Jr. High Track at Altamont -- May 5

Print

Published on May 8 2014 11:10 am
Last Updated on May 8 2014 11:10 am
Written by Millie Lange

At Altamont

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 135, Neoga (N) 93, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 73, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 56, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 49, Patoka (P) 11

Hurdles -- 1. Carie (SH), 18.68 sec.; 2. Hanna (A), 18.72; 3. Robertson (CH), 19.72; 3. Wheeler (CH), 20.28; 5. Vogt (SM), 20.41; 6. Lee (SM), 20.51

100 -- 1. Kepp (N), 14.50 sec.; 2. Evans (A), 14.63; 3. Barns (A), 14.90; 4. Blackerby (CH), 15.30; 5. Cedar (CH), 15.35; 6. Sheehan (N), 15.41

1600 -- 1. Walk (N), 6:14.43 min.; 2. Finn (A), 6:24.11; 3. Vogt (SM), 6:41.85; 4. Garcia (N), 6:59.09; 5. Miller (CH), 7:18.54

800 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 2:05.80 min.; 2. Sacred Heart, 2:06.01; 3. Altamont, 2:07.33; 4. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 2:15.29; 5. Patoka, 2:33.17

400 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 1:02.52 min.; 2. Neoga, 1:05.96; 3. Altamont, 1:09.36

400 -- 1. Bueker (SM), 1:08.20 min.; 2. Carie