EHS Claims Boys Meet, T-town Wins Girls Meet

Print

Published on April 1 2013 11:01 am
Last Updated on April 1 2013 12:40 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Effingham High School claimed the championship of the Teutopolis Boys Track Invitational Saturday with 144 points. The Hearts were followed by Charleston 117, Newton 98, Teutopolis 90, Casey-Westfield 66 and Altamont 42.

Effingham's Kohdai Nishida captured two victories. Nishida won the 100 in 11.64 seconds and claimed the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 7 3/4 inches. Thomas Lasher won the triple jump for the Hearts with a distance of 40-7.

Teutopolis had three victoires. Kyle Blievernicht won the 400 in 52.8 seconds. The T-town 1600 relay team won in 3:35 minutes and the 3200 relay team claimed the victory in 8:52.

Altamont's Easton Hanna was a winner in two events taking the 110 hurdles in 17.21 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 45.39.

Newton won the 400 relay in 47.04 seconds and the 800 relay in 1:35 minutes. Blake Ebeling claimed the high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches.

In the girls meet, Teutopolis was the team champion with 152 points followed by Newton 149, Effingham 122 1/2, Charleston 81, Altamont 24 and Casey-Westfield 21 1/2.

The Wooden Shoes had six victories in the meet. Megan Weichman won the 400 in 1:03 while Emma Repking captured the 3200 in 13:54. Molly Higgs claimed the 300 hurdles in 49.36. Anna Hartke won the high jump at 5-2 while Michelle Schmidt claimed the triple jump at 31-1. The Shoes won the 800 relay in 1:52.74 and the 1600 relay in 4:22.

Effingham was a winner in four events. The Hearts' Jenna Bingham claimed the 1600 in 5:54, Shayna Phillips won the 800 in 2:35 and Jantzen Michael was a winner in the discus with a throw of100-1 1/2. The Hearts claimed the 3200 relay in 10:47.

Newton was a winner in six events. The Eagles' Taylor Johnson nabbed two wins in the 100 in 13.37 and the 200 in 27.41. McKendra Barthelme also was a double event winner. Barthelme claimed the 100 hurdles in 17.22 and the long jump at 15-3. Reise Wyatt won the shot with a throw of 33-11. The Eagles' 400 relay team won in 53.3.

Teutopolis Boys Invitational Results

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 144, Charleston (C), 117, Newton (N) 98, Teutopolis (TT) 90, Casey-Westfield (CW) 66, Altamont (A) 42

3200 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Drees, Blievernicht, Mette, Schultz), 8:52.72 min.; 2. Newton (Stone, Johnson, Lewis, Davidson), 8:57.84; 3. Effingham (McGammon, Schmidt, Durbin, Siner), 9:29; 4. Altamont (Durbin,  Deadmond, Whitt, Sharp), 9:29.28; 5. Casey-Westfield (McNeil, Tasholm, Crampton, Voris), 9:42.26; 6. Charleston (Walker, McKirihan, Blatnik, Bays), 10:39.1

400 Relay -- 1.  Newton (Angel, Pickens, Taylor, Gowen), 47.04 sec.; 2. Casey-Westfield (Lucas, Sewell, Burnside, Noble), 47.54; 3. Charleston (Olsen, Braden, Freeland, Cohn), 47.68; 4. Altamont (Koester, Spelbring, Kuhns, Hanna), 48.33; 5. Teutopolis (Koester, Sudkamp, Bierman, Schlink), 50.17

3200 -- 1. McInerney (C), 9:33.90 min.; 2. Herboth (E), 11:02.35; 3. Bell (C), 11:16.04; 4. Niebrugge (TT), 11:29.55; 5. Bradley (TT), 12:03.10; 6. Deadmond (A), 12:50.44; 7. Stark (N), 13:54.03; 8. Snyder (N), 13:57.14

110 Hurdles -- 1. Hanna (A), 17.21 sec.; 2. Williamson (E), 17.78; 3. Hecht (E), 17.95; 4. Volk (N), 18.51; 5. Drees (TT), 18.75; 6. Blievernicht (TT), 19.48

100 -- 1. Nishida (E), 11.64 sec.; 2. Blievernicht (TT), 11.82; 3. Noble (CW), 11.87; 4. Lucas (CW), 12.20; 5. Percival (E), 12.25; 6. Taylor (N), 12.39

