T-town, Robinson Win Nick Volk Frosh/Soph Titles

Print

Published on April 16 2013 10:45 am
Last Updated on April 16 2013 10:45 am
Written by Millie Lange

Teutopolis captured the championship of the Nick Volk Freshman/Sophomore Invitational girls meet while Robinson won the boys meet Monday evening.

In the girls meet, Teutopolis won with 175 points followed by Newton 164, Effingham 110 and Robinson 47.

Newton's McKendra Barthelme claimed three victories. Barthelme won the 100 hurdles in 16.5 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 51.99 seconds and the long jump at 15 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

In the boys meet, Robinson was the championship with 98 points followed by Olney 91 1/2, Effingham 86 1/2, Mattoon 83, Newton 78, Fairfield 56 1/2 and Teutopolis 56 1/2.

 

Nick Volk Freshman/Sophomore Invitational Results

GIRLS MEET

TEAM SCORING -- Teutopolis 175; Newton 164; Effingham 110; Robinson 47.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Kristina  Rivera, Effingham, 13.03; 2. Taylor Johnson, Newton, 13.09; 3. Julia Greuel, Teutopolis, 14.09; 4. Kristen Frohning, Newton, 14.53; 5. Cierra Staley, Robinson, 15.13; 6. Kelsey Wermert, Teutopolis, 15.60.

100M HURDLES -- 1. McKendra Barthelme, Newton, 16.50; 2. Elle Wessel, Teutopolis, 18.50; 3. Fayth Bushue, Newton, 21.19; 4. Bailey Platz, Teutopolis, 21.22.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Lexie Davidson, Newton, 6:09.97; 2. Stephanie Hawkins, Robinson, 6:41.84; 3. Emma Repking, Teutopolis, 6:56.65; 4. Rachel Deters, Teutopolis, 7:39.10; 5. Natalie Woods, Newton, 8:35.65.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Teutopolis, 4:22.83; 2. Newton, 4:24.02; 3. Effingham,, 4:53.10.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Taylor Johnson, Newton, 27.55; 2. Avery Braunecker, Effingham, 28.68; 3. M Pruemer, Effingham, 30.95; 4. Elle Wessel, Teutopolis, 31.99; 5. Kalee Childress, Robinson, 32.29; 6. Cierra Staley, Robinson, 32.38.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. McKendra Barthelme, Newton, 51.99; 2. Kalee Childress, Robinson, 56.43; 3. Stacy Smithenry Newton, 57.83; 4. Elle Wessel, Teutopolis, 59.07.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Emma Repking, Teutopolis, 15:05.70; 2. Kelly Keitel, Effingham, 15:53.88; 3. Elizabeth Flach, Teutopolis, 16:51.84.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Teutopolis, 11:43.90; 2. Newton, 14:05.20.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Megan Weichman, Teutopolis, 1:03.69; 2. Claire Niebrugge, Effingham, 1:04.62; 3. Hannah Litzelman, Newton, 1:06.73; 4. Cassi Green, Effingham, 1:12.29; 5. Kalee Childress, Robinson, 1:14.67; 6. Hannah Kingery, Teutopolis, 1:17.60.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Newton, 53.46; 2. Effingham, 55.26; 3. Teutopolis, 1:01.57.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Shayna Phillips, Effingham, 2:32.52; 2. Lexie Davidson, Newton, 2:36.75; 3. Jamie Swan, Effingham, 2:45.67; 4. Abbi Schumacher, Teutopolis, 3:01.68; 5. Stephanie Hawkins, Robinson, 3:02.78; 6. Lyndsey Jansen, Teutopolis, 3:14.56.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Newton, 1:58.31; 2. Teutopolis, 1:58.81.

DISCUS -- 1. Jantzen Michael, Effingham, 102-1; 2. Alissa Apke, Teutopolis, 78-1; 3. Emily Keeler, Robinson, 75-7.50; 4. Carrie Westendorf, Teutopolis, 73-2; 5. Sam Walk, Newton, 70-9; 6. Stacey Smithenry, Newton, 52-2.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Anna Hartke, Teutopolis, 5-2; 2. Rachel Mammoser, Newton, 4-8; 3. Bailey Platz, Teutopolis, 4-8; 4. Ali Kline, Newton, 4-4; 5. Kellly Keitel, Effingham, 4-2.

LONG JUMP -- 1. McKendra Barthelme, Newton, 15-10.50; 2. Lexie Davidson, Newton, 15-0.50; 3. Kristina Rivera, Effingham, 14-0; 4. Bailey Platz, Teutopolis, 13-3; 5. Cassi Green, Effingham, 13-0.50; 6. Julia Greuel, Teutopolis, 12-6.50.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Rachel Westendorf, Teutopolis, 10-0; 2. Hannah Bueker, Teutopolis, 9-0; 3. Stephanie Hawkins, Robinson, 6-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Emily Keeler, Robinson, 30-0.50; 2. Sara Thoele, Teutopolis, 28-0; 3. Jantzen Michael, Effingham, 26-2; 4. Sam Walk, Newton, 24-8.50; 5. Alissa Apke, Teutopolis, 21-2; 6. Michaela McClurre, Newton, 19-8.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Michelle Schmidt, Teutopolis, 32-0; 2. Cassi Green, Effingham, 29-10; 3. Kristen Frohning, Newton, 28-4; 4. Stacey Smithenry, Newton, 28-1; 5. Claire Niebrugge, Effingham, 27-10; 6. Kelsey Wermert, Teutopolis, 24-3.


