Big Blue Open Outdoor Track Season

Print

Published on March 27 2013 11:00 am
Last Updated on March 27 2013 11:42 am
Written by Millie Lange

The Millikin men’s and women’s track and field teams opened up the 2013 outdoor season March 23 at the Rhodes College Invite in Memphis, Tenn.

Indoor All-American, LeAnn Spesard (Paris, H.S.), got her outdoor season started strong winning the shot put with a throw of 12.68 meters (41-7.25). She was second in the discus with a throw of 34.36 meters (112-09) and second in the hammer throw in 42.81 meters (140-05).

Kindra Emberton (Niantic, Sangamon Valley H.S.) won the one mile run in 5:13.12 and was fourth in the 800 meters in 2:21.99.

Ariel Robinson (Decatur, MacArthur H.S.) was fourth in the 200 meters in 26.32 and was eighth in the 100 meters in 13.04.

Jamie Michl (Newton, H.S.) was fifth in the 800 meters in 2:24.60, which places her fifth on the Millikin Track Outdoor Performance List.

Emily Sawyer (Cerro Gordo, H.S.) was sixth in the discus with a toss of 32.25 meters (105-10).

Sarah Bradley (Decatur, MacArthur H.S.) was seventh in the 5000 meters in 20:15.02.

Amanda Morgan (Flossmoor, Homewood Flossmoor H.S.) was eighth in the shot put with a throw of 10.76 meters.

The Millikin women’s 4x800 relay finished in sixth place in 10:39.59, which was the second quickest time in school history.  Team members included Emberton, Rachel Breault (St. Anne, Bishop McNamara H.S.), Laura Steele (Perrysville, Mo., St. Vincent H.S.) and Bradley.

In men’s action, Alex Kemp (Tuscola, H.S.) was second in the 200 meters in 22.66 seconds.

Justin Brooks (Bloomington, H.S.) was second in the triple jump in 13.66 meters (44-9.75).

Patrick Tharp (Decatur, Mt. Zion H.S.) was seventh in the 5000 meters in 15:59.37.

The Millikin men’s 4x800 relay finished in sixth place in a time of 8:38.53, which was the fourth fastest on the Millikin Outdoor Track Top Ten Performance List. Team members included Andrew Bandelow (Willard, Mo., H.S.), Kyle Shartzer (Illiopolis, Sangamon Valley H.S.), Kevin Martin (Bradley, Bradley Bourbonnais H.S.) and Tharp.

Millikin’s 4x400 relay team of Trevor Crum (Heyworth, H.S.), Jesse Blair (Niantic, Sangamon Valley H.S.), Jordan McCall (Illiopolis, Sangamon Valley H.S.) and Ibn Powell (Lynwood, Thornton Fractional South H.S.) was fifth in 3:33.51.