Area Girls Advance To Finals in State Track

Print

Published on May 16 2013 8:23 pm
Last Updated on May 16 2013 8:23 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Several area competitors advanced Thursday in the Class 1A State Girls High School Track Meet at Eastern Illinois University's O'Brien Stadium to Saturday's Finals.

Advancing were:

Long Jump -- McKendra Barthelme (Newton), 17 feet, 1/2 inch; Courtney Croy (Neoga), 17-5 1/2

Pole Vault -- Rachel Westendorf (Teutopolis), 9 feet, 9 inches; Sara Wortman (St. Anthony), 9-9

High Jump -- Anna Hartke (Teutopolis), 5 feet, 2 inches; Erin Walk (Neoga), 5-2; Katie Hostetter (Windsor), 5-2

Triple Jump -- Ava Paruleski (Cowden-Herrick), 34 feet, 1 3/4 in

3200 Relay -- Teutopolis (Emma Repking, Michelle Schmidt, Elena Breer, Megan Weichman), 10:06.84 minutes

100 -- Jenny Bullock (Windsor), 12.78 sec.

100 Hurdles -- McKendra Barthelme (Newton), 16.12 sec.

3200 -- Leah Hutchison (Cumberland) will be competing Saturday as there are no preliminaries in the 3200

 

Non-Qualifiers were:

Long Jump -- Olivia Ott (Neoga), 15-5; Jenny Bullock (Windsor), 15-3; Lexie Davidson (Newton), foul

Pole Vault -- Hannah Bueker (Teutopolis), 9-6

Shot -- Alyssa Platz (Teutopolis), 32-5 1/2; Tara Wirth (Newton), 32-4 3/4

Triple Jump -- McKendra Barthelme (Newton), 33-1 3/4

Discus -- Molly Hill (St. Elmo), 98-4; Cassidy Probst (Newton), 103-4

400 Relay -- Newton (Hannah Litzelman, Kristen Frohning, Rachel Mammoser, Taylor Johnson), 51.37; Neoga (Mallori Harshman, Kellie Kastl, Demmie Long, Taylor Rich), 52.21

800 Relay -- Newton (Kristen Frohning, Madi Kinder, Hannah Litzelman, Taylor Johnson), 1:48.36; Neoga (Erin Walk, Olivia Ott, Taylor Rich, Courtney Croy), 1:48.64

1600 Relay -- Teutopolis (Anna Hartke, Michelle Schmidt, Morgan Drees, Megan Weichman), 4:19.40; Cumberland (Brittany Wallace, Logan Peters, Shaina Oakley, Tegan Beard), 4:19.54

3200 Relay -- Cumberland (Leah Hutchison, Logan Peters, Brittany Wallace, Tegan Beard), 10:08.64

100 -- Taylor Johnson (Newton), 13.35; Hannah Litzelman (Newton), 13.16

200 -- Courtney Croy (Neoga), 27.35; Hannah Litzelman (Newton), 27.48

400 -- Megan Weichman (Teutopolis), 1:01.18; Tegan Beard (Cumberland), 1;03.51

800 -- Elena Breer (Teutopolis), 2:32.86

1600 -- Leah Hutchison (Cumberland), 5:53.09; Elena Breer (Teutopolis), 6:12.49

100 Hurdles -- Kassy Dammerman (St. Anthony), 16.29

300 Hurdles -- Molly Higgs (Teutopolis), 47.39; McKendra Barthelme (Newton), 48.58