St. Anthony Junior High Sectional Results For Boys, Girls

Print

Published on May 8 2013 1:52 pm
Last Updated on May 8 2013 2:38 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Altamont captured three sectional championships at the boys and girls sectional track meets hosted by Effingham St. Anthony.

Altamont claimed the seventh-grade girls sectional title with 80 1/2 points followed by Neoga (74, Cumberland 43, Sigel St. Michael 37, Stewardson-Strasburg 34, Brownstown 32.5, Casey-Westfield 31, Effingham St. Anthony 26, Newton St. Thomas 26, Oblong 18, Windsor 18, Effingham Sacred Heart 6, Cowden-Herrick  6 and Palestine 1.

In the eighth-grade girls sectional, Altamont was the winner with 119 points followed by Effingham St. Anthony 101, Neoga 64, Effingham Sacred Heart 49, Sigel St. Michael 29, Casey-Westfield 28, Cumberland 13, Oblong 12, Cowden-Herrick 8, Windsor 4, Brownstown 2 and Stewardson-Strasburg 1,

In the boys seventh-grade sectional, Altamont claimed the title with 87 points followed by Casey-Westfield 70, Cumberland 62, Effingham St. Anthony 46, Stewardson-Strasburg 40, Sigel St. Michael 40, Effingham Sacred Heart 25, Windsor 16, Neoga 13,  Cowden-Herrick (CH) 10, Newton St. Thomas 8, Palestine 7 and Oblong 2.

Winning the eighth-grade boys meet was Sigel St. Michael with 74 points followed by Casey-Westfield 70, Altamont 67, Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Effingham St. Anthony 48.5, Cumberland 42, Palestine 24, Effingham Sacred Heart 23, Brownstown 10, Oblong 9.5 and Windsor 7.

Those qualifying advance to the state meets held this coming weekend.

ST. ANTHONY SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS SECTIONAL

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 87, Casey-Westfield (CW) 70, Cumberland (CU) 62, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 46, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 40, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 40, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 25, Windsor (W) 16,  Neoga (NE) 13,  Cowden-Herrick (CH) 10, Newton St. Thomas (ST) 8, Palestine (P) 7, Oblong (O) 2

Pole Vault -- 1. Martin (CH), 8 ft.; 2. Kreke (SM), 8-0; 3. Althoff (SM), 7-9

Discus -- 1. Kramer (SS), 19 ft. 8 in.; 2. Brown (A), 117-11; 3. Cox (CW), 101-9; 4. Kessler (SS), 96-9; 5. White (NE), 80-9; 6. Haywood (A), 78-10

Shot -- 1. Carter (CU), 35 ft. 7 in.; 2. Kramer (SS), 34-3 3/4; 3. Cox (CW), 34-5; 4. Butler (NE), 29-3 1/4; 5. Brown (A), 27-7 3/4; 6. Clark (SS), 73-3

Long Jump -- 1. Austin (A), 16 ft.; 2. Dittamore (CU), 15-1/2; 3. Carver (CW), 14-4; 4. Escalante (CW), 14-2 1/2; 5. Barthelme (ST), 13-10 1/2; 6. Kessler (SS), 13-9

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 5 ft.; 2. Brown (A), 4-8; 3. Schumacher (SM), 4-8; 4. Brandenburg (CW), 4-6; 5. Brandt (SA), 4-4; 6. Kessler (SS), 4-4

110 Hurdles -- 1. Carver (CW), 17.81 sec.; 2. Stevenson (A), 18.43; 3. Trussell (W), 18.54; 4. Deters (SA), 19.56; 5. Davis (A), 20.58; 6. Potts (O), 20.69

100 -- 1. Yaw (CU), 12.54 sec.; 2. Brandenburg (CW), 12.81; 3. Brandt (SA), 13.38; 4. Austin (A), 13.69; 5. Escalante (CW), 13.71; 6. Heal (SH), 13.72

