Garrett Ziegler To Compete in IBCA Boys All-Star Game Saturday

Print

Published on June 25 2014 12:54 pm
Last Updated on June 25 2014 12:54 pm
Written by Millie Lange

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Boys All-Star Games will be held Saturday at Illinois Wesleyan University's Shirk Center.

The Class 1A-2A North will take on the South at 5 p.m. The Class 3A-4A North will square off against the South at 7 p.m.

Andy Palmer of Carlyle is the coach of the Class 1A-2A South squad and Gary Bowker of Pana and Todd Cantrill of Greenville are his assistants.

The lone local player competing in the Class 1A-2A All-Star game is Garrett Ziegler of Altamont High School.

The Class 1A-2A North squad will be coached by Jeff Parsons of Wethersfield with his assistant Matt Clark, also of Wethersfield.

The Class 3A-4A South squad will be coached by Kevin Brown of Washington with his assistants Eric Shermeron and Billy Seghetti, also of Washington.

The Class 3A-4A North team coaches include Lance Huber of Dundee Crown with assistants Brian Johnson of Kaneland and Jim Roberts of Batavia, retired.

Class 1A-2A South Roster

Michael Blewett (Liberty), Wade Smith (Pittsfield), Blake Lowderman (Macomb), Garrett Ziegler (Altamont), Nate Michael (St. Joseph-Ogden), Justin Prewitt (Mounds Meridian), Brent Schluter (St. Joseph-Ogden), Zeke Snell (Goreville), Eric Gustafson (New Berlin), Kyle Gibson (Pana), Cody Hildebrand (Payson-Seymour), Jacob Timmerman (Central), Brock Snarski (Macon Meridian), Blaxton LaDew (Riverton), Nick Stokowski (Monticello), Lane Davis (Tolono Unity)

Class 1A-2A North Roster

Trevor Lay (Wethersfield), Jeff Taylor (St. Anne), Dalton Shaner (Lanark Eastland), Daniel Lowe (Byron), John Vislisel (Harvest Christian), Harold Fay (Putnam County), Martel Hunter (Monmouth-Roseville), Phil Schmidgall (Eureka), Conlan Callahan (Seneca), Dexter Ingels (Galva), Brett Benning (Dakota), Travon Smith (Monmouth-Roseville), Nathan Helle (Henry), Isaac Masters (Greenfield)

Class 3A-4A South Roster

C.J. Carr (Rock Island), Hunter Rhodes (Canton), Shea Feehan (Peoria Notre Dame), Joe Kennel (Metamora), Trey Sigel (Rock Island), Max Cook (Lincoln), Cory Dullard (Morton), Brady Rose (Bloomington), Jaylen Beasley (Bloomington), John Carroll (Ottawa), Edward Bowlby (Lincoln), Jalen Henry (Springfield Southeast), Alex Sorenson (Dunlap)

Class 3A-4A North Roster

Gregory Carter (Cicero Morton), Brian Lively (Glenbard East), Chaun Rickette (Glenbard South), Louis Adams, Jr. (Chicago Orr), Jack Morrissey (Loyola), Tyler Carlson (Kaneland), Max Strus (A.A. Stagg), Jeremiah Fleming (Glenbard North), David Nichols (Mt. Carmel), Riley Glassman (Fremd), Marlon Jones (Chicago Orr)