus, 19:01.40; 61. Tanner Clark, 19:15.75

Altamont -- 14. Jesus Flores, 16:49.25; 60. Steve Bain, 19:12.20; 70. Toby Slingerland, 19:43.45; 75. Hunter Barnes, 19:53.50; 78. Dylan Marble, 19:58.55

Cumberland -- 10. Kort McClelland, 16:27.35; 56. JD Thompson, 19:06.40; 76. Dillon Howard, 19:56.95; 80. Zac Heath, 20:01.45; 99. Jay Stierwalt, 20:47.20

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- 47. Jarrett Sarver, 18:49.25; 72. Keegan Martin, 19:45.30; 82. Alec Edwards, 20:07.75; 100. Chase Chandler, 20:48.80; 105. Zach Burks, 21:18.70

Girls Meet

St. Anthony -- 1. Anna Sophia Keller, 16:55.05; 4. Abby Weis, 19:20.05; 19. Carson Fonner, 20:58.05; 33. Kaitlyn Zeller, 22:13.70; 38. Elizabeth Falconburg, 22:32.95

Neoga/Stew-Stras -- 17. Emmalyn Walk, 20:46.25; 26. Courtney Reel, 21:44.70; 37. Allison Kingery, 22:28.60; 39. Cheyenne Curry, 22;49.55; 42. Makenzie Hill, 23:09.35

Cumberland -- 27. Liv Ross, 21:48.80; 29. Elise Hemmen, 21:53.60; 40. Zoe Marti, 23:03.50; 45. Victoria Ault, 23:32.75; 56. Breanne Edwards, 24:36.85

Dieterich -- 48. Ashley Faught, 23:42.05; 51. Gracie Britton, 23:48.85; 62. Melody Mahnke, 25:08.60; 66. Cassie Vahling, 25:34.45; 74. Kaitlyn Bloemer, 26:16.60

Altamont -- 30. Brittany Finn, 21:58.90; McKenzie Goldstein, 25:25.10; Sydney Zacha, 26:30.75; Margeaux Stuckemeyer, 28:42.45

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- Tia Howell, 31:22.15

 

At Centralia

Effingham took seventh place in the girls meet and 10th place in the boys meet at the Centralia Cross Country Invitational Saturday.

O'Fallon won the boys meet with 59 points followed by Edwardsville 88, Carbondale 90, Mount Vernon 92, Mascoutah 158, Belleville East 165, Springfield Lanphier 178, Breese Mater Dei 235, Benton 237, Effingham 257, Olney 257, Fairafield 269 and Troy Triad 301.

Winning the meet was Carbondale's Atlantis Green with a time of 16:23.7.

Effingham's top finisher was Jacob Donaldson 27th in 17:38.1. Other finishers were Patrick Siner 34th in 17:48.5, CJ Schmidt 65th in 18:56.9, Brett Koester 67th in 18:58.7, Collin Hecht 76th in 19:48.0, Josh McCammon 50th in 19:598.7 and Patrick Sherrod 85th in 21:02.0.

In the girls meet, Edwardsville won the team championship with 36 points followed by Mascoutah 117, Breese Mater Dei 137, Mount Vernon 140, Troy Triad 165, Olney 168, Effingham 177, Carbondale 194, Marion 198, Springfield Lanphier 210, Belleville East 232, Centralia 297, Fairfield 299 and Benton 369.

Marion's Shelby Kallem claimed the individual title with a time of 19:25.2.

Efifngham's top finisher was Miranda Fox in 14th with a time of 20:44.5 . Teammate Shayna Phillips took 15th in 20:46.6. Also finishing were Alexis Monnet 26th in 21:23.8, Meredith Kull 47th in 23:06.4 and Brianna Schmidt 67th in 24:27.8.