200 -- 1. Yaw (CU), 26.91 sec.; 2. Nuxoll (SA), 29.01; 3. Brandt (SA), 29.37; 4. Day (CW), 29.44; 5. Heal (SH), 29.70; 6. Tingley (P), 30.08

400 -- 1. Dittamore (CU), 1:03 min.; 2. Stevenson (A), 1:04; 3. Heal (SH), 1;05; 4. Austin (A), 1:06; 5. McCaskill (SA), 1:06.34; 6. Sattler (W), 1:08

800 -- 1. Clark (SS), 2:26.29 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 2:26.82; 3. Fender (A), 2:33.0; 4. Schumacher (SM), 2:39.0; 5. Rieman (ST), 2:50.0; 6. Sattler (W), 2:51.0

1600 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 5:30 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 5:36; 3. Titus (NE), 6:03; 4. Rieman (ST), 6:07; 5. Wolke (SM), 6:16; 6. Wood (NE), 6:27

400 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 54.30 sec.; 2. St. Anthony (Brandt, Nuxoll, Goeckner, Heuerman), 56.68; 3. Altamont (Stevenson, Austin, Davis, Fender), 57.49; 4. Cumberland (Butler, Carter, French, Gerhardt), 59.37; 5. Stewardson-Strasburg (Bridges, Clark, Kessler, Kramer), 1:01; 6. Oblong, 1:03

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham St. Anthony (Beesley, Lawrence, Deters, Willenborg), 2:06.0 min.; 2. Cumberland (Brown, Scott, Curry, James), 2:07.0; 3. Palestine, 2;09.0; 4. Altamont (Brown, Burns, Haywood, Klitzing), 2:22.0; 5. Stewardson-Strasburg (Burton, Foor, Slifer, White), 2:33.0

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 4:30.0 min.; 2. Windsor (Bennett, Bricker, Trussell, Sattler), 4:52.66; 3. Altamont (Fender, Klizing, Millelr, Asplin), 4:52.9; 4.Sigel St. Michael (Althoff, Hanson, Kreke, Wolke), 5:07; 6. Stewardson-Strasburg (Smith, White, Bridges, Burton), 5:39.0

 

ST. ANTHONY EIGHTH-GRADE BOYS SECTIONAL

Team Scores -- Sigel St. Michael (SM) 74, Casey-Westfield (CW) 70, Altamont (A) 67, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 56, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 48.5, Cumberland (CU) 42, Palestine (P) 24, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 23, Brownstown (B) 10, Oblong (O) 9.5, Windsor (W) 7

Shot -- 1. Shepard (A), 38 ft. 3/4 in.; 2. Walk (SM), 37-11 1/2; 3. Tegeler (SH), 37-7 1/2; 4. Kinkelaar (SA), 37-7; 5. Cornett (A), 36-6; 6. Williams (CW), 35-1

Discus -- 1. Bueker (SM), 124 ft. 3 in.; 2. Kinkelaar (SA), 108-4; 3. Walk (SM), 107-10; 4. Shepard (A), 105-5; 5. Leland (CW), 105-3; 6. Blanchette (SA), 101-1

Long Jump -- 1. Overbeck (SS), 17 ft. 3 in.; 2. Powell (B), 16-4 1/2; 3. Bowlin (A), 16-2 1/2; 4. Greene (SA), 15-11 1/2; 5.  Smith (SH), 15-8; 6. Gregory (SS), 15-8

High Jump -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 5 ft. 4 in.; 2. Kiger (P), 5-4; 3. Wilenborg (CU), 5-2; 4. Maus (O), 5-0; 5. Gibson (SA), 4-10; 5. (tie) Hawkins (O), Cornett (A), 4-10

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 11 ft. 7 in.; 2. Swartz (CW), 9-6; 3. Cox (CW), 9-0; 4. Bro. Bueker (SM), 9-0; 5. Crow (A), 8-6; 6. Gibson (SA), 8-6

110 Hurdles -- 1. Cox (CW), 16.94 sec.; 2. Bushue (SH), 17.14; 3. Moscchenrose (SS), 17.82; 4. Bowlin (A), 18.59; 5.Walden (SS), 18.71; 6. Schmidt (SA), 19.09

