NTC Junior High Track Results From May 7

Print

Published on May 9 2013 8:37 pm
Last Updated on May 9 2013 8:37 pm
Written by Millie Lange

The National Trail Conference junior high school track meets were held Tuesday.

Winning the seventh-grade girls meet was Altamont with 135 points followed by Neoga 86, Stewardson-Strasburg 53, Brownstown 50, Cowden-Herrick 39, Windsor 39 and Effingham Sacred Heart 14.

Altamont also claimed the eighth-grade girls meet with 172 points followed by Neoga 103, Effingham Sacred Heart 40, Cowden-Herrick 37, Stewardson-Strasburg 17, Brownstown 10 and Windsor 10.

In the seventh-grade boys meet, Altamont won with 137 followed by Stewardson-Strasburg (73, Neoga 63, Cowden-Herrick 58, Windsor 49, Effingham Sacred Heart 43 and Brownstown 1.

Altamont also won the eighth-grade boys meet with 156 points followed by Stewardson-Strasburg 100, Effingham Sacred Heart 40, Windsor 32, Brownstown 30, Cowden-Herrick 20 and Neoga 13.

NATIONAL TRAIL CONFERENCE TRACK MEETS

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 135, Neoga (N) 86, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 53, Brownstown (B) 50, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 39, Windsor (W) 39, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 14

Long Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 14 ft. 9 in.; 2. Smith (SS), 14-2; 3. Parkison (B), 13-10; 4. Banning (N), 13-6 1/2; 5. Atwell (NE), 13-2; 6. McHugh (A), 13-1

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 26 ft. 4 1/2 in.; 2. Mayhaus (A), 24-2 1/4; 3.  Oldham (CH), 22-10 1/4; 4. Welsh (W), 22-8; 5. Everett (SS), 20-5 1/2; 6. Powell (NE), 19-2

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 64 ft. 1 in.; 2. Oldham (CH), 56-9; 3. Brewer (A), 51-7; 4. Smith (CH), 51-1 1/2; 5. Everett (SS), 50-11; 6. Stephens (B), 46-3 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Hanna (A), 7 ft.; 2. Stuckemeyer (A), 6-6; 3. Endsly (CH), 5-0

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 7 in.; 2. Mayfield (B), 4-2; 3. (tie) Mette (A), Cole (W), 4-1/2; 5. Christensen (B), 4-0; 6. Vonderheide (SS), 4-0

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga (J. Abernathy, Banning, Howald, K. Abernathy), 4:45.7 min.; 2. Altamont (Goeckner, Evans, Stone, Stuckemeyer), 5:02.22; 3. Cowden-Herrick, 5:27.5; 4. Stew-Stras (Everett, Gillet, Howe, Booker), 5:44

800 Relay -- 1. Stew-Stras (Reel, Probst, Vonderheide, Smith), 2:03.73 min.; 2. Neoga (Coen, Howald, Easton, Kingery), 2:04.86; 3. Altamont (Goeckner, Phillips, Mette, Mayahus), 2:06.1

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga (J. Abernathy, Atwell, Banning, K. Abernathy), 55.85 sec.; 2. Brownstown (Mayfield, Da. Shelton, Parkison, De. Shelton), 58.64; 3. Altamont (Hoene, Hanna, Wolff, Stone), 1:01.84; 4. Cowden-Herrick (Miller, Morrison, Johnson, Wehrle), 1:02.57; 5. Stew-Stras (Strong, Everett, Booker, Howe), 1:04.57

100 Hurdles -- 1. Bean (W), 17.61 sec.; 2. McHugh (A), 17.94; 3. Shelton (B), 19.98; 4. Achtely (CH), 20.16; 5. Christensen (B), 20.60; 6. Carie (SH), 20.76

100 -- 1. J. Abernathy (NE), 12.98 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 13.62; 3. Parkison (B), 13.64; 4. Smith (SS), 13.99; 5. Reel (SS), 14.33; 6. Shelton (B), 14.42

