Loads of Area State Meet Qualifiers at Newton 1A Sectional

Print

Published on May 11 2013 2:38 pm
Last Updated on May 11 2013 2:38 pm
Written by Greg Sapp

There were loads of State Meet qualifiers at the Newton 1A Track and Field Sectional Friday.

Here, first are results of the meet:

TEAM SCORING - Newton 135; Teutopolis 125; Neoga 72; Toledo (Cumberland) 48; Effingham (St. Anthony) 33.50; Bridgeport (Red Hill) 31; Lawrenceville 24; Robinson 22; Patoka 15; Cowden (C.-Herrick) 14; St. Elmo 14; Altamont 13.50; Casey (C.-Westfield) 10

100 METER DASH -- 1. Taylor Johnson(Fr), Newton, 12.98; 2. Hannah Litzelman(So), Newton, 13.01; 3. Taylor. Isaak(Fr), Patoka, 13.41; 4. Kylee Hannahs(Sr), Robinson, 13.51; 5. Kellie Kastl(Jr), Neoga, 13.65; 6. Rachel Westendorf(So), Teutopolis, 13.68.        

100M HURDLES -- 1. Mckendra Barthelme(Fr) , Newton, 15.74; 2. Kassy Dammerman(Sr), Effingham (St. Anthony), 16.37; 3. Morgan Drees(Sr), Teutopolis, 16.74; 4. Ashley Pruemer(Sr), Neoga, 16.91; 5. Brittany Deters(Jr), Neoga, 17.31; 6. Ashton Richey(Jr), Robinson, 17.47.         

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Leah Hutchison(So), Toledo (Cumberland), 5:48.07; 2. Elena Breer(Jr), Teutopolis, 5:50.04; 3. Hannah Holmes(So), Lawrenceville, 5:55.88; 4. Heather Holmes(So), Lawrenceville, 6:02.02; 5. Mickey Shook(Sr), Robinson, 6:05.83; 6. Carly Niebrugge(Sr), Newton, 6:09.93.         

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Teutopolis (A), 4:17.99 (Anna Hartke, Michelle Schmidt(So), Morgan Drees(Sr), Megan Weichman(So)); 2. Toledo (Cumberland) (A), 4:19.79 (Brittany Wallace, Logan Peters, Shaina Oakley(So), Tegan Beard(Jr); 3. Newton (A), 4:27.66 (Madi Kinder, Alli Kline(Fr), Cassidy Probst, Lexie Davidson); 4. Neoga (A), 4:28.94 (Mallori Harshman(Jr), Olivia Ott, Taylor Rich, Demmie Long(Jr)); 5. Effingham (St. Anthony), 4:29.50 (Elizabeth Falconburg, Abby Brown, Sara Ragland(Fr), Lauren Wendt(Jr)); 6. Bridgeport (Red Hill) (, 4:46.42 (Andie Scherer(Sr), Emilee Ellingsworth, Shelby Seitzinger, Katie Liberman(Sr)).  

200 METER DASH -- 1. Courtney Croy(Jr), Neoga, 26.40; 2. Hannah Litzelman(So), Newton, 26.90; 3. Leah Goldstein(So), Altamont, 27.30; 4. Taylor Johnson(Fr), Newton, 27.40; 5. Kylee Hannahs(Sr), Robinson, 27.90; 6. Molly Higgs(Sr), Teutopolis, 28.63.         

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Molly Higgs(Sr), Teutopolis, 47.46; 2. Taylor. Isaak(Fr), Patoka, 47.96; 3. Mckendra Barthelme(Fr) , Newton, 48.23; 4. Brittany Deters(Jr), Neoga, 50.27; 5. Sara Ragland(Fr), Effingham (St. Anthony), 51.37; 6. Heather Perry(Jr), Bridgeport (Red Hill), 52.54.         

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Holmes(So), Lawrenceville, 12:33.50; 2. Leah Hutchison(So), Toledo (Cumberland), 12:42.14; 3. Mickey Shook(Sr), Robinson, 12:50.18; 4. Heather Holmes(So), Lawrenceville, 12:53.69; 5. Maddie Gibson(So), Neoga, 13:35.00; 6. Emma Repking(Fr), Teutopolis, 13:45.31.         