100 -- 1. Adams (CW), 12.21 sec.; 2. Howard (CU), 12.34; 3. Overbeck (SS), 12.77; 4. Williams (CW), 12.91; 5. Miller (A), 13.19; 6. Tegeler (SH), 13.23

200 -- 1. Kiger (P), 26.23 sec.; 2. Overbeck (SS), 26.68; 3. Howard (CU), 27.06; 4. Sager (SA), 27.07; 5. Swartz (CW), 27.24; 6. Moschenrose (SS), 27.24

400 -- 1. Moschenrose (SS), 58.44 sec.; 2. Howard (CU), 1:00.06; 3. McWhorter (SM), 1:01.0; 4. Bowlin (A), 1:02.29; 5. Powell (B), 1:02.65; 6. Kingery (CU), 1:03.63

800 -- 1. Flores (A), 2:24.0 min.; 2. Bro. Bueker (SM), 2:26.0; 3. Harris (W), 2:27.0; 4. Maus (O), 2:33.0; 5. Crow (A), 2:39.0; 6. Orrell (CW), 2:40.0

1600 -- 1. Flores (A), 5:13 min.; 2. Saba (SA), 5:41; 3. Slingerland (A), 5:59; 4. Vogt (SM), 6:03; 5. Walden (SS), 6:07; 6. Miller (W), 6:35

400 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 50.07 sec.; 2. Cumberland (Howard, Kingery, Titus, Yaw), 52.57; 3. Effingham Sacred Heart (Tegeler, C. Bushue, J. Bushue, Smith), 54.03; 4. Altamont (Cornett, Miller, Stone, Bowlin), 54.87

800 Relay -- 1. Stewardson-Strasburg (Moschenrose, Overbeck, Walden, Gregory), 1:48.0 min.; 2. St. Anthony (Blanchette, Greene, Sager, Schmidt), 1;05.0; 3. Casey-Westfield, 1:54.0; 4. Palestine, 1:56.0; 5. Sigel St. Michael (Kreke, Bra. Bueker, Bro. Bueker, Walk), 2:00.0; 6. Cumberland (Baugher,  Donsbach, Kanizer, Willenborg), 2:03.0

1600 Relay -- 1. Casey-Westfield, 4:14.0 min.; 2. Effingham St. Anthony (Blanchette, Hammer, Saba, Sager), 4:22.0; 3. Sigel St. Michael (Schumacher, Bra.Bueker, Bro. Bueker, McWhorter), 4:31.0; 4. Cumberland (Robinson, Gank, Kanizer, Reynolds), 4:53.0; 5. Palestine, 5:00.0; 6. Altamont (Stone, York, Bain, Childerson), 5:06

 

ST. ANTHONY SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS SECTIONAL

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 80.5, Neoga (NE) 74, Cumberland (CU) 43, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 37, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 34, Brownstown (B) 32.5, Casey-Westfield (CW) 31, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 26, Newton St. Thomas (ST) 26, Oblong (O) 18, Windsor (W) 18, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 6, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 6, Palestine (P) 1

Pole Vault -- 1. J. Bueker (SM), 7 ft. 3 in.; 2. Guyon (CU), 7-0; 3. Gerhardt (CU), 6-9; 4. Hanna (A), 6-9; 5. Wortman (SA), 6-6; 6. Stuckemeyer (A), 6-3

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 71 ft. 4 in.; 2. Jansen (SM), 68-4; 3. Dart (O), 62-6; 4. Everett (SS), 62-5; 5. Chapman (O), 61-9; 6. Oldham (CH), 61-4

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 29 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 2. Hosselton (CW), 25-10 3/4; 3. Chapman (O), 24-4 1/2; 4. Oldham (CH), 24-1 1/2; 5. Baker (CU), 23-3 1/4; 6. Mayhaus (A), 23-3/4

