Newton Claims Girls Quadrangular, Robinson Wins Boys Meet

Print

Published on March 29 2013 12:32 pm
Last Updated on March 29 2013 12:50 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Newton High School claimed a quadrangular girls track meet Thursday. The Eagles tallied 103 points followed by Neoga 77, Robinson 48 and Marshall 44.

Newton's Barthelme captured three victories, wininng the 100 hurdles in 16.86 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 51.37 and the long jump at 16 feet, 5 inches. The Eagles also got first place finishes from Mammoser in the high jump with a leap of 4-10, Litzelman in the 400 in 1:06 and the shot with a throw of 33-2.

Neoga's Croy claimed two wins in the 100 in 13.08 and the 200 in 27.17. Rich won the triple jump at 32-4. The Indians also claimed the 400 relay in 54:29 and the 800 relay in 1:51.

In the boys meet, Robinson won with 137 points followed by Neoga 79, Newton 56 and Marshall 6.

Neoga's Williams nabbed two wins, the 100 in 11.24 and the 200 in 22.56. Probst won the 300 hurdles in 46.91 and the high hurdles in 19.06. Kersey also claimed two wins, taking the long jump at 20-7 and the triple jump at 44-11. The Indians won the 400 relay in 46.44.

Newton had a victory in the 800 relay in 1:37 and the 3200 relay in 8:59. Ebeling won the high jump at 6-4.

At Newton

Team Scores -- Newton (N) 103, Neoga (NE) 77, Robinson (R) 48, Marshall (M) 44

100 -- 1. Croy (NE), 13.08 sec.

200 -- 1. Croy (NE), 27.17

400 -- 1. Litzelman (N), 1:06 min.; 2. Neoga, 1:07; 3. Robinson, 1:08

800 -- 1. Gorrell (M), 2:34 min.

1600 -- 1. Lay (M), 5:52 min.

3200 -- 1. Robinson, 13:24 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 54.29 sec.; 2. Robinson, 56.07; 3. Newton, 56.60

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 1:51 min.; 2. Newton, 1:53; 3. Robinson, 2:00

1600 Relay -- 1. Marshall, 4:28 min.; 2. Newton, 4:30; 3. Neoga, 4:32

3200 Relay -- 1. Marshall, 10:48 min.; 2. Newton, 10:55; 3. Robinson, 11:11

100 Hurdles -- 1. Barthelme (N), 16.86 sec.

300 Hurdles -- 1. Barthelme (N), 51.37 sec.

High Jump -- 1. Mammoser 9N), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Walker (NE), 4-9; 3. Long (NE), 4-8

Long Jump -- 1. Barthelme (N), 16 ft. 5 in.; 2. Croy (NE), 16-3; 3. Oh (NE), 14-8

Triple Jump -- 1. Rich (NE), 32 ft. 4 in.; 2. Niebrugge (NE), 28-6; 3. Smithenry (NE), 26-4 1/2

Shot -- 1. Newton, 33 ft. 2 in.; 2. Robinson, 29-0; 3. Neoga, 28-7

Discus -- 1. Kuhn (M), 109 ft.; 6 in.; 2. Probst (N), 97-10

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Robinson (R) 137, Neoga (NE), 79 Newton (N) 56, Marshall (M) 6

100 -- 1. Williams (NE), 11.24 sec.; 2. Richardson (R), 11.75; 3. Abernathy (NE), 11.94

200 -- 1. Williamson (NE), 22.56 sec.; 2. Pilman (N), 24.72; 3. Richardson (R), 24.82

400 -- 1. Schulte (R), 54.80 sec.; 2. Chipman (R), 56.13; 3. Bopp (R), 57.68

800 -- 1. Hale (R), 2:00 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 2:10.14; 3. Davidson (N), 2:10.79

1600 -- 1. Hale (R), 5:03 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 5:04; 3. Tennison (R), 5:07

3200 -- 1 Hale (R), 10.49 sec.; 2. Hernandez (NE), 11.39; 3. Evans (NE), 12;01

300 Hurdles -- 1. Probst (NE), 46.91 sec.; 2.Volk (N), 47.67; 3. Douglas (R), 52.69

High Hurdles -- 1. Probst (NE), 19.06 sec.; 2. Volk (N), 19:52; 3. Douglas (R), 22.87

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 46.44 sec.; 2. Robinson, 44.95; 3. Newton, 47.22

800 Relay -- 1. Newton, 1:37 min.; 2. Robinson, 1:41

1600 Relay -- 1. Robinson, 3:34 min.; 2. Neoga, 3:56; 3. Newton, 4:10

3200 Relay --1 . Newton, 8:59 min.; 2. Neoga, 9:09; 3. Robinson, 9:27

High Jump -- 1. Eberling (N), 6 ft. 4 in.; 2. Chipman (R), 5-9; 3. Tennison (R), 5-4

Long Jump -- 1. Kersey (NE), 20 ft.; 2. Davidson (N), 19-9 1/2; 3. Weck (R), 10-11 3/4

Triple Jump -- 1. Kersey (NE), 44 ft. 11 in.; 2. Davidson (N), 41-6; 3. Weck (R), 39-9

Shot -- 1. Iovanic (R), 51 ft. 4 in.; 2. D. Keeler (R), 42-6; 3. Richart (R), 42-5 1/2

Discus -- 1. Richart (R), 137 ft. 1/2 in.; 2. Frohning (N), 125-7; 3. Iovanic (R), 123-11

Pole Vault -- 1. Keeler (R), 12 f.t 6 in.; 2.Callaway (R), 10-6; 3. Gallagher (R), 9-6