Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Monday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Monday, January 28, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paris at Effingham, 7:35 p.m. (LISTEN TO GAME ON KJ COUNTRY 102.3)

St. Anthony at Ramsey, 6 p.m.

Neoga at Altamont, 6:15 p.m.

Cumberland at Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

St. Elmo/Brownstown at Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne City at North Clay (Louisville), 6:15 p.m.

Noble at South Central, 6:15 p.m.

Breese Mater Dei at Teutopolis, 6:15 p.m.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Neoga Freshman/Sophomore Tournament

Game 1 -- Neoga vs. Dieterich, 6:15 p.m.

Cowden-Herrick at Shelbyville, 6:15 p.m.

South Central at St. Elmo, 6 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 8-1A Effingham Sacred Heart Regional

Game Three – Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game Four – Effingham Sacred Heart vs. Winner Game 2, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-1A Palestine Regional

Game Two – Kansas vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game Three – Hutsonville vs. Palestine, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 2 – Arcola vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Effingham St. Anthony vs. Oblong, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-2A Nokomis Regional

Game 2 – Nokomis vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3 – Altamont vs. Cowden-Herrick, 7:15 p.m.

Class 8-3A Robinson Nuttall Regional

Game 4 – Marshall vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 5 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Class 8-3A Pana Regional

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Class 8-4A Urbana Regional

Game Three – Effingham vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game Four – Urbana vs. Winner Game 2, 7:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Effingham Sacred Heart at Dieterich, 4 p.m.

Pocahontas at Brownstown, 6:15 p.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Jasper County at Teutopolis, 4:15 p.m.

Newton St. Thomas at Oblong, 4:15 p.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

MONDAY NIGHT CO-ED VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE

Match 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 12, 6 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 2 – Team 6 vs. Team 10, 6 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 3 – Team 3 vs. Team 11, 7 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 4 – Team 5 vs. Team 8, 7 p.m. (West Gym)

Match 5 – Team 4 vs. Team 9, 8 p.m. (East Gym)

Match 6 – Team 2 vs. Team 7, 8 p.m. (West Gym)

Back