800 -- 1. Garrett (C), 2:03.10 min.; 2. Fatheree (E), 2:04.00; 3. Sanders (C), 2:05.05; 4. Davidson (N), 2:12.01; 5. Siner (E), 2:15.49; 6. Mette (TT), 2:15.81; 7. Tasholm (CW), 2:17.68; 8. Schultz (TT), 2:19.28; 9. Tolliver-Goode (N), 2:25.74; 10. Durbin (A), 2:28.42; 11. Clestino (A), 2:29.91; 12. Crampton (CW), 2:34.03

800 Relay -- 1. Newton (Angel, Pilman, Gowin, Johnson), 1:35.12 min.; 2. Casey-Westfield (Lucas, Sewell, Burnside, Noble), 1:38.64; 3. Teutopolis (Bierman, Hunt, Heuerman, Windell), 1:39.00; 4. Charleston (Freeland, McKirahan, Bell, Ochs), 1:39.95; 5. Altamont (Koester, Seidel, Deadmond, Hanna), 1:45.56; 6. Effingham (Vaughn, Myers, Barnhart, Howell), 1:51.28

400 -- 1. Blievernicht (TT), 52.80 sec.; 2. Cohn (C), 53.44; 3. Angel (N), 54.49; 4. Baker (E), 54.66; 5. Zerrusen (E), 55.17; 6. Kuhns (A), 56.56; 7. Bierman (TT), 56.64; 8. Lewis (N), 56.65; 9. Scoggins (C), 1:04.71; 10. Barns (A), 1:07.06

300 Hurdles -- 1. Hanna (A), 45.19 sec.; 2. Niebrugge (TT), 46.52; 3. Vasquez (E), 47.49; 4. McKirahan (C), 47.88; 5. Volk (N), 48.15; 6. Hecht (E), 48.89; 7. Blievernicht (TT), 51.20

1600 -- 1. McInerney (C), 4:32.92 sec.; 2. Fatheree (E), 4:42.15; 3. Sharp (A), 4:44.29; 5. Herboth (E), 5:11.59; 6. Mette (TT), 5:13.60; 7. Waldhoff (TT), 5:29.25; 8. Tarr (N), 5:52.26; 9. Voris (CW), 6:27.02

200 -- 1. Freeland (C), 24.48 sec.; 2. Noble (CW), 24.55; 3. Pilman (N), 24.90; 4. Barnhart (E), 25.22; 5. Bowin (N), 25.37; 6. Bierman (TT), 25.68; 7. Baer (C), 25.96; 8. Koester (A), 26.42; 9. Spelbring (A), 26.44; 10. Overbeck (TT), 26.86; 11. Elkins (CW), 28.48

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Bierman, Blievernicht, Hunt, Heuerman), 3:35.6; 2. Charleston (Sanders, Cohn, McInerney, Garrett), 3:36.39; 3.Newton (Stone, Angel, Davidson, Johnson), 3:37.0; 4. Effingham (Hecht, Howell, Zerrusen, Baker), 3:41.28; 5. Altamont (Deadmond, Spelbring, Sharp, Kuhns), 3:54.33; 6. Casey-Westfield (Burnside, Sewell, Timmons, Tasholm), 4:04.31

Long Jump -- 1. Nishida (E), 20 ft. 7 3/4 in.; 2. Hunt (TT), 19 1-4; 3. Davidson (N), 18-9 3/4; 4. Heuerman (TT), 18-9; 5. Lasher (E), 18-8; 6. Lucas (CW), 17-11 1/2; 7. Erickson (C), 17-7; 8. Barker (C), 17-2; 9. Kunns (A), 16-1 1/4; 10. Whitt (A), 14-2 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Black (C), 14 ft.; 2. Smith (CW), 14-0; 3. Blome (CW), 13-6; 4. McKirahan (C), 12-6; 5. Williamson (E), 11-6; 6. McWhorter (TT), 11-0; 7. Overbeck (TT), 11-0; 8. Vasquez (E), 10-6; 9. Roedl (A), 9-6