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Toledo (Cumberland) (A), 10:18.72 (Leah Hutchison(So), Logan Peters, Brittany Wallace, Tegan Beard(Jr)); 2. Teutopolis (A), 10:28.26 (Emma Repking(Fr), Michelle Schmidt(So), Elena Breer(Jr), Megan Weichman(So)); 3. Newton (A), 10:51.38 (Katie Woods, Alli Kline(Fr), Carly Niebrugge(Sr), Lexie Davidson); 4. Bridgeport (Red Hill), 11:13.04 (Emilee Ellingsworth, Andie Scherer(Sr), Meredith Spitz(Sr), Katie Liberman(Sr)); 5. Robinson (A), 11:32.53 (Stephanie Hawkins, Alyssa Keeler, Lauren Erickson(Jr), Mickey Shook(Sr)).         

400 METER DASH -- 1. Megan Weichman(So), Teutopolis, 1:01.41; 2. Tegan Beard(Jr), Toledo (Cumberland), 1:01.78; 3. Michelle Schmidt(So), Teutopolis, 1:02.98; 4. Emily Bone(Fr), St. Elmo, 1:03.75; 5. Lauren Wendt(Jr), Effingham (St. Anthony), 1:06.81; 6. Kari Bopp(Jr), Robinson, 1:07.51.         

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Newton (A), 51.95 (Hannah Litzelman(So), Kristen Frohning, Rachel Mammoser, Taylor Johnson(Fr)); 2. Neoga (A), 52.46 (Mallori Harshman(Jr), Kellie Kastl(Jr), Demmie Long(Jr), Taylor Rich); 3. Teutopolis (A), 52.59 (Rachel Westendorf(So), Lauren Jansen, Morgan Drees(Sr), Molly Higgs(Sr)); 4. Bridgeport (Red Hill) (, 53.50 (Chey Frederick(Fr), Shelby Seitzinger, Heather Perry(Jr), Kelsi Perrott); 5. Effingham (St. Anthony), 54.62 (Aly Esker(Fr), Melissa Bushur(Sr), Kassy Dammerman(Sr), Sara Ragland(Fr)); 6. Toledo (Cumberland) (A), 55.02 (Ivy Cornwell(So), Nikki Barnes(Jr), Julie Deters, Shaina Oakley(So)).         

800 METER RUN -- 1. Katie Liberman(Sr), Bridgeport (Red Hill), 2:31.30; 2. Elena Breer(Jr), Teutopolis, 2:31.80; 3. Elizabeth Falconburg, Effingham (St. Anthony), 2:37.06; 4. Lexie Davidson, Newton, 2:37.17; 5. Desiree Nelson(Jr), Altamont, 2:38.60; 6. Carly Noebrugge(Sr), Newton, 2:40.27.         

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Newton (A), 1:50.38 (Kristen Frohning, Madi Kinder, Hannah Litzelman(So), Taylor Johnson(Fr)); 2. Neoga (A), 1:50.44 (Erin Walk(Sr), Olivia Ott, Taylor Rich, Courtney Croy(Jr)); 3. Teutopolis (A), 1:53.32 (Rachel Westendorf(So), Lauren Jansen, Morgan Drees(Sr), Molly Higgs(Sr)); 4. Bridgeport (Red Hill) (, 1:57.72 (Shelby Smith(Fr), Chey Frederick(Fr), Shelby Seitzinger, Emilee Ellingsworth); 5. Toledo (Cumberland) (A), 1:58.76 (Ivy Cornwell(So), Nikki Barnes(Jr), Julie Deters, Maekayla Sowers(Fr)); 6. Casey (C.-Westfield) (A, 2:00.80 (Jessica Zellers(Sr), Caitlyn Cox, Autumn Sowers, Kayleah Foltz(Jr)).         

