Nov. 17 EPD Rec Basketball Results

Print

Published on November 19 2012 2:01 pm
Last Updated on November 19 2012 5:02 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham Park District

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Raptors            2      4    5    11    --    22

Falcons          14    11    4      5    --    34

Russell's Raptors -- Madison Buscher 3, Shea Kinkelaar 11, Payton Koestser 2, Kelsey Partlow 4, Elizabeth Titus 2. Leading rebounders -- Buscher 7, Kinkelaar 7.

Fearday's Falcons -- Carsyn Fearday 16, Mary Guse 8, Meg Richards 2, Clara Roepke 8. Leading rebounder -- Guse 9.

Game Two

Woodchucks          2    7      8    0    --    17

Koalas                   2    7    10    8    --    27

Weis' Woodchucks -- Andrew Bierman 4, Sydney Gibson 2, Clare McHugh 8, Abby Wris 3. Leading rebounder -- Katherine Slaughter 9.

Kabbes' Koalas -- Taylor Beesley 2, Alli Brumleve 5, Allison Day 2, Elizabeth Day 8, Katie Kabbes 2, Skyler Schafer 8. Leading rebounder -- E. Day 16.

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One

Grasshoppers          7    15    8    12    --    42

Bullfrogs                  6      6    8      8    --    28

Guy's Grasshoppers -- Brady Chaves 2, Jack Elder 6, Dylan Guy 6, Austin Jacob 6,  Ben Strullmyer 22. Leading rebounder -- Syrullmyer 12.

Ben's Bullfrogs -- Brennan Barr 1, Jaccob  Dust 2, Dylan Ferguson 3,Colin Koester 10, Connor Reardon 4, Colton Robson 8. Leading rebounder -- Dust 9.

Game Two

Wildcats          10    11    11    22    --    54

Huskies             4    17      6    12    --    39

Wortman's Wildcats -- Luke Ludwig 8, Angel Rodriguez 3, Nathan Schultz 12, Ryan Schultz 6, Zach Wortman 16, Tate Niebrugge 9. Leading rebounder -- Ludwig 24.

Hoene's Huskies -- Noah Allen 8, Ty Barnwell 4, Jack Hoene 19, Wade Probst 4, Davis Tingley 4. Leading rebounder -- Hoene 12.

Game Three

Ducks                      5      6    6    18    --    35

Nighthawks          12    13    5    10    --    40

Denton's Ducks -- Quinton Milleville 10, Brayton Poland 8, Hunter Rich 10, Luke Sparks 3, Wade Wenthe 4. Leading rebounder -- Sparks 5.

Niebrugge's Nighthawks -- Jacob Blanchette 18,  Bryce Ikemire 2, Eli Moore 3, Blake Niebrugge 7, Will Niebrugge 6, Bryson Wall 4. Leading rebounder -- Blanchette 14.

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN'S LEAGUE

Game One

Team Seven 60, Team One 58

Team One -- Jeff Maxey 9, Colton Booher 22, W. Nevergall 8, A. Nevergall 1, J. McWharter 2, B. Fritcher 1, B. Sperry 3, Byron Suckow 12.  Leading rebounder -- Suckow 5.

Team Seven -- Jake Meyer 5, Dave Massengill 23, Jared Massengill 17, Ted Walk 15. Leading rebounder -- D. Massengill 8.

Game Two

Team Five 64, Team Three 58

Team Three -- Steve Boswell 2, Jered Pals 20, Jason Albert 4, Cody McCollum 9, Jeff Fleeharty 11, Chad Armstrong 12. Leading rebounder -- Pals 10.

Team Five -- Vince Rohr 9, Deano Tull 27, Aaron Leonard 12, Trey Braun 4, Jordan Springer 4, Jesse Mumm 8. Leading rebounder -- Braun 6.

Game Three

Team Eight 84, Team Four 36

Team Four -- Shane Koester 5, Dan Griffith 15, Ryan Dasenbrach 9, Brandon Pals 7. Leading rebounder -- Griffith 6.

Team Eight -- Dustin True 7, Andrew Shick 36, Zach Buxton 18, Andy Jackson 4, Nate Zuniga 9, Eric Sinclair 10. Leading rebounder -- Shick 7.

Game Four

Team Two 76, Team Nine 59

Team Two -- Jon Niebrugge 23, Jason Devore 18, Logan Ellington 13, Blake Gardewine 15, John Everett 5, Niebrugge 2. Leading rebounder -- Devore 10.

Team Nine -- Cody Legg 8, Sean Martin 1, John Jones 6, Jordan Bauman 2, Mike Koester 6, Tyler Aitken 12, Jayce Wright 9, Tyler Uphoff 7, Andy Wills 8. Leading rebounders -- Martin 5, Koester 5.