Mattoon, Mount Zion Win Apollo Conference Track Meets

Print

Published on May 9 2014 7:49 am
Last Updated on May 9 2014 7:49 am
Written by Millie Lange

Mattoon and Mount Zion were named Apollo Conference champions Thursday at the Apollo Conference Boys and Girls Track Meets at Effingham High School.

Mattoon won the girls meet with 164 points followed by Charleston 129, Effingham 121, Salem 85, Mount Zion 53 and Paris 2.

The Green Wave swept through the relay events, capturing three of the four. Matton won the 400 in 50.92 seconds, the 800 in 1:53.07 and the 3200 in 11:11.36.

Mattoon also had first place finishes from Sierra Thompson in the 100 and 200, Megan Shaffer in the 800 and 1600 and Taylor Smith in the 300 hurdles and triple jummp.

Effingham's Jantzen Michael was a champion in the discus with a throw of 107 feet, 9 inches. Shayna Phillips won the 400 with a time of 1:02.43 minutes. The Hearts also claimed the 1600 relay with a time of 4:13.61.

Charleston had a double champion as Peyton Sledge won the pole vault at 9 feet, 6 inches and the 100 hurdles in 16.08 seconds.

In the boys meet, Mount Zion won with 127.5 points followed by Salem 121, Effingham 112, Mattoon 109.5, Charleston 78.5 and Paris 6

The Braves were winners in three relay events taking the 400 in 44.17 seconds, the 800 in 1:33.1 minutes and the 1600 in 3:32.69.

Mount Zion also had three individual winners, Ray in the 100 in 10.74 seconds, Reed in the 800 in 2:00.81 minutes and Holter in the 400 in 53.03.

Effingham's Evan Boggs won the shot with a throw of 44 feet, 11 inches. Kyle Niebrugge claimed the high jump at 6 feet, 6 inches. Collin Hecht crossed the finish line first to win the 300 hurdles.

Apollo Conference Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Mattoon (M) 164, Charleston (C) 129, Effingham (E) 121, Salem (S) 85, Mount Zion (MZ) 53 and Paris (P) 6

Shot -- 1. Weaver (M), 35 ft, 1 in.; 2. Brasher (S), 38-3; 3. Field (E), 30-1/2; 4. Ross (S), 30-0; 5. Stephenson (E) 27-5; 6. Reed (MZ), 27-5

Long Jump -- 1. Sherwood (C), 16 ft. 2 in.; 2. Smith (M), 16-1/2; 3. Hart (MZ), 15-9; 4. McAlee (MZ), 15-4 1/2; 5. Valdez (C), 15-3 1/2; 6. McCain (M), 15-2 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Minor (C), 5 ft. 2 in.; 2. Hood (S), 5-0; 3. (tie) Steppe (E), Sherwood (C), 4-10; 5. Stricklin (M), 4-10; 6. Thompson (M), 4-10

3200 -- 1. Oetting (C), 12:41 min.; 2. Noll (C), 13:09; 3. Fatheree (E), 13:17; 4. Kremer (M), 13:25; 5. Hosseini (MZ), 13:29; 6. Drake (M), 13:31

Discus -- 1. Michael (E), 107 ft. 9 in.; 2. Sherwood (C), 102-11; 3. Cisneros (M), 98-4; 4. Webb (M), 97-6; 5. Ross (S), 88-4; 6. Morris (MZ), 82-2

100 Hurdle s-- 1. Sledge (C), 16.08 sec.; 2. Smith (S), 16.14; 3. Strickland (M), 17.01; 4. Koppedal (S), 17.76; 5. Heuerman (E), 17.93; 6. Ervin (M), 18.07

100 -- 1. Thompson (M), 12.19 sec.; 2. Rivera (E), 12.36; 3. Bear (S), 12.87; 4. Gentry (M), 13.14; 5. Vest (S), 13.17; 6. Dalluage (MZ), 13.33

800 -- 1. Schafer (M), 2:23.9 min.; 2. Phillips (E), 2:29.9; 3. Phillips (S), 2:33.9; 4. Donaldson (E), 2:34.3; 5. Drake (M), 2:38.6; 6. Jordan (MZ), 2:44.6

400 -- 1. Phillips (E), 1:02.43 min.; 2. Niebrugge (E), 1:04.21; 3. Shelton (MZ), 1:07.16; 4. Hood (S), 1:07.36; 5. Ervin (M), 1:07.97; 6. Laniers (MZ), 1:08.38

300 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (M), 47.19 sec.; 2. Sledge (C), 48.04; 3. Steppe (E), 48.50; 4. Smith (S), 52.37; 5. Strickland (M), 54.40; 6. Heuerman (E), 55.63

1600 -- 1. Shaffer (M), 5:27.2 min.; 2. Oetting (C), 5:33.9; 3. Bingham (E), 5:35.9; 4. Jake (M), 5:43.3; 5. Donaldson (E), 5:45.1; 6. Baily (MZ), 5:45.8

200 -- 1. Thompson (M), 25.37 sec.; 2. Bear (S), 26.65; 3. Rivera (E), 26.99; 4. Kuhl (MZ), 27.06; 5. Vest (S), 27.71; 6. Minor (C), 28.0

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 34 ft. 11 in.; 2. Sherwood (C), 34-1 1/2; 3. Kuhle (MZ), 33-0; 4. Minoir (C), 32-11; 5. Koppedal (S), 32-1; 6. McAfee (MZ), 31-5 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Sledge (C), 9 ft. 6 in.; 2. Drum (M), 9-0; 3. (tie) Parish (C), Buckett (S), 8-0; 5. Wells (P), 7-0; 6. Greene (E), 7-0

