EPD Saturday Basketball Results -- Jan. 11

Print

Published on January 13 2014 6:11 pm
Last Updated on January 13 2014 6:11 pm
Written by Millie Lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Fifth-Sixth Grade Boys Basketball League

Game One

Team Hunzinger         9    15    8    23    --    55

Team Beck                   0       9    5      6    --    20

Team Hunzinger -- Brady Chaves 2, Matthew Hunzinger 6, Bryce Ikemire 3, Tucker Moeller 6, Christian Raddatz 10, Kollin Waymoth 14, Dalton Waill 14. Leading rebounder -- Waymoth 11.

Team Beck -- Landon Adams 5, Brennan Beck 13, Blake Devore 2. Leading rebounder -- Kade Warner 9.

Game Two

Team Woelfer            7    8      5       8    --    28

Team Antrim            22    8    12    10    --    52

Team Woelfer -- Kolby Brewer 3, Seth Bushur 4, Jett Gillum 3, Wyatt Sparks 1, Max Woelfer 17. Leading rebounder -- Gillum 12.

Team Antrim -- Logan Antrim 14, Drew Dust 6, Tristen Elkin 2, Connor Reardon 8, Kalen Reardon 4, Joshua Santos 13, James Schuette 5. Leading rebounder -- Santos 10.

Game Three

Team Walsh          9    7    2    10    --    28

Team Moore         6    7    9    10    --    32

Team Walsh -- Shawn Cochran 6, Austin Faber 1, Kage Line 4, Kennan Walsh 14, Charlie Westendorf 3. Leading rebounder -- Faber 10.

Team Moore -- Eli Moore 7, Grant Nuxoll 12, Carson Utz 12, Ty Wiedman 1. Leading rebounders -- Moore 8, Nuxoll 8.

SEVENTH-EIGHTH GRADE CO-ED BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Team Woelfer         8      4     2    7    --    21

Team Bridges          4    10    1    4    --    19

Team Woelfer -- Drew Niebrugge 11, Logan Smith 7, Jackson Woelfer 3. Leading rebounder -- Smith 19.

Team Bridges -- Ty Barnwell 5, Kaleb Blake 4, Austin Jacob 6, Lucas Sparks 4. Leading rebounder -- Sparks 15.

Game Two

Team Denton           13    12    17    15    --    57

Team Shaffer            8      9       6       9    --    32

Team Denton -- Natalie Carie 13, Michael Cross 4, Jacob Miller 9, Trey Nohren 10, Hunter Rich 21. Leading rebounder -- Rich 17.

Team Shaffer -- Jordan McCabe 8, Hunter Petersen 8, Giovanny Ramos 12, Vanessa Ramos 4. Leading rebounder -- McCabe 11.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grobie Flooring 73,  Taylor Law 64

Grobie Flooring -- Colton Booher 23, Devon Frailey 19, Mitch Ruff 4, Brian Suckow 17, Trenton Kull 10

Taylor Law -- Trent Jansen 13, Jared Yager 6, Vince Rohr 6, James Jansen 6, Chris Bohnhoff 26, Aaron Leonard 7

Game Two

JCR Carpentry 86, Mach 1 69

JCR Carpentry -- Jon Tipton 10, Steve Boswell 12, Andy Tipton 16, Jason Devore 10, Cody McCollum 17, John Niebrugge 7, Rich Borries 11 (individuals add up to 83 while 86 listed as final)

Mach 1 -- Jake Meyer 22, Aaron Niebrugge 11, Dave Massengill 21, Chad Armstrong 15

MEN'S 35 & OLDER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Croplan 82, Sherwin Williams 64

Croplan -- Aaron McManway 8, Justin Osteen 4, Kris Biggs 6, Jake Hartke 18, Tim Bohnhoff 17, Bryan Cox 13, Jason Ruholl 8, Darrin Campton 8

Sherwin Williams -- Josh Reynolds 12, Pete Grimes 13, Eric Brown 10, John Drum 8, J. Brandenberg 21

Game Two

New Hope Church 79, Roger's Home Appliance 64

New Hope Church -- Brad Beck 7, Coy Spencer 1, Jason Devore 19, Mike Walker 8, Jered Pals 20, Glen Phillips 24

Roger's Home Appliance -- Ryan Beccue 17, Justin Roedl 7, Chris Guse 5, Matt Robinson 13, Shane Haslett 2, Scott Randall 5, Jeff Maxey 12, Marc Scholes 3