HIGH SCHOOL
Cross Country
Class 1A Decatur St. Teresa Sectional
At Hickory Point Golf Course
Girls – 10 a.m. -- St. Anthony (Riley Guy, Sarah Carr, Audrey Niebrugge, Jessica Wilson, Katlyn Zeller), Teutopolis (Morgan Mette, Jessica Runde, Kaitlyn Schumacher, Rebecca Habing, Abby Bloemer, Katie Kingery, Kylie Hoelscher), Neoga (Emmalyn Walk, Kylee Phillips, Maggie Clark, Allison Kingery, Abbagayl Howald, Ellie Clark, Olivia Holt), Newton (Abby Stone, Cora Buerster, Josie Grunloh, Lucy Yager, Brooklyn Herman, Alexis Bell, Claire Carr), Cumberland (Jasmyn Dittamore, Eve Brown, Leah Brown, Victoria Ault, Olivia Pruemer), Altamont (Gia Sandoval, Mary Guse, JoAnna Schultz, Allyson Hardiek, Makayla Crow), Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City's Haley Bartels
Boys – 11 a.m. -- St. Anthony (Brian Dust, Ty Wiedman, Kennan Walsh, Noah Tegeler, Mick Willenborg, Austin Raber), Cumberland (Kort McClellan, Blake Sutherland, Rayce Zike, Logan Edwards, Michael Carpenter, Wiley Peters, Joel Heynen), Teutopolis (Noah Probst, Ethan Weidner, Benjamin Kitten, Brody Mette, Kendall Tabbert, Cole Probst, Matthew Deters), Neoga (Reece Johnson, Brayden Cox, Trever Roy, Nick Titus, Michael Dietz, Mitchell Cornell, Logan Dow), Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (Dylan Taylor, Matt Kelly, Gage Richards, Jason Baylis, Alec Edwards, Zach Burks, Chance Robertson), Altamont (Derick Budde, Corey Jackson, Jared Ruffner, Denver Duckwitz, Byron Guthrie, Will Schultz), Newton's Nick Zwilling
Class 2A Decatur MacArthur Sectional
At Hickory Point Golf Course
Girls – 10 a.m. -- Effingham (Miranda Fox, Kiley Weaver, Daelyn Dunston, Nicole Schneiderjon, Hope Monnet, Madison Tilford, Becca Webster)
Boys – 11 a.m.
Football
Class 1A Playoffs
Cumberland at Fisher, 2 p.m.
Class 3A Playoffs
Newton at Fairfield, 1 p.m.
Clas 4A Playoffs
Effingham at Breese Mater Dei, 2 p.m.
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Boys Basketball
At Knightstown, Ind.
Game 1 -- Seventh-Grade B, Effingham vs. Mattoon, 11-11:30 a.m.
Game 2 -- Seventh-Grade A, Effingham vs. Mattoon, 11:30-1 p.m.
Game 3 -- Eighth-Grade B, Effingham vs. Mattoon, 1-1:30 p.m.
Game 4 -- Eighth-Grade a, Effingham vs. Mattoon, 1:30-3 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Eighth-Grade National Trail Conference Tournament
At Beecher City
Game 11 -- Sigel St. Michael vs. Winner Game 9, 9 a.m. (consolation championship)
Game 1 2-- Altamont vs. Loser Game 10, 10:15 a.m. (third place)
Game 13 -- Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City vs. Winner Game 10, 11:30 a.m. (championship)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
University of Illinois at Maryland, 12:30 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Boston at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:09 p.m. (FOX)
WORLD SERIES - GAME 4
|