DISCUS -- 1. Molly Hill(Jr), St. Elmo, 101-6; 2. Cassidy Probst, Newton, 97-8; 3. Taylor Birchfield(Sr), Casey (C.-Westfield), 96-7.50; 4. Tara Wirth(Sr), Newton, 94-10; 5. Ellie Buening(Fr), Neoga, 94-9; 6. Ashley Gramlick(So), Patoka, 90-5.75.         

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Anna Hartke, Teutopolis, 5-2; 2. Erin Walk(Sr), Neoga, 5-2; 3. Sydney May(Sr), Newton, 5-0; 4. Ava Paruleski(Sr), Cowden (C.-Herrick), 4-10; 5. Madelin McDevitt(So), Effingham (St. Anthony), 4-8; 6. Rachel Mammoser, Newton, 4-8.         

LONG JUMP -- 1. Mckendra Barthelme(Fr) , Newton, 17-4.50; 2. Courtney Croy(Jr), Neoga, 17-3.50; 3. Olivia Ott, Neoga, 16-11; 4. Lexie Davidson, Newton, 16-5; 5. Caroline Cochonour, Casey (C.-Westfield), 15-3.50; 6. Ivy Cornwell(So), Toledo (Cumberland), 14-8.50.        

POLE VAULT -- 1. Rachel Westendorf(So), Teutopolis, 10-0; 2. Sara Wortman, Effingham (St. Anthony), 9-9; 3. Hannah Bueker, Teutopolis, 9-6; 4. Kelsey York(Sr), Altamont, 8-6; 5T. Aly Esker(Fr), Effingham (St. Anthony), 8-0; T. Rachel Hanna(So), Altamont, 8-0.         

SHOT PUT -- 1. Alyssa Platz(Sr), Teutopolis, 35-0; 2. Tara Wirth(Sr), Newton, 34-3; 3. Jamesha Western(Fr), Bridgeport (Red Hill), 32-10; 4. Emily Keeler(Fr), Robinson, 32-6; 5. Reise Wyatt(Jr), Newton, 32-1.50; 6. Taylor Birchfield(Sr), Casey (C.-Westfield), 30-10

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Ava Paruleski(Sr), Cowden (C.-Herrick), 34-0; 2. Mckendra Barthelme(Fr) , Newton, 33-6; 3. Michelle Schmidt(So), Teutopolis, 32-10.50; 4. Taylor Rich, Neoga, 32-6.50; 5. Anna Hartke, Teutopolis, 31-8; 6. Heather Perry(Jr), Bridgeport (Red Hill), 31-5.50.

Here's the rundown on who advances to State:

LONG JUMP -- McKendra Barthelme and Lexie Davidson of Newton, Courtney Croy and Olivia Ott of Neoga

POLE VAULT -- Rachel Westendorf and Hannah Bueker of Teutopolis, Sara Wortman of St. Anthony

HIGH JUMP -- Anna Hartke of Teutopolis and Erin Walk of Neoga

SHOT PUT -- Alyssa Platz of Teutopolis and Tara Wirth of Newton

TRIPLE JUMP -- Ava Paruleski of Cowden-Herrick and McKendra Barthelme of Newton

DISCUS THROW -- Molly Hill of St. Elmo and Cassidy Probst of Newton

4X800 METER RELAY -- Cumberland and Teutopolis

4X100 METER RELAY -- Newton and Neoga

3200 METER RUN -- Leah Hutchison of Cumberland

100 METER HIGH HURDLES -- McKendra Barthelme of Newton and Kassy Dammerman of St. Anthony

100 METER DASH -- Taylor Johnson and Hanna Litzelman of Newton

800 METER RUN -- Elena Breer of Teutopolis

4X200 METER RELAY -- Newton and Neoga

400 METER DASH -- Megan Weichman of Cumberland and Tegan Beard of Cumberland

300 METER LOW HURDLES -- Molly Higgs of Teutopolis and McKendra Barthelme of Newton

1600 METER RUN -- Leah Hutchison of Cumberland and Elena Breer of Teutopolis

200 METER DASH -- Courtney Croy of Neoga and Hannah Litzelman of Newton

4X400 METER RELAY -- Teutopolis and Cumberland