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 10:26.21 min.; 2. Effingham, 10:46.69; 3. Charleston, 10:50.72; 4. Mount Zion, 11:07.24; 5. Salem, 11:11.36

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 50.92 sec.; 2. Mount Zion, 52.42; 3. Effingham, 52.82; 4. Salem, 53.28; 5. Charleston, 53.61

800 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 1:53.07 min.; 2. Charleston, 1:53.97; 3. Effingham, 1:55.87; 4. Salem, 1:56.35; 5. Mount Zion, 2:05.50

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:13.61 min.; 2. Mattoon, 4:22.97; 3. Charleston, 4:31.73; 4. Mount Zion, 4:36.77; 5. Salem, 4:97.16

Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Mount Zion (MZ) 127.5, Salem (S) 121, Effingham (E) 112, Mattoon (M) 109, Charleston (C) 785, Paris (P) 6

Discus -- 1. Wagner (M), 138 ft. 6 in.; 2. Helm (S), 133-3; 3. Arndt (E), 129-1; 4. Boggs (E), 125-9; 5. Wheeler (C), 114-7; 6. McCleary (MZ), 106-11

Pole Vault -- 1. Jourdan (S), 15 ft.; 2. Black (C), 14-6; 3. Watkins (MZ), 13-0; 4. Foreman (S), 12-0; 5. Vasquez (E), 11-6; 6. Eastin (M), 11-0

Shot -- 1. Boggs (E), 44 ft. 11 in.; 2. Arndt (E), 44-5; 3. Irwin (S), 43-1; 4. Fletcher (MZ), 42-9 1/2; 5. Evans (M), 42-2; 6. Wheeler (C), 39-7

3200 -- 1. Webster (S), 10:22.1 min.; 2. Hasseini (MZ), 10:27; 3. Gingerel (MZ), 10:38; 4. Bell (C), 10:41.2; 5. Meidrich (C), 10:54; 6. Quandt (S), 11:07

110 Hurdles -- 1. Smith (M), 14.93 sec.; 2. Dillon (S), 15.26; 3. Hecht (E), 15.39; 4. Carnahan (MZ), 15.73; 5. Weaver (M), 16.03; 6. Burks (S), 16.78

100 -- 1. Ray (MZ), 10.74 sec.; 2. Turner (C), 10.81; 3. Armstrong (M), 11.01; 4. Percival (E), 11.47; 5. Smith (M), 11.48; 6. Metcalf (S), 11.66

High Jump -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 6 ft. 6 in.; 2. Robinson (E), 6-0; 3. Green (S), 6-0; 4. Brewer (P), 5-10; 5. Giberson (M), 5-8; 6. (tie) Barter (CD), White (MZ), 5-8

200 -- 1. Reed (MZ), 2:00.8 min.; 2. Garrett (C), 2:01.06; 3. Zerrusen (E), 2:03.96; 4. Webster (S), 2:05.72; 5. McKirahan (C), 2:10.01; 6. Garhart (MZ), 2:11.28

400 -- 1. Holter (MZ), 53.03 sec.; 2. Green (S), 54.58; 3. Ryder (M), 55.84; 4. Chase (E), 55.85; 5. Baker (E), 55.95; 6. Morton (M), 56.78

300 Hurdles -- (no times listed) 1. Hecht (E), 2. Dillon (S), 3. Jackson (M), 4. Kenney (MZ), 5. Smith (M), 6. Berks (S)

Triple Jump -- 1. Mercer (S), 42 ft. 9 1/2 in.; 2. Foreman (S), 42-2 1/2; 3. Shum (MZ), 42-2 1/2; 4. Burkery (C), 41-1 1/2; 5. Pierce (M), 40-4; 6. Nieman (E), 38-9 1/2

1600 -- 1. Garrett (C), 4:39.20 min.; 2. Webster (S), 4:40.65; 3. Reed (MZ), 4:42.59; 4. Hosseini (M)Z, 4:51.15; 5. Perry (M), 4:53.2; 6. Donaldson (E), 4:54.3

200 -- 1. Freeland (C), 22.36 sec.; 2. Ray (MZ), 22.58; 3. Joiner (M), 23.01; 4. Percival (E), 23.27; 5. Foreman (S), 23.70; 6. Price (MZ), 23.78

Long Jump -- 1. M. Smith (M), 22 ft. 1 in.; 2. A. Smith (M), 20-6 1/2; 3. Mercer (S), 20-2 1/2; 4. Niebrugge (E), 20-2 1/2; 5. Turner (C), 20-1 1/2; 6. Barier (C), 19-8 1-2

3200 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 8:44.7 min.; 2. Mount Zion, 8:55.3; 3. Effingham, 8:57.5; 4. Charleston, 8:59.3; 6. Salem, 10:01.4

400 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 44.17 sec.; 2. Mattoon, 44.38; 3. Charleston, 45.02; 4. Effingham, 45.29; 5. Salem, 47.55

800 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 1:33.1 min.; 2. Mattoon, 1:33.19; 3. Charleston, 1:36.34; 4. Effingham, 1:37.68; 5. Salem, 1:40.32

1600 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 3:32.6 min.; 2. Effingham, 3:33.5; 3. Mattoon, 3:44.2; 4. Salem, 3:46.8; 5. Paris, 3:53.2