Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Wednesday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Wednesday, June 25, 2014by millie.lange

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

Tomorrow’s Stars Khoury League

At Community Park, Southwest Diamond

Game 1 – Scott Mosher Country Insurance vs. Dan Hecht, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Brown’s Drug Store vs. Sherwin Williams, 7:30 p.m.

11-12 Year-Old League

At Community Park, Little League Diamond

Game 1 – Northside Ford vs. Kingery Printing, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Dairy Queen vs. Kemper CPA, 7:30 p.m.

Babe Ruth Prep League

At Evergreen Hollow Park

Game 1 – JCR Carpentry vs. Falcons, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Taylor Law Offices vs. Warriors, 8 p.m.

At Teutopolis

Game 1 -- JCR Carpentry vs. Teutopolis Warriors, 6 p.m.

Junior Babe Ruth League

At Community Park, Paul Smith Field

Game 1 –Mid-Illinois Concrete vs. K. Wohltman Construction, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Tri-Power Towing vs. Sehy & Jones Optometrists, 8 p.m.

Girls Junior League

At Evergreen Hollow Park

Game 1 – Fonner Oral Surgery vs. Walk Auto Body, 5:30 p.m., West Diamond

Game 2 – Fonner Oral Surgery vs. Premier Athletic Club, 7 p.m., East Diamond

Men’s Slowpitch Softball League

At Hendelmeyer Park

Game 1 – Coors/Buffalo Wild Wings vs. Lake Sara Marina, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Bolin Transport vs. Kenter’s, 8 p.m.

Boys Small Fry League

At Community Park

Small Fry Diamond

Game 1 – Team 4 vs. Team 11, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 12, 7 p.m.

Pony League

At Community Park Gene A. Niccum Field

Game 1 – Game 6 vs. Team 5, 5:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 3, 6:45 p.m.

JUNIOR LEGION BASEBALL

Mattoon Tournament

Game 29 – First Place vs. Fourth Place, 3:30 p.m.

Game 30 – Second Place vs. Third Place, 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Championship Game, 8 p.m.

SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL

Mattoon Tournament

Shelby County vs. Rantoul, 5:30 p.m.

10U SOFTBALL

Tolono at Effingham Flame, 6 p.m.

HORSE RACING

Harness races at Jasper County Fair, 1 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Louis at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 6:05 p.m.

Back