Effingham Wins Newton Girls Track Invitational

Print

Published on April 30 2013 12:36 pm
Last Updated on April 30 2013 12:36 pm
Written by Millie Lange

NEWTON -- Effingham High School put together 89 points to claim the Newton Girls Track Invitational Monday evening and edge Mattoon for the title.

The Hearts were followed by Mattoon 88, Teutopolis 82 1/2, Newton 78, Mount Carmel 54, Olney 41, Flora 26, Salem 19, Lawrenceville 19, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 18, Robinson 17, St. Anthony 12 1/2 and Patoka 10.

The Hearts' Kristina Rivera captured the 100 with a time of 13.07 seconds and took second in the 200 in 27.96. Jenna Bingham also was a winner, claiming the 1600 with a time of 5:34.41 minutes. The other individual first was by Jantzen Michael in the discus with a throw of 96 feet, 11 1/2 inches.

The Hearts won the 1600 relay in 4:15.10 and took second in the 3200 relay in 10:25.32.

T-town picked up two victories. Anna Hartke won the high jump at 5 feet and Rachel Westendorf took the pole vault at 10 feet.

Newton was a winner in the 800 relay in 1:51.65 and Taylor Johnson won the 200 in 27.80.

Newton Invitational

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 89,  Mattoon (M) 88, Teutopolis (TT) 82 1/2, Newton (N) 78, Mount Carmel (MC) 54, Olney (O) 41, Flora (F) 26, Salem (S) 19, Lawrenceville (L) 19, Red Hill (RH) 18, Robinson (R) 17,l St. Anthony (SA) 12 1/2, Patoka (P) 10

100 -- 1. Rivera (E), 13.07 sec.; 2. Johnson (N), 13.1; 3. Gentry (M), 13.5; 4. Staley (F), 13.6; 5. Isaak (P), 13.6; 6. Frederick (RH), 13.7

100 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 16.1 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 16.8; 3. Thomas (R), 16.9; 4. Perry (RH), 17.2; 5. Dammerman (SA), 17.23; 6. Smith (S), 17.5

1600 -- 1. Bingham (E), 5:34.4 min.; 2. Taylor (O), 5:48.4; 3. Shaffer (M), 5:52.8; 4. Niebrugge (N), 5:55.2; 5. Breer (TT), 5:57.6; 6. Holmes (L), 6:00.7

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:15.1 min.; 2. Mattoon, 4:15.2; 3. Teutopolis, 4:23.0; 4. Mount Carmel, 4:24.8; 5. Newton, 4:30.0

200 -- 1. Johnson (N), 27.8 sec.; 2. Rivera (E), 27.9; 3. Miller (O), 28.1; 4. Hannahs (R), 28.2; 5. Higgs (TT), 28.8; 6. Keck (E), 29.3

300 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 45.78 sec. (new meet record); 2. Isaak (P), 27.9; 3. Miller (O), 28.1; 4. Hannahs (R), 28.2; 5. Higgs (TT), 28.8; 6. Keck (E), 29.3

300 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 45.78 sec. (new meet record); 2. Isaak (P), 48.9; 3. Steppe (E), 49.0; 4. Dunkel (MC), 50.7; 5. Higgs (TT), 51.4; 6. Perry (RH), 52.8

3200 -- 1.  Holmes (L), 12:47.2 min.; 2. Holmes (L), 13:13.3; 3. Kremer (M), 13:34.8; 4. Shook (R), 13:38.3; 5. Dunn (O), 13:39.4; 6. Erickson (R), 13:58.4

3200  Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 10;19.6 min.; 2. Effingham, 10;25.3; 3. Teutopolis, 10:36.5; 4. Newton, 10:38.2; 5. Red Hill, 11:12.0

400 -- 1. Taylor (M), 1:01.2 min.; 2. Philips (S), 1:03.0; 3. Weichman (TT), 1:03.1; 4. Phillips (E), 1:03.5; 5. Tahylor (O), 1:05.9; 6. Bopp (R), 1:06.1

400 Relay -- 1. Olney, 52.8 sec.; 2. Newton, 52.9; 3. Flora, 53.3; 4. Effingham, 53.4; 5.
Teutopolis, 53.6

800 -- 1. Buss (MC), 2:21.7 min.; 2. Shaffer (M), 2:26.6; 3. Phillips (E), 2:29.8; 4. Donaldson (E), 2:31.8; 5. Davidson (N), 2:34.5; 6. Breer (TT), 2:35.9

800 Relay -- 1. Newton, 1:51.65 min.; 2. Teutopolis, 1:51.67; 3. Olney, 1:52.4; 4. Effingham, 1:53.3; 5. Mattoon, 1:54.7

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 96 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Keepes (MC), 96-1; 3. Webb (M), 92-1; 4. Probst (N), 91-6; 5. Cisneros (M), 91-3; 6. Wirth (N), 87-7

High Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 5 ft.; 2. May (N), 5-0; 3. Taylor (O), 4-10; 4. Jones (F), 4-10; 5. Mammoser (N), 4-8; 6. (tie) McDevitt (SA), Platz (TT), 4-8

Long Jump -- 1. Block (F), 16 ft. 5 in.; 2. Davidson (N), 16-1; 3. McCain (M), 15-6; 4. Moore (E), 14-7; 5. Ruhol (TT), 14-6 1/2; 6. Gray (O), 14-2

Pole Vault -- Westendorf (TT), 10 ft.; 2. Bueker (TT), 9-6; 3. Wortman (SA), 9-6; 4. Drum (M), 9-0; 5. Esker (SA), 7-0; 6. Hawkins (R), 7-0

Shot -- 1. Brashear (S), 38 ft. 5 in.; 2. Marshall (MC), 36-9; 3. Wirth (N), 35-0; 4. Western (RH), 33-7 1/2; 5. Jones (F), 33-7; 6. Platz (TT), 33-1 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Taylor (M), 33 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 31-6 1/2; 3. Perry (RH), 31-4 3/4; 4. Holmes (M), 30-11 3/4; 5. Dammerman (SA), 30-8; 6. May (N), 30-7