200 -- 1. J. Abernathy (NE), 27.74 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 28.65; 3. Parkison (B), 28.93; 4. Smith (SS), 29.17; 5. Shelton (B), 29.56; 6. Brandenburg-Mills (SH), 30.90

400 -- 1. Goeckner (A), 1:09.0 min.; 2. Evans (A), 1:09.8; 3. Howald (NE), 1:10.9; 4. Cole (W), 1:12.5; 5. Shelton (B), 1:13.5; 6. Danekas (CH), 1:14.1

800 -- 1. Reel (SS), 2:45.1 min.; 2. McWhorter (SH), 2:49.8; 3. Welsh (W), 2:51.0; 4. Vonderheide (SS), 2:53.4; 5. Kingery (NE), 2:55.0; 6. Mette (A), 2:57.0

1600 -- 1. Welsh (W), 6:11.3 min.; 2. Grimsley (A), 6:18.7; 3. Walk (NE), 6:36.2; 4. Schmidt (SH), 6:44.8; 5. Stuckemeyer (A), 6:54.0; 6. Garcia (NE), 7:16.9

EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 172, Neoga (NE) 103, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 40, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 37,  Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 17, Brownstown (B) 10, Windsor (W) 10

100 -- 1. Winters (A), 13.6 sec.; 2. Shelton (A), 14.1; 3. Morrison (CH), 14.7; 4. Garren (SH), 15.1; 5. Schuler (SS), 15.5; 6. Albin (NE), 15.7

200 -- 1. Goldstein (A), 29.1 sec.; 2. Hill (NE), 29.6; 3. Webster (SH), 29.7; 4. Shelton (A), 30.8; 5. Morrison (CH), 31.5; 6. Boyer (SS), 31.7

400 -- 1. Roy (NE), 1:07.8 min.; 2. Habing (SH), 1:11.0; 3. Ewing (NE), 1:12.0; 4. Duckwitz (A), 1:12.7; 5. Grobengeiser (A), 1:13.7; 6. Pike (SH), 1:15.3

800 -- 1. Zacha (A), 2:50.8 min.; 2. Harris (W), 2:52.2; 3. Hoene (A), 3:11.9; 4. Meadows (NE), 3:23.3; 5. Bell (NE), 3:24.5

1600 -- 1. Zach (A), 6:36.9 min.; 2. Followell (A), 7:17.8; 3. Oakley (NE), 7:44.4; 4. Cline (NE), 8:03.1

100 Hurdles -- 1. Hoene (A), 17.4 sec.; 2. Hill (NE), 17.7; 3. Paquette (A), 19.6; 4. Wehrle (CH), 20.5; 5. Harris (W), 21.1; 6. Miller (CH), 21.1

400 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Shelton, Paquette, Hoene, McHugh), 57.3 sec.; 2. Effingham Sacred Heart (Habing, Brandenburg-Mills, Garren, Webster), 58.6; 3. Cowden-Herrick (Achtely, Endsly, Smith, Cedar), 1:03.1; 4. Stew-Stras (Boyer, Telgman, Burry, Schuler), 1:04.0; 5. Neoga (Lee, Krampe, Walk, Albin), 1:07.9

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Winters, Duckwitz, Burns, Goldstein), 1:59.5 min.; 2. Neoga (Hill, Ewing, Miah, Roy), 2:01.6

1600 Relay -- 1.Neoga (Ewing, Hill, Miah, Roy), 4:44.0 min.; 2. Altamont (Zacha, Goldstien, Burns, Paquette), 4:57.0; 3. Effingham Sacred Heart (Brandenburg-Mills, Webster, Keller, Habing), 5:10.7

High Jump -- 1. Burry (SS), 4 ft. 2 in.; 2. Johnson (CH), 4-0; 3. Winchester (NE), 3-10

Pole Vault -- 1. Duckwitz (A), 9 ft.; 2. Winters (A), 8-3

Long Jump -- 1. Roy (NE), 15 ft. 3 in.; 2. Duckwitz (A), 14-7 1/2; 3. Shelton (A), 14-0; 4. Habing (SH), `13-11; 5. Albin (NE), 11-10 1/2; 6. Morrison (CH), 11-4

