Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, February 09, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Effingham at Pana, 6:15 p.m.

Beecher City at Neoga, 6:15 p.m.

Okaw Valley at Windsor, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Cumberland, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis ShootOut

Game 1 -- Effingham St. Anthony vs. Central A&M, 1 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

Game 2 -- Robinson vs. Mascoutah, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 -- Paris vs. Madison, 4 p.m.

Game 4 -- Mattoon vs. Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Teutopolis vs. Alton, 7 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON 979XFM)

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Apollo Conference Freshman Tournament

At Salem High School

Game 1 -- Effingham vs. Salem, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Effingham vs. Charleston, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 -- Salem vs. Charleston, 12:30 p.m.

At Mount Zion High School

Game 1 -- Mount Zion vs. Mattoon, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Mattoon vs. Paris, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 -- Mount Zion vs. Paris, 12:30 p.m.

Midland Trail Conference

Freshman/Sophomore Tournament At Odin

Game 1-- Odin vs. Webber Township (Bluford), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- North Clay (Louisville) vs. Wayne City, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 -- Woodlawn vs. Winner Game 1, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Cisne vs. Winner Game 2, 1:45 p.m.

Teutopolis at Flora, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A State Tournament

At Auburn High School

Game 1 -- Oglesby Holy Family (24-0) vs. Jacksonville Our Saviour (16-9), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Peoria St. Mark (13-7) vs. Winner Sectional 1, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Sigel St. Michael (22-3) vs. Crescent City (20-2), 1 p.m.

Game 4-- Pana Sacred Heart (16-7) vs. Winner Sectional 5, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 --  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-2A State Tournament

At Downs Tri-Valley High School

Game 1 -- Champaign St. Matthew (19-6) vs. Mount Sterling Brown County (2-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Altamont (22-2) vs. Elmwood (19-4), 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Decatur Robertson (19-3) vs. Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (17-8), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Joliet Laraway (22-2) vs. Winner Sectional 6, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Class 8-3A State Tournament

At Monticello Middle School

Game 1 -- Teutopolis (20-6) vs. Rockford Marshall (14-9), 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- El Paso-Gridley (21-3) vs. Winner Sectional 1, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3 -- Roxana (15-8) vs.  St. Joseph (17-5), 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- Pleasant Plains (20-4) vs. Chillicothe (19-3), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5 -- Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Game 6 -- Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

Altamont at Sigel St. Michael (sixth-grade), TBA

VOLLEYBALL

National Trail Conference Seventh-Grade Tournament

At Windsor

Match 1 -- Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Neoga, 8 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 2 -- Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Dieterich, 8 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 3 -- St. Elmo/Brownstown vs. Altamont, 9 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 4 -- Windsor vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 9 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 5 -- Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 10 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 6 -- Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 7 -- Loser Match 3 vs. Loser Match 4, 11 a.m. (Off Gym)

Match 8 -- Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11 a.m. (Main Gym)

Match 9 -- Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 7, 12:30 p.m. (consolation championship, Off Gym)

Match 10 -- Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 8, 12:30 p.m. (third place, Main Gym)

Match 11 -- Winner Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 1:30 p.m. (championship, Main Gym)

St. Anthony, Teutopolis in Charleston Seventh-Grade Tournament, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 3 vs. Team 4, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 5 vs. Team 6, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 2, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 5 vs. Team 9, 2 p.m.

Game 2 – Team 3 vs. Team 8, 3 p.m.

Game 3 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Team 2 vs. Team 4, 5 p.m.

Back