High Jump -- 1. Ebeling (N), 6 ft. 2 in.; 2. Niebrugge (E), 6-0; 3. Erickson (C), 5-10; 4. Sewell (CW), 5-10; 5. Barker (C), 5-8; 6. Sharp (A), 5-6; 7. Robinson (E), 5-4; 7. Niebrugge (TT), 5-4; 9. Durbin (A), 5-2; 10. Sudkamp (TT), 5-0

Shot -- 1. Buenzli (CW), 44 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Boggs (E), 41-1; 3. Arndt (E), 39-4; 4. K. Frohning (N), 37-7; 5. J. Frohning (N), 36-2 1/2; 6. Koester (TT), 35-5; 7. Kinney (A), 33-4 1/2; 8. Jansen (TT), 33-1 1/2; 9. Wheeler (C), 32-2 1/2; 10. Seidel (A), 31-3; 11. Currey (CW), 31-1 1/2; 12. Hayward (C), 29-8

Triple Jump -- 1. Lasher (E), 40 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Barker (C), 39-5 1/2; 3. Davidson (N), 38-11; 4. Heuerman (TT), 38-5 1/4; 5. Robinson (E), 35-11 1/4; 6. Workman (N), 35-11; 7. Schlink (TT), 32-4 1/2

Discus -- 1. Frohning (N), 132 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 2. Michael (E), 127-4; 3. Arndt (E), 114-10 1/2; 4. Schumacher (TT), 107-3; 5. Jansen (TT), 100-2 1/2; 6. Seidel (A), 99-11 1/2; 7. May (N), 99-8; 8. Mason (CW), 99-4; 9. Currey (CW), 98-9 1/2; 10. Wheeler (C), 96-2; 11. Phillips (C), 83-6

Girls Meet

Team Scores --  Teutopolis (TT) 152, Newton (N) 149, Effingham (E) 122 1/2, Charleston (C) 81, Altamont (A) 24, Casey-Westfield (CW) 21 1/2

100 -- 1. Johnson (N), 13.37 sec.; 2. Rivera (E), 13.59; 3. Westendorf (TT), 13.89; 4. Mammoser (N), 14.07; 5. Goldstein (A), 14.18; 6. Terry (C), 14.20

200 -- 1. Johnson (N), 27.41 sec.; 2. Higgs (TT), 28.53; 3. Davidson (N), 29.0; 4. Goldstein (A), 29.34; 5. Westendorf (TT), 29.39; 6. Valdez (C), 29.71; 7. York (A), 30.84; 8. Green (E), 31.49; 9. Pruemer (E), 31.70; 10. Niemerg (C), 32.06; 11. Dane (CW), 34.22; 12. Kenney (CW), 34.71

400 -- 1. Weichman (TT), 1:03.23 min.; 2. Phillips (E), 1:04.92; 3. Davidson (N), 1:067.47; 4. Niebrugge (E), 1:07.75; 5. Trzupek (A), 1:15.54; 6. Noble (CW), 1:81.86; 7. Kingery (TT), 1:23.37; 8. Miller (C), 1:24.07

800 -- 1. Phillips (E), 2:35.71 min.; 2. Niebrugge (N), 2:38.70; 3. Donaldson (E), 2:41.77; 4. Sherwood (C), 2:44.91; 5. Breer (TT), 2:46.93; 6. Kline (N), 2:50.38; 7. Rennels (C), 3:00.94; 8. Schumacher (TT), 3:13.22

1600 -- 1. Bingham (E), 5:54.37 min.; 2. Donaldson (E), 6:27.24; 3. Noll (C), 6:32.21; 4. Repking (TT), 6:49.04; 5. McClure (N), 7:00.90; 6. Deters (TT), 7:04.24; 7. Homann (A), 7:05.19; 8. Ebbert (C), 7:05.82

3200 -- 1. Repking (TT), 13:54.03 min.; 2. Noll (C), 13:57.74; 3. Homann (A), 15:31.50; 4. Flach (TT), 15:39.14; 5. Keitel (E), 17:46.68

100 Hurdles -- 1. Barthelme (N), 17.22 sec.; 2. Drees (TT), 17.81; 3. Wessel (TT), 17.95; 4. Sledge (C), 18.09; 5. Flight (C), 18.70; 6. Shamhart (N), 19.88

300 Hurdles -- 1. Higgs (TT), 49.36 sec.; 2. Steppe (E), 50.06; 3. Sledge (C), 51.09; 4. Barthelme (N), 51.36; 5. Hartke (TT), 54.87; 6. Heise (C), 55.65; 7. Shamhart (N), 1:00.31; 8. Hanna (A), 1:00.48; 9. Miller (A), 1:01.66

