Junior High Track From April 5

Print

Published on April 8 2013 6:33 pm
Last Updated on April 9 2013 4:02 pm
Written by Millie Lange

SEVENTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 57, Effingham (E) 55

Hurdles -- 1. Phillips (A), 19.57 sec.; 2. McHugh (A), 20.43; 3. Phillips (E), 20.57

100 -- 1. Phillips (A), 14.92 sec.; 2. Douthit (E), 14.99; 3. Russell (E), 15.50

1600 -- Grimsley (A), 6:46 min.; 2. Kull (E), 6:59; 3. Christy (A), 7:02

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:09 min.; 2. Effingham, 2:11

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 57.84 sec.; 2. Altamont, 1:03.84

400 -- 1.  Goeckner (A), 1:13 min.; 2. Weis (E), 1:14; 3. Fox (E), 1:17

200 -- 1. Kuhlman (E), 29.89 sec.; 2. Phillips (A), 31.69; 3. Kinkelaar (E), 31.97

800 -- 1. Grimsley (A), 3:02 min.; 2. Armstrong (E), 3:04; 3. Mette (A), 3:09

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:55 min.; 2. Altamont, 5:17

Discus -- 1. Myers (E), 76 ft.; 2. Haythorne (E), 58-6; 3. Brewer (A), 50-5

Shot -- 1. Myers (E), 26 ft. 10 in.; 2. Mayhaus (A), 22-2; 3. Haythorne (E), 21-9

High Jump -- 1. Martin (E), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Stone (A), 4-2; 3. Hanks (E), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 14 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2.  Mette (A), 13-3 1/2; 3. McHugh (A), 12-3

Pole Vault -- 1. Hanna (A), 6 ft.; 2. Thompson (A), 5-0


EIGHTH-GRADE GIRLS

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 64, Effingham (E) 45

1. Heuerman (E), 17.57 sec.; 2. Boggs (E), 18.98; 3. Paquette (A), 19.54

100 -- 1. Winters (A), 14.04 sec.; 2. Shelton (A), 14.19; 3. Conkling (E), 14.46

1600 -- 1. Zacha (A), 6:45 min.; 2. Monnet (E), 7:06; 3. Followell (A), no time listed

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:01 min.; 2. Altamont, 2:04

400 Relay -- 1. Fearday (E), 1:12 min.; 2. Duckwitz (A), 1:14.18; 3. Martin (E), 1:14.56

200 -- 1. Bushue (E), 29.15 sec.; 2. Goldstein (A), 29.64; 3. Winters (A), 30.70

800 -- 1. Zacha (A), 3:01 min.; 2. Monnet (E), 3:16; 3. Mosier (E), 3:19

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 4:59 min.; 2. Effingham, 5:22

Discus -- 1. Pierson (E), 74 ft. 9 in.; 2. Biggs (A), 73-3/4; 3. Mosier (E), 62-0

Shot -- 1. Biggs (A), 24 ft. 9 in.; 2. Paquet (A), 24-2 1/2; 3. Pierson (E), 23-2

High Jump -- 1. Nolen (A), 3 ft. 5 in.

Long Jump -- 1. Duckwitz (A), 14 ft. 4 in.; 2.  Shelton (A), 14-0; 3. Conkling (E), 13-9

Pole Vault -- 1. Duckwitz (A), 8 ft. 3 in.; 2. Winters (A), 7-9; 3. Shelton (A), 7-0

 

SEVENTH-GRADE BOYS

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 86, Altamont (A) 28

110 hurdles -- 1. Hill (E), 16.07 sec.; 2. Stevenson (A), 19.0; 3. Reynolds (E), 19.6

(Hill has broken the 110 hurdles record twice this year. In an April 3 meet, he hurdled to a 16.72 sec. time beating the old record of 17.12 set by Keil Apple in 2012. Then he bested that mark in this meet.)

100 -- 1. McCabe (E), 13.3 sec.; 2. Pocrnich (E), 13.7; 3. Miller (A), 14.9

1600 -- 1. Koester (E), 5:48.3  min.; 2. Marchewski (E), 6:01.5; 3. Marble (A), 6:45.6

400 -- 1. Stevenson (A), 1:08.2 min.; 2. Devore (E), 1:12.4; 3. Morrissey (E), 1:12.7

200 -- 1. Hill (E), 25.9 sec.; 2. Line (E), 28.5; 3. Davis (A), 30.9

800 -- 1. Pocrnich (E), 2:34.9 min.; 2. Hortenstine (E), 2:47.0; 3. Perry (E), 3:08.83

Shot -- 1. Schniederjon (E), 28 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Haywood (A), 28-4 1/2; 3. Schuette (E), 27-3 1/2

Discus -- 1. Brown (A), 114 ft. 6 in.; 2. Schuette (E), 80-10 1/2; 3. Haywood (A), 79-11

Long Jump -- 1. Austin (A), 14 ft. 5 in.; 2. Reynolds (E), 13-8; 3. Ramos (E), 12-9

High Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Stevenson (A), 4-8; 3. Line (E), 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 7 ft. 9 in.; 2. Vasquez (E), 7-6; 3. Devore (E), 7-6

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Hill, Line, Pocrnich, Reynolds), 53.6 sec.

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Schuette, Ramos, Mulherron, McCabe), 2:00.15 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Koester, Morrissey, Miller, Mulherron), 4:49.5 min.