BOYS MEET

TEAM SCORING -- Robinson 98; Olney (East Richland) 91.50; Effingham 86.50; Mattoon 83; Newton 78; Fairfield 56.50; Teutopolis 56.50.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Gus Lathrop, Olney (East Richland), 11.51; 2. Germaine Armstrong, Mattoon, 12.07; 3. Zack Miller, Effingham, 12.21; 4. Brycen Dhom, Newton, 12.37; 5. Daniel McCrillis, Newton, 12.51; 6. Josh Dominque, Olney (East Richland), 12.84.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Tate Nohren, Olney (East Richland), 17.01; 2. Riley Drees, Teutopolis, 17.88; 3. Dylan Hall, Fairfield, 17.98; 4. Jake Volk, Newton, 19.01; 5. Noah Blievernicht, Teutopolis, 20.21.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Noah Tennison, Robinson, 4:52.22; 2. James Kimball, Mattoon, 4:59.83; 3. Corbin Kakac, Fairfield, 5:08.31; 4. C J Schmidt, Effingham, 5:19.68; 5. Silven Stallard,  Olney (East Richland), 5:24.99; 6. Eddie Waldhoff, Teutopolis, 5:29.39.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Effingham, 3:46.56; 2. Robinson, 3:53.54; 3. Newton, 3:56.44; 4. Mattoon, 3:57.27; 5. Fairfield, 4:06.75; 6. Teutopolis, 4:08.28.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Gus Lathrop, Olney (East Richland), 23.54; 2. Dalton Winn, Mattoon, 24.98; 3. Garrett Blagrave, Robinson, 25.42; 4. Nick Foerster, Olney (East Richland), 26.01; 5. Ethan Hose, Robinson, 26.52; 6. Rich Overbeck, Teutopolis, 26.75.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Malik Joyner, Mattoon, 47.58; 2. Dylan Hall, Fairfield, 47.91; 3. Jake Volk, Newton, 49.65; 4. Noah Blievernicht, Teutopolis, 50.12; 5. Richard Wente, Teutopolis, 53.45; 6. Garrett Hays, Robinson, 56.56.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Dalyn Brach, Olney (East Richland), 11:19.17; 2. Scott Isley, Teutopolis, 11:31.92; 3. Michael Bradley, Teutopolis, 11:37.90; 4. Billy Martinez, Fairfield, 11:57.54; 5. Henry Treadway, Robinson, 11:59.58; 6. Trey Overton, Mattoon, 12:50.81.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Olney (East Richland), 9:45.94 (Silven Stallard, Collin Smith, Adam Zuber, Matthew Devenecia); 2. Teutopolis, 9:53.80; 3. Effingham, 9:59.98; 4. Mattoon, 10:49.71; 5. Newton, 12:26.90.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Travis Durbin, Effingham, 55.95; 2. Parker Bopp, Robinson, 57.05; 3. Jacob Harris, MAttoon, 57.51; 4. Ryan Estheimer, Fairfield, 58.21; 5. Brad Burbes, Mattoon, 59.28; 6. Micah Hall, Fairfield, 1:00.84.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Effingham, 46.73; 2. Mattoon, 47.43; 3. Robinson, 48.76; 4. Fairfield, 49.43; 5. Newton, 51.06.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Corbin Kakac, Fairfield, 2:08.42; 2. Patrick Siner, Effingham, 2:11.69; 3. Matthew Devenecia, Olney (East Richland), 2:12.10; 4. Charles Osley, Mattoon, 2:15.43; 5. J B Chapman, Robinson, 2:24.16; 6. Wyatt Hewey, Teutopolis, 2:27.41.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Effingham, 1:38.06; 2. Mattoon, 1:38.39; 3. Robinson, 1:42.26; 4. Newton, 1:45.03; 5. Olney (East Richland), 1:46.81; 6. Teutopolis, 1:47.43.

DISCUS -- 1. Cody Riddle, Newton, 123-10; 2. Trevor Jones, Olney (East Richland), 107-2; 3. Justin Goodwin, Robinson, 89-1; 4. Khole Moran, Effingham, 88-8; 5. Wes Harrison, Robinson, 88-0; 6. Collin Pruemer, Teutopolis, 87-0.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Noah Tennison, Robinson, 5-6; 2. Colton Land, Fairfield, 5-4; 3. Matthew Devenecia, Olney (East Richland), 5-0; 4. Riley Drees, Teutopolis, 4-10.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Joe Smith, Robinson, 19-0; 2. Zack Lewis, Newton, 17-7.50; 3. Daniel McCrillis, Newton, 17-4.50; 4. Austin Ashbaugh, Effingham, 16-11.50; 5. Colton Land, Fairfield, 16-3.50; 6T. Noah Lohman, Effingham, 15-11; T. Dylan Hall, Fairfield, 15-11.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Seth Keeler, Robinson, 12-0; 2. Rich Overbeck, Teutopolis, 12-0; 3. Matthew Tolliver-Goode , Newton, 11-6; 4. Drew Vasquez, Effingham, 10-0; 5. Noah Allen, Olney (East Richland), 9-6; 6T. Blake Pruemer, Teutopolis, 9-0; T. Ben Lynch, Olney (East Richland), 9-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cody Riddle, Newton, 39-6.50; 2. John Flowers, Newton, 37-4; 3. Landon Johnson, Robinson, 36-2; 4T. Wes Harrison, Robinson, 34-0; T. Billy Arndt, Effingham, 34-0; 6. Ryan Estheimer, Fairfield, 33-2.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1. Tate Nohren, Olney (East Richland), 38-7; 2. Germaine Armstrong, Mattoon, 35-6; 3. Noah Lohman, Effingham, 33-3.50; 4. Malik Joyner, Effingham, 32-9; 5. Evan Schlink, Teutopolis, 31-3.50; 6. Austin Ashbaugh, EFFINGHAM, 30-9.