400 Relay -- 1. Newton (Frohning, Mammoser, Litzelman, Johnson), 53.30; 2. Effingham (Moiser, Keck, Moore, Rivera), 54.09; 3. Charleston (Abolt, Davis, Terry, Valdez), 54.22; 4. Teutopolis (Hoene, Gruel, Jansen, Wermert), 55.77; 5. Casey-Westfield (Zellers, Vitaniemi, Sowers, Cochonour), 58.46

800 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Weichman, Jansen, Westendorf, Higgs), 1:542.74 min.; 2. Newton (Probst, Kinder, Mammoser, Johnson), 1:52.93; 3. Effingham (Steppe, Pruemer, Niebrugge, Rivera), 1:56.66; 4. Charleston (Valdez, Terry, Abolt, Daviss), 1:58.86; 5. Altamont (Goldstein, Trzupek, Tillman, York), 2:01.50; 6. Casey-Westfield (Cochonour, Sowers, Cox, Moessmer), 2:02.16

1600 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Schmidt, Weichman, Hartke, Breer), 4:22.33 min.; 2. Effingham (Steppe, Braunecker, Niebrugge, Phillips), 4:23.18; 3. Newton (Woods, Kline, Davidson, Litzelman), 4:32.0; 4. Charleston (Heise, Sledge, Rennels, Abolt), 4:37.77

3200 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Donaldson, Woelfer, Bingham, Phillips), 10:47.62 min.; 2. Teutopolis (Schumacher, Jansen, Esker, Bueker), 10:54.34; 3. Newton (Woods, Kinder, Niebrugge, Davidson), 11:32.20; 4. Casey-Westfield (Dane, Noble, Moessmer, Stirrett), 12:44.41

High Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 5 ft. 2 in.; 2. Mammoser (N), 5-0; 3. May (N), 4-10; 4. Valdez (C), 4-10; 5. Tillman (A), 4-8; 6. (tie) Steppe (E), 4-8; Cochonour (CW), 4-8; 8. Platz (TT), 4-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Abolt (C), 10 ft. 9 in.; 2. Bueker (TT), 9-0; 3. York (A), 9-0; 4. Westendorf (TT), 9-0; 5. Sledge (C), 8-6; 6. Monken (CW), 8-0; 7. Hanna (A), 7-6

Long Jump -- 1. Barthelme (N), 15 ft. 3 in.; 2. Cochonour (CW), 14-11 1/2; 3. Litzelman (N), 14-8 1/4; 4. Moore (E), 14-5; 5. Sherwood (C), 14-1 3/4; 6. Rivera (E), 14-0; 7. Ruholl (TT), 13-8; 8. Esker (TT), 13-6; 9. Riedemann (C), 12-11 3/4; 10. Zellers (CW), 10-11 1/2; 11. Jamison (A), 9-4 1/4

Triple Jump -- 1. Schmidt (TT), 31 ft. 1 3/4 in.; 2. Terry (C), 30-11 1/2; 3. May (N), 30-7 3/4; 4. Green (E), 29-5 1/4; 5. Walker (TT), 29-5 1/4; 6. Frohning (N), 28-2; 7. Cox (CW), 26-11 3/4

Shot -- 1. Wyatt (N), 33 ft. 11 in.; 2. Platz (TT), 32-3 1/2; 3. Ashbaugh (E), 28-1; 4. Vitaniemi (CW), 27-8 1/2; 5. Probst (N), 27-3; 6. Thoele (TT), 26-3; 7. Field (E), 25-5; 8. Cougill (C), 25-3; 9. Levandoske (CW), 24-9; 10. Grimsley (A), 24-0; 11. Tichnor (C), 25-5 1/2

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 100 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 2. Sherwood (C), 95-1 1/2; 3. Wyatt (N), 87-1; 4. Schnabel (TT), 81-5 1/2; 5. Probst (N), 80-4; 6. Ashbaugh (E), 78-11 1/2; 7. Birchfield (CW), 77-1 1/2; 8. Cougill (C), 74-1; 9. Apke (TT), 73-9; 10. Cox (CW), 47-6 1/2