Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, September 06, 2014by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Altamont at St. Anthony, 10 a.m. CANCELLED

Mulberry Grove at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor (DH), 10 a.m.

Granville Putnam County vs. Neoga at Parkland College (DH), 10 a.m.

Granville Putnam County vs. Teutopolis at Parkland College (DH), 1 p.m.

North Clay (Louisville) at Webber Township (Bluford) Classic Tournament, TBA

CROSS COUNTRY

Effingham at Charleston Invitational at EIU, 9 a.m.

St. Anthony, Cumberland at Chrisman Cowchip Invitational, 9 a.m.

Greenville at Teutopolis, 9 a.m.

SOCCER

St. Anthony at Effingham, noon

Olney at Altamont, 11 a.m.

Newton at Charleston, 11 a.m.

Mount Vernon at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Effingham at Edwardsville Invitational, 8 a.m.

Newton at Salem Tournament, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

St. Anthony, Teutopolis at Casey-Westfield Tournament, 8 a.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown, Neoga at Mattoon Invitational, TBA

Altamont Invitational

Round One -- 8:30 a.m.

Grade School Gym -- Vandalia vs. Cumberland

High School Gym -- Altamont vs. Beecher City

Round Two -- 9:30 a.m.

Grade School Gym -- South Central vs. Nokomis

High School Gym -- Lincolnwood vs. Greenville

Round Three -- 10:30 a.m.

Grade School Gym -- Cumberland vs. Nokomis

High School Gym -- Altamont vs. Lincolnwood

Round Four -- 11:30 a.m.

Grade School Gym -- South Central vs. Vandalia

High School Gym -- Beecher City vs. Greenville

Round Five -- 12:30 p.m.

Grade School Gym -- South Central vs. Cumberland

High School Gym -- Altamont vs. Greenville

Round Six -- 1:30 p.m.

Grade School Gym -- Nokomis vs. Vandalia

High School Gym -- Beecher City vs. Lincolnwood

Round Seven -- 2:30 p.m.

Grade School Gym -- Fourth place teams from Pool A and B play for seventh-place

High School Gym -- Second place teams from Pool A and B play for third-place

Round Eight -- 3:30 p.m.

Grade School Gym -- Third place teams from Pool A and B play for fifth-place

High School Gym -- First place teams from Pool A and Pool B play for first-place

 

JUNIOR VARSITY

SOCCER

Mount Vernon at Teutopolis, 11 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham at Champaign Central JV Tournament, 8 a.m.

SOPHOMORES

FOOTBALL

Mascoutah at Effingham HAS BEEN CANCELLED

FRESHMEN

FOOTBALL

Mascoutah at Effingham, 10 a.m.

VARSITY

Mascoutah at Effingham, 4:30 p.m. (Postponed to Saturday due to lightning Friday night)

 

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Teutopolis at St. Anthony (B games), 10 a.m. HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Altamont vs. Piasa at Greenville, 11 a.m.

Altamont at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Shelbyville at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor, 4:15 p.m.

Altamont Lutheran, South Central at Neoga Tournament, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Casey-Westfield at Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor (DH), 10 a.m.

 

JUNIOR HEARTS FOOTBALL

Effingham at Mount Vernon HAS BEEN CANCELED

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Western Kentucky at University of Illinois, 11 a.m.

Southern Illinois at Eastern Illinois, 6 p.m.

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 3:05 p.m.

Back