Local Sports Calendar

Local Sports Calendar

Saturday's Schedule

Download as iCal file
Saturday, January 19, 2013by millie.lange

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem Invitational Tournament

Game 7 –Mount Vernon vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.

Game 8 – Marion vs. Salem, 1 p.m.

Game 9 – Effingham vs. Triad, 5 p.m. (third place) (HEAR THE GAME ON 979XFM AND WWW.979XFM.COM)

Game 10 – Mt. Vernon/Mattoon winner vs. Marion/Salem winner, 6:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 11 – Edwardsville vs. Centralia, 8 p.m. (championship)

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Game 10 -- Nashville vs. Mascoutah, 4:30 p.m. (consolation championship)

Game 11 -- Breese Mater Dei vs. Breese Central, 6:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 12 -- Waterloo Gibault vs. Teutopolis, 8 p.m. (championship)

Midland Trail Conference Tournament at Louisville

Game 16 -- Woodlawn vs. Cisne, 7:30 p.m. (championship)

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Game 5 -- Newton vs. Marshall, 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Flora vs. Olney East Richland, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7 -- Casey-Westfield vs. Oblong, 6 p.m.

Game 8 -- Robinson vs. Palestine-Hutsonville/Lawrenceville winner, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Highland Tournament

Game 23 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Highland, 10 a.m. (consolation championship)

Game 24 -- Carlyle vs. Okawville, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 25 -- Nashville vs. Breese Mater Dei, 1 p.m. (third place)

Game 26 -- Belleville West vs. Breese Central, 2:30 p.m. (championship)

WRESTLING

Apollo Conference Meet

At Charleston

Round 1, 9 a.m.

Effingham vs. Mount Zion (Mat 2)

Charleston vs. Mattoon (Mat 1)

Round 2, 10 a.m.

Effingham vs. Mattoon (Mat 2)

Charleston vs. Mount Zion (Mat 1)

Round 3, 11 a.m.

Effingham vs. Charleston (Mat 1)

Mount Zion vs. Mattoon (Mat 2)

Cumberland at Argenta-Oreana, 10 a.m.

FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORE

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Anthony at Altamont, 10 a.m.

Stewardson-Strasburg at Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

At North Clay (Louisville)

Game 1 – Cisne vs. North Clay, 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Beecher City vs. Cisne, 11:15 a.m.

Game 3 – North Clay vs. Beecher City, 12:30 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 7-1A Stewardson-Strasburg Regional

Game 1 -- Windsor vs. Beecher City, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Sigel  St. Michael vs. Effingham Sacred Heart, 11:30 a.m.

Class 7-1A Palestine Regional

Game 1 -- Newton St. Thomas vs. Hutsonville, 10 a.m.

Class 7-2A Findlay Okaw Valley Regional

Game 1 -- Cowden-Herrick vs. Ramsey, 4 p.m.

Class 7-2A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Game 1 -- Oblong vs. Neoga, 10 a.m.

Class 7-3A Assumption Central A&M Regional

Game 1 -- Teutopolis vs. Blue Mound Meridian, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Arthur vs. Pana, 11:15 a.m.

Class 7-3A Casey-Westfield Regional

Game 1 -- Jasper County vs. Casey-Westfield, 9 a.m.

Game 2 -- Red Hill (Bridgeport) vs. Cumberland, 10:30 a.m.

Class 7-4A Charleston Regional

Game 1 -- Charleston vs. Danville South View, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Urbana vs. Mattoon, 11:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Brownstown/St. Elmo Tournament, TBA

Dieterich at Newton St. Thomas Eighth-Grade Invitational, 9 a.m.

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 6, 9:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 4 vs. Team 5, 9:30 a.m. (West Gym)

Game 3 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 10:30 a.m. (East Gym)

FIFTH-SIXTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game 1 – Team 1 vs. Team 4, 8:30 a.m. (East Gym)

Game 2 – Team 2 vs. Team 3, 8:30 a.m. (West Gym)

SATURDAY NIGHT MEN’S BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Game One -- Team 3 vs. Team 9, 2 p.m.

Game Two – Team 1 vs. Team 8, 3 p.m.

Game Three – Team 5 vs. Team 7, 4 p.m.

Game Four – Team Two vs. Team Six, 5 p.m.

Back