EHS Downs St. Anthony in Girls, Boys Track Action

Print

Published on April 9 2013 11:45 am
Last Updated on April 9 2013 11:45 am
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School claimed both a boys and a girls track meet over Effingham St. Anthony Monday evening.

In the boys meet, the Hearts won 85-42. EHS had 12 first-place finishes in the meet led by Clark Williamson with three victories. Williamson claimed the triple jump at 39 feet, 10 1/2 inches, the pole vault at 12 feet and the 110 hurdles in 16.55 seconds.

EHS also swept through all three relay events, taking the 1600 in 4:06.91 minutes, the 400 in 46.01 and the 800 in 1:40.67.

St. Anthony was led by Andrew Gardewine with two wins. Gardewine claimed the 400 in 55.03 seconds and the 3200 in 10:52.78 minutes.

In the girls meet, Effingham picked up 12 first place wins with Braunecker capturing two wins. Braunecker claimed the 100 in 13.37 seconds and the 200 in 28.01.

The Hearts also nabbed three relay events, taking the 800 in 2:00.01, the 1600 in 4:42.9 and the 3200 in 11:00.66.

The Bulldogs had four individual wins and picked up the 400 relay in 56.25.

At Effingham

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 85, St. Anthony (SA) 42

High Jump -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 5 ft. 8 in.; 2. Gardewine (SA), 5-4; 3. Wortman (SA), 5-4

Triple Jump -- 1. Williamson (E), 39 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Lohman (E), 31-7 1/2

Long Jump -- 1. Greene (SA), 16 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Ashbaugh (E), 16-8 1/2; 3. Lohman (E), 15-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Williamson (E), 12 ft.; 2. Wortman (SA), 9-6

3200 -- 1. Gardewine (SA), 10:52.78 min.; 2. Herboth (E), 11:29.29

110 Hurdles -- 1. Williamson (E), 16.55 sec.; 2. Unkraut (E), 18.17

100 -- 1. Jackson (E), 11.83 sec.; 2. Ritz (SA), 12.18; 3. DeFilippi (SA), 12.36

Shot -- 1. Esker (SA), 40 ft.; 2. Michael (E), 37-3 1/2; 3. Moran (E), 31-9 1/2

800 -- 1. Spraul (SA), 2:25.2 min.; 2. Schmidt (E), 2:29.18; 3. Herboth (E), 2:28.9

400 -- 1. Gardewine (SA), 55.03 sec.; 2. Fatheree (E), 56.18; 3. Schmidt (SA), 1:02.79

300 Hurdles -- 1. Unkraut (E), 45.28 sec.; 2. Mills (E), 1:00.7

1600 -- 1. Herboth (E), 5:30.6 min.; 2. Spraul (SA), 5:30.9

200 -- 1. Howell (E), 24.64 sec.; 2. Green (SA), 24.87; 3. Jackson (E), 25.21

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 112 ft. 9 1/2 in.; 2. Esker (SA), 97-2; 3. Moran (E), 81-4 1/2

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Unkraut, McGammon, Schmidt, Mills), 4:06.9 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 4:07.9

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Vaughn, Jackson, Barnhart, Baker), 46.01 sec.; 2. St. Anthony, 48.66

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Jackson, Robinson, Niebrugge, Baker), 1:40.67 min.

Girls  Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 82, St. Anthony (SA) 59

Pole Vault -- 1. Wortman (SA), 9 ft. 6 in.; 2. Esker (SA), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Moore (E), 14 ft. 10 in.; 2. Ragland (SA), 13-11 1/2

Triple Jump -- 1. Green (E), 30 ft. 8 in.; 2. Dammerman (SA), 30-5

High Jump -- 1. McDevitt (SA), 4 ft. 8 in.; 2. Steppe (E), 4-6

3200 -- 1. Fonner (SA), 14:01.4 min.; 2. Fatheree (E), 16:04.3; 3. Keitel (E), 16:04.5

100 Hurdles -- 1. Dammerman (SA0, 16.9 sec.; 2. Ragland (SA), 18.0

100 -- 1. Braunecker (E), 13.3 sec.; 2. Esker (SA), 13.7; 3. Keck (E), 13.8

Shot -- 1. Willis (E), 27 ft. 5 in.; 2. Ashbaugh (E), 27-2; 3. Wenthe (SA), 23-0

800 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 2:37.3 min.; 2. Falconburg (SA), 2:50.9; 3. Wendt (SA), 2:57.7

400 -- 1. Swan (E), 1:07.9 min.; 2. Falconburg (SA), 1:10.2; 3. Wendt (SA), 1:10.8

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 96 ft. 9 in.; 2. Stephenson (E), 77-3; 3. Dietzen (SA), 58-10

300 Hurdles -- 1. Steppe (E), 49.4 sec.; 2. Dammerman (SA), 1:00.3; 3. Rincker (SA), 1:00.7

1600 -- 1. Bingham (E), 5:52.5 min.; 2. S. Wortman (SA), 6:40; 3. E. Wortman (SA), 6:57

200 -- 1.  Braunecker (E), 28.0 sec.; 2. Niebrugge (E), 28.1; 3. McDevitt (SA), 31.1

3200 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Donaldson, Green, Bingham, Phillips), 11:00.1 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 1:42.4

400 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 56.2 sec.; 2. Effingham, 1:11.6

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Niebrugge, Keck, Green, Prummer), 2:00.0 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 2:02.3

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Swan, Koester, Moore, Phillips), 4:42.9 min.; 2. St. Anthony, 5:01.3