Shot -- 1. Biggs (A), 28 ft. 4 1/4 in.; 2. Alumbaugh (NE), 27-0; 3. Howard (B), 26-3 1/2; 4. Paquette (A), 23-4 1/2; 5. Webster (SH), 22-1 1/4; 6. Pike (SH), 20-11 1/4

Discus -- 1. Biggs (A), 80 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. Clearwater (CH), 64-1 1/4; 3. Alumbaugh (NE), 59-11; 4. Howard (B), 52-8 1/2; 5. Walk (NE), 51-7; 6. Wehrle (CH), 49-8 1/2

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 137, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 73, Neoga (NE) 63, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 58, Windsor (W) 49, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 43, Brownstown (B) 1

100 -- 1. Jarrett (A), 13.1 sec.; 2. Heal (SH), 13.5; 3. Bricker (W), 13.7; 4. Clark (SS), 14.07; 5. Peters (NE), 14.08; 6. Trussell (W), 14.3

200 -- 1. Heal (SH), 28.1 sec.; 2. Webster (CH), 29.4; 3. Robert (A), 29.5; 4. Peters (NE), 29.7; 5. Monroe (NE), 32.2; 6. Foor (SS), 34.0

400 -- 1. Mitchell (A), 1:01.6 min.; 2. Jarrett (A), 1:02.9; 3. Heal (SH), 1:06.8; 4. Sattler (W), 1:08.9; 5.  Eaton (NE), 1:12.0; 6. Elder (NE), 1:12.4

800 -- 1. Clark (SS), 2:31.0 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 2:33.1; 3. Fender (A), 2:33.9; 4. Sattler (W), 2:57.0; 5. Sarver (CH), 2:58.1; 6. Burks (CH), 3:00.6

1600 -- 1. Helmink (SH), 5:36.3 min.; 2. Titus (NE), 5:56.4; 3. Sarver (CH), 5:57.5; 4. Greuel (W), 6:22.5; 5. Smith (SS), 6:22.8; 6. Marble (A), 6:29.3

110 Hurdles -- 1. Mitchell (A), 18.1 sec.; 2. Trussell (W), 19.1; 3. Miller (NE), 21.1; 4. Eaton (NE), 22.1; 5. Robert (A), 23.2; 6. Edwards (CH), 23.8

400 Relay -- 1.Altamont (Jarrett, Fender, Miller, Mitchell), 55.2 sec.; 2. Stew-Stras (Kessler, Kramer, Bridges, Clark), 59.2; 3. Cowden-Herrick, 1:01.0; 4. Neoga, 1:06.9; 5. Windsor (Browning, Miller, Hortenstine, Bennett), 1:1:08.24; 6. Brownstown (Kilzer, Berg, Lach, Price), 1:10.4

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 2:06.1 min.; 2. Altamont (Antrim, Brown, Burns, Haywood), 2:19.8; 3. Cowdne-Herrick, 2:24.1; 4. Stew-Stras (Foor, Burton, Slifer, White), 2:42.0

1600 Relay -- 1. Windsor (Bricker, Bennett, Nichols, Sattler), 4:47.0 min.; 2. Cowden-Herrick, 4:58.1; 3. Altamont (Asplin, Fender, Miller, Klitzing), 5:00.5; 4. Stew-Stras (Smith, Bridges, Kramer, White), 5:43.7

High Jump -- 1. Mitchell (A), 5 ft.; 2. Kessler (SS), 4-6; 3. Brown (A), 4-4; 4. Gresens (NE), 4-2; 5. Stewart (CH), 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Martin (CH), 7 ft. 3 in.; 2. Webster (CH), 6-6; 3. Sims (A), 6-3; 4. Miller (A), 6-3

Long Jump -- 1. Jarrett (A), 16 ft. 8 in.; 2. Sattler (W), 14-4; 3. Kessler (SS), 13-9 1/2; 4. Gresens (NE), 13-8; 5. Robert (A), 13-1; 6. Bennett (W), 12-9

Shot -- 1. Kramer (SS), 34 ft. 11 in.; 2. Haywood (A), 28-0; 3. Butler (NE), 27-6 1/4; 4. Clark (SS), 27-3 1/2; 5. Brown (A), 26-1; 6. Beck (W), 25-10 1/2

Discus -- 1. Kramer (SS), 102 ft. 9 1/2 in.; 2. Brown (A), 91-0; 3. White (NE), 79-6 1/2; 4. Haywood (A), 76-11; 5. Kessler (SS), 73-9; 6. Kruger (SH), 70-2

EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 156, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 100, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 40, Windsor (W) 32, Brownstown (B) 30, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 20, Neoga (NE) 13

100 -- 1. Overbeck (SS), 12.2 sec.; 2. Miller (A), 12.8; 3. Moran (NE), 12.9; 4. Nichols (SS), 13.2; 5. Barker (B), 13.5; 6. Tegeler (SH), 13.7

200 -- 1. Overbeck (SS), 25.6 sec.; 2. Gregory (SS), 27.0; 3. Bushue (SH), 27.9; 4. Smith (SH), 28.4; 5. Slingerland (A), 30.1; 6. Gilbert (W), 30.7

400 -- 1. Moshenrose (SS), 58.5 sec.; 2. Bowlin (A), 1:00.5; 3. Harris (W), 1:01.5; 4. Nichols (SS), 1:04.3; 5. Moran (NE), 1:06.8;; 6. Stone (A), 1:08.6

800 -- 1. Flores (A), 2:23.2 min.; 2. Powell (B), 2:29.5; 3. Harris (W), 2:30.5; 4. Crow (A), 2:36.5; 5. Walden (SS), 2:45.0; 6. Kruger (SH), 2:45.5

1600 -- 1. Flores (A), 5:15.7 min.; 2. Walden (SS), 5:56.6; 3. Miller (W), 6:03.5; 4. Slingerland (A), 6:05.7

110 Hurdles -- 1. Bowlin (A), 17.3 sec.; 2. Bushue (SH), 17.5; 3. Moshenrose (SS), 17.9; 4. Walden (SS), 19.3; 5. Kuhlman (A), 20.0; 6. Miller (W), 23.0

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham Sacred Heart (J. Bushue, C. Bushue, Smith, Tegeler), 53.4 sec.; 2. Altamont (Bowlin, Cornett, Flores, Miller), 56.4; 3. Brownstown (Barker, Miller, Philpot,  Powell), 59.9

800 Relay -- 1. Stewardson-Strasburg (Moshenrose, Gregory, Walden, Overbeck), 1:50.0 min.; 2. Altamont (Bain, Crow, Jenkins, Slingerland), 2:10.3

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Bain, Childerson, Jenkins, Stone), 5:00.0 min.; 2. Brownstown (Miller, Berg, Philpot, Powell), 5:24.8

High Jump -- 1. Moshenrose (SS), 5 ft. 2 in.; 2. Cornett (A), 4-10; 3. Stone (A), 4-10; 4. Sandiford (CH), 4-8; 5. Smith (SH), 4-6; 6. Gilbert (W), 4-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Strauch (CH), 8 ft. 6 in.; 2. Crow (A), 8-3; 3. York (A), 7-6

Long Jump -- 1. Overbeck (SS), 18 ft. 7 in.; 2. Bowlin (A), 17-7; 3. Powell (B), 16-6; 4. Gilbert (W), 16-3; 5. Sandiford (CH), 12-5; 6. Stone (A), 15-0

Shot -- 1. Shepherd (A), 42 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2.Tegeler (E), 38-7 1/2; 3. Cornett (A), 34-8; 4.  Gregory (SS), 30-10; 5. Hardesty (NE), 29-9 1/2; 6. Curry (W), 27-1 1/2

Discus -- 1. Shepherd (A), 108 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Flores (A), 86-4; 3. Howard (W), 81-9 3/4; 4. Strauch (CH), 80-4; 5. Hardesty (NE), 71-7 3/4; 6. Potter (NE), 63-6 1/4