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Weber (ST), 4-4; 3. Tegeler (SA), 4-2; 4. Franklin (CU), 4-2; 5. (tie) Mette (A), Mayfield (B), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Smith (SS), 14 ft.; 2. Banning (NE), 13-10 1/2; 3. Parksion (B), 13-9; 4. Morgan (CCW), 13-8; 5. Mette (A), 13-4; 6. Franklin (CU), 13-1/2

100 Hurdles -- 1. Bean (W), 17.89 sec.; 2. Weber (ST), 18.18; 3. Beasley (CW), 18.31; 4. McHugh (A), 18.66; 5. Morgan (CCW), 19.24; 6. Shelton (B), 19.40

100 -- 1. J. Abernathy (NE), 13.34 sec.; 2. Parkison (B), 13.65; 3. K. Abernathy (NE), 13.90; 4. Goeckner (A), 14.17; 5. McReynolds (ST), 14.26; 6. Maudling (CW), 14.33

200 -- 1. J. Abernathy (NE), 28.37 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 29.35; 3. Parksion (B), 30.02; 4. Smith (SS), 30.54; 5. Shelton (B), 30.64; 6. Biggs (P), 30.74

400 -- 1. Goeckner (A), 1:08.33 min.; 2. Stone (ST), 1:08.76; 3. S. Bueker (SM), 1:09.7; 4. Elder (SA), 1:12.5; 5. Evans (A), 1:13.3; 6. Niebrugge (SM), 1:12.7

800 -- 1. Reel (SS), 2:37.0 min.; 2. Gerhardt (CU), 2:39.0; 3. McWhorter (SH), 2:46.0; 4. Kingery (NE), 2:51.0; 5. Welsh (W), 2:53.3; 6. Grimsley (A), 2:52.8

1600 -- 1. Gerhardt (CU), 5:55.0 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:03.0; 3. Welsh (W), 6:07; 4. Kemp (O), 6:15.0; 5. Vogt (SM), 6:18.0; 6. Grimsley (A), 6:27.0

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga (J. Abernathy, K. Abernathy, Atwell, Banning), 57.12 sec.; 2. Brownstown (Da. Shelton, De. Shelton, Parkison, Mayfield), 58.57; 3. Casey-Westfield, 59.26; 4. Stewardson-Strasburg (Vonderheide, Probst, Reel, Smith), 59.48; 5. Cumberland (Henderson, Baker, Oakley, Guyon), 1:02.1; 6. Altamont (Hanna, Stone, Wolff, Hoene), 1:02.2

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Goeckner, Mayhaus, Mette, Philips), 2:04.3 min.; 2. Neoga (Coen, Easton, Howald, Kingery), 2:08.8; 3. Sigel St. Michael (J. Bueker, S. Bueker, Flach, Jansen), 2:14.2; 4. Casey-Westfield, 2:17.1; 5. Stewardson-Strasburg (Everett, Howe, Booker, Gilett), 2:24.5

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga (J. Abernathy, K. Abernathy, Banning, Howald), 4:48.0 min.; 2. Altamont (Evans, Goeckner, Stone, Stuckemeyer), 4:54.0; 3. Effingham St. Anthony (Wortman, Elder, Hackman, Tegeler), 5:03.0; 4. Sigel St. michael (J. Bueker, S. Bueker, Schuamcher, Niebrugge), 5:10.0; 5. Cumberland (Heddins, Healy, Brown, Gerhardt), 5:11.0; 6. Cowden-Herrick (Danekas, Endsley, Cece, Smith), 5:32.0

 

ST. ANTHONY EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS SECTIONAL

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 119, Effingham St. Anthony (SA) 101, Neoga (NE) 64, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 49, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 29, Casey-Westfield (CW) 28, Cumberland (CU) 13, Oblong (O) 12, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 8, Windsor (W) 4, Brownstown (B) 2, Stewardson-Strasburg (SS) 1

High Jump -- 1. Hotze (SM), 4 ft. 8 in.; 2. Brumleve (CU), 4-6; 3. Crampton (CW), 4-2; 4. (tie) Johnson (CH), Cox (CW), 4-0

Shot -- 1. Woltman (SA), 29 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Hoene (SM), 28-10 1/2; 3. Biggs (A), 26-10 3/4; 4. Alumbaugh (NE), 26-3 1/2; 5. Howard (B), 25-9 3/4; 6. Paquette (A), 25-4

Discus -- 1. Woltman (SA), 95 ft. 4 in.; 2. Biggs (A), 82-11; 3. Campanella (O), 77-8; 4. Hoene (SM), 76-9; 5. Clearwater (CH), 68-9; 6. Alumbaugh (NE), 64-5

Long Jump -- 1. Roy (NE), 15 ft.; 2. Duckwitz (A), 14-7; 3. Dy (SA), 14-0; 4. Shelton (A), 13-5; 5. Hotze (SM), 13-3 1/2; 6. Biggs (CW), 13-1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 9 ft. 3 in.; 2. Duckwitz (A), 8-3; 3. Winters (A), 8-0; 4. Wortman (SA), 7-6; 5. Noggle (CW), 6-9; 6. Miller (CH), 6-0

100 Hurdles -- 1. Hill (NE), 17.37 sec.; 2. Hoene (A), 17.51; 3. Paquette (A), 18.61; 4. Hotze (SM), 18.70; 5. Dy (SA), 19.46; 6. Cox (CW), 19.80

100 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 13.32 sec.; 2. Shelton (A), 13.67; 3. Winters (A), 13.83; 4. Schmidt (SA), 14.62; 5. Tutewiler (CW),14.70; 6. Garren (SH), 15.08

200 -- 1. Goldstein (A), 29.01 sec.; 2. Hill (NE), 29.90; 3. Schmidt (SA), 29.99; 4. Webster (SH), 30.34; 5. Shelton (A), 30.71; 6. Biggs (CW), 31.67

400 -- 1. Slaughter (SA), 1:07.2 min.; 2. Roy (NE), 1:08.0; 3. Ewing (NE), 1:09.4; 4. Habing (SH), 1:10.7; 5. Pike (SH), 1:15.0; 6. Gurtner (SA), 1:15.8

800 -- 1. Keller (SH), 2:27.0 min.; 2. Zacha (A), 2:49.0; 3. Wortman (SA), 2:58.0; 4. Harris (W), 3:01.0; 5. Wegman (SA), 3:03.0; 6. Marti (CU), 3:07.0

1600 -- 1. Keller (SH), 5:07.0 min.; 2. Wortman (SA), 6:11.0; 3. Wegman (SA), 6:18.0; 4. Zacha (A), 6:32.0; 5. Brumleve (CU), 6:37.0; 6. Gillett (SS), 6:41.0

400 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Shelton, McHugh, Hoene, Paquette), 59.55 sec.; 2. Effingham Sacred Heart (Garren, Habing, Webster, Mills), 59.90; 3. Oblong, 1:02.91; 4. Casey-Westfield, 1:03.91; 5. Cowden-Herrick (Johnson, Morrison, Wehrle, Miller), 1:05.70; 6. Neoga (El. Walk, Lee, Em. Walk, Albin), 1:07.25

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont (Burns, Duckwitz, Goldstein, Winters), 2:00.1 min.; 2. Neoga (Ewing, Hill, Miah, Roy), 2:01.4; 3. St. Anthony (Dy, Gurtner, Schmidt, Slaughter), 2:05.1; 4. Casey-Westfield, 2:06.42; 5. Cumberland (White-Hammond, Wiseley, Nichols, Sowers), 2:19.0; 6. Sigel St. Michael (Lee, Schumacher, Vogt, Hoene), 2:21.0

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham Sacred Heart (Habing, Mills, Webster, Keller), 4:40.9 min.; 2. Neoga (Roy, Ewing, Hill, Miah), 4:44.2; 3. Altamont (Burns, Goldstein, Paquette, Zacha), 4:47.9; 4. Casey-Westfield, 5:02.2