HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
St. Anthony at Breese Mater Dei, 11 a.m.
Neoga at Central A&M, 10 a.m.
Martinsville at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 1 p.m.
Teutopolis at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.
Pana at Newton, 11 a.m.
North Clay (Louisville) at Olney, 11 a.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Central Illinois All-Star Basketball Game, 7 p.m. (three-point competition, 7:30 p.m. game)
Class 3A State Tournament
Third Place Game -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.
Championship Game -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.
Class 4A State Tournament
Third Place Game -- Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.
Championship Game -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Noble Spring Freeze Tournament
Game 1 -- Noble vs. Edwards County (Albion), 9-10 a.m.
Game 2 -- Altamont vs. Edwards County (Albion), 10:15-11:15 a.m.
Game 3 -- Altamont vs. Noble, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Hutsonville vs. Vandalia, 12:45-1:45 p.m.
Game 5 -- Vandalia vs. Red Hill (Bridgeport), 2-3 p.m.
Game 6 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Hutsonville, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
St. Elmo at Fairfield Tournament, TBA
BOYS TENNIS
Teutopolis at Troy Triad Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
BOYS TRACK
Effingham, Teutopolis, Newton at Charleston Indoor Invitational Meet at Eastern Illinois University, 8:30 a.m.
GIRLS TRACK
Newton at Mahomet-Seymour, 9:30 a.m.
FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
Teutopolis at Salem (DH), 11 a.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
VOLLEYBALL
Class 8-3A State Tournament
At Tolono Unity JHS
Match 1 -- St. Joseph (19-3) vs. Downs Tri-Valley (19-4), 10 a.m.
Match 2 -- Pleasant Plains (22-2) vs. Winner Sectional 4, 11:15 a.m.
Match 3 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1 p.m.
Match 4 -- Cumberland (15-8) vs. Eureka (23-2) , 2:15 p.m.
Match 5 -- Beecher (19-6) vs. Auburn (12-7), 3:30 p.m.
Match 6 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 5:15 p.m.
COLLEGE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Big Ten Tournament
Game 9 -- Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 12:40 p.m.
Game 10 -- Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 25 minutes after Game 9
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City Royals (SS) at Mesa, TBA
Chicago Cubs vs. Texas Rangers (SS) at Las Vegas, TBA
St. Louis Cardinals vs. Detroit Tigers, 12:05 p.m.
NASCAR
Bristol Nationwide 300 at Bristol Motor Speedway, 12:30 p.m. (PRN)
|