Area Athletes Finish Well At Robinson Invitational

Print

Published on October 2 2015 12:30 pm
Last Updated on October 2 2015 12:30 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Members of the Effingham team captured medals at the Robinson Invitational.

Area athletes did well at the boys and girls Robinson Cross Country Invitational Thursday.

In the girls meet, Effingham St. Anthony High School captured third place with 132 points behind champion Tolono Unity with 28 and Charleston with 112.

Behind the top three were Paris 133, Teutopolis 140, Mattoon 174, Neoga 193, Olney 208, Newton 239, Lawrenceville 242, Fairfield 259, Cumberland 266, Robinson 316 and Dieterich 359. Effingham, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, Casey-Westfield, Marshall, Mount Carmel and Sullivan-Okaw did not have enough runners for a team score.

Unity's Jordan Harmon captured first place with a time of 18:44.12. Olney's Cameron Hough was second in 19:14.04. Newton's Sarah Carr took third in 19:15.17.

St. Anthony's Abby Weis was seventh in 19:28.57. Effingham's Shayna Phillips finished eighth in 19:48.95. T-town's Kara Weichman took 12th in 20:03.19.

Neoga's Emmalyn Walk was 27th in 20:50.92 and Altamont's Brittany Finn was 30th in 21:05.23.

In the boys meet, Tolono Unity won the team title with 28 followed by Charleston 85, Robinson 89, Mattoon 128, Olney 167, Marshall 235, Teutopolis 245, Effingham 257, Sullivan-Okaw 262, Fairfield 302, Newton 329, Paris 364, Lawrenceville 366, Cumberland 388, Neoga 390,Altamont 398, Mount Carmel 423, Dieterich 523, Hutsonville 533 and Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 546. St. Anthony and Casey-Westfield did not have enough runners for a team score.

Unity's Andrew Warnes finished first in 15:25.85 while teammate Getch Eisenmenger took second in 15:37.11.

Cumberland's Kort McClellan was 14th in 16:22.18. T-town's Scott Isley was 18th in 16:29.36. Altamont's Jesus Flores finished 23rd in 16:48.81. Effingham's Patrick Siner was 33rd in 17:13.00 while teammate Jacob Donaldson finished 35th in 17:15.23. St. Anthony's Clayton Helmink nabbed 52nd in 17:46.53.

Girls Meet

St Anthony -- 6. Abby Weis, 19:28.57; 24. Carson Fonner, 21:14.84; 29. Kaitlyn Zeller, 21:46.33; 31. Elizabeth
Falconburg, 21:47.35; 42. Kendall Fonner, 22:04.75; 60. Maddi Tegeler, 23:27.99; 65. Rachel Wortman, 23:51.40; 85. Avery Elder, 24:12.54; 94. Carly Spraul, 24:35.33; 97. Grace Zeller, 24:41.17; 129. Parker Anderson, 27:47.99; 140. Allison Spraul, 29:53.55

Effingham -- 8. Shayna Phillips, 19:48.95; 21. Alexis Monnet, 20:32.57; 26. Meredith Kull, 20:46.52; 67. Brianna Schmidt, 23:18.00

Teutopolis -- 10. Kara Weichman, 20:03.19; 23. Rebecca Habing, 21:11.55; 25. Emma Repking, 21:21.00; 34. Marianna Hemmen, 21:52.67; 48. Raegan Drees, 23:00.62; 52. Lyndsey Jansen, 23:15.84; 63. Ellie Buening, 23:33.31; 84. Anni Borries, 24:11.45; 99. Bailey Schumacher, 24:47.15; 123. Hanna Niemerg, 27:10.44; 142. Abbie Hemmen, 30:22.61

Neoga -- 20. Emmalyn Walk, 20:50.92; 30. Allison Kingery, 21:46.87; 41. Courtney Reel, 22:39.16; 44. Cheyenne Curry, 22:44.20; 58. Makenzie Hill, 23:27.01; 77. Katlin Howald, 24:56.42; 80. Mahayla Oakley, 25:10.79; 108. Ashley Dryden, 25:11.50; 122. Olivia Holt, 26:49.07; 134. Cheyenne Howald, 28:14.25; 135. Emily Hakman, 28:36.35; 141. Kierstin Albin, 30:13.82

Newton -- 3. Sarah Carr, 19:15.17; 28. Veronica Ochs, 21:41.45; 68. Natalie Woods, 24:13.54; 69. Cathryn Homan, 24:16.90; 71. Mya Kuhn, 24:17.96; 72. Carlie Webb, 24:19.20; 79. Madelyn Geier, 25:10.53; 124. Ashten Coffin, 27:29.90; 127. Andrea Rusche, 27:37.96

Cumberland -- 33. Elise Hemmen, 21:49.72; 43. Liv Ross, 22:43.13; 49. Zoe Marti, 23:01.02; 66. Breanne Edwards,
23:55.29; 75. Leah Brown, 24:31.67; 83. Lilly Ames, 25:48.18

Dieterich -- 53. Gracie Britton, 23:71.47; 67. Ashley Faught, 24:09.06; 74. Cassie Vahling, 24:29.49; 78. Katilyn
Bloemer, 24:59.58; 87. Melody Mahnke, 26:08.07; 6. Mikala Klay, 31:04.47

Altamont -- 30. Brittany Finn, 21:05.23; 95. Mckenzie Goldstein, 24:37.93; 114. Mackenzie Hoene, 26:02.13; 138. Margeaux Stuckemeyer, 29:42.62

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- 137. Chloe Bain, 29:18.15; 145. Tia Howell, 31:46.40; 147. Makayla Watson, 39:08.00

Boys Meet

Effingham -- 32. Patrick Siner, 17:13.00; 34. Jacob Donaldson, 17:15.23; 60. CJ Schmidt, 18:05.85; 63. Brett Koester, 18:07.78; 68. Josh McCammon, 18:22.75; 74. Collin Hecht, 18:40.67; 101. Patrick Sherrod, 19:52.26; 130. Eli Wilson, 20:04.82; 152. Kyle Pease, 20:33.41; 168. Brandon West, 21:04.81; 176. Brady Mapes, 21:19.55

Teutopolis -- 18. Scott Isley, 16:29.36; 42. Jordan Schumacher, 17:29.53; 46. Noah Probst, 17:39.73; 66. Ian Copple, 18:13.21; 73. Ben Sudkamp, 18:37.70; 77. Garrett Hartke, 18:46.37; 78. Jacob Schmidt, 18:47.14; 117. Blake Pruemer, 19:36.05; 148. Evan Blievernicht, 20:23.45

Newton -- 50. Collin Harris, 17:52.39; 53. Michael Koebele, 17:58.73; 54. Crayton Chesnut, 17:59.33; 80. Zack Huschle, 18:50.11; 92. Donovan Cantrell, 19:26.86; 102. Tucker Rieman, 19:58.11; 109. Kaleb Wright, 20:12.48; 170. Ty Litzleman, 21:07.30; 194. Garrett Slankard, 22:16.95

Cumberland -- 14. Kort McClellan, 16:22.18; 59. Dillon Howard, 18:05.01; 86. JD Thompson 19:08.54; 113. Zac Heath, 20:17.05; 116. Jay Stierwalt, 20:21.34; 135. Brandon Shaon, 22:85.91

Neoga -- 58. Ryan Kastl, 18:03.50; 61. Ethan Walk, 18:06.09; 82. Brody Titus, 19:05.91; 85. Jesse Holt, 19:08.05; 104. Tanner CLark, 20:06.17; 105. Blake Ballinger, 20:06.56; 117. Matteo Clementi, 20:22.18; 157. Braden Eaton, 20:42.05; 164. Alex Walden, 20:54.36; 171. Brayden Dow, 21:07.91; 196. Clayton Butler, 22:28.74; 205. Seth Lanham, 23:29.77

Altamont -- 23. Jesus Flores, 16:48.81; 89. Toby Slingerland, 19:21.39; 93. Steven Bain, 19:33.32; 95. Dillon Marble,
19:44.73; 98. Hunte Barnes, 19:46.38; 108. Collin York, 20:11.62

Dieterich -- 76. Seth Bohnhoff, 18:43.96; 97. Wyatt Abbott, 19:46.11; 111. Brandon Mahnke, 20:15.06; 114. Adam Slifer, 20:17.84; 125. Blaine Niebrugge, 21:00.42; 128. Evan Kuhl, 21:08.06; 129. Jared Sparling, 21:23.71; 186. Brett Mahnke, 21:58.71; 200. Tyler Abbott, 23:04.47; Thad Howell, 25:11.12

Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City -- 99. Alec Edwards, 19:47.33; 106. Devon Burks, 20:09.05; 110. Keegan Martin, 20:13.29; 112. Zack Burks, 20:15.80; 119. Jace Chandler, 20:23.77; 136. Aaron Nohren, 23:17.98; 137. Dylan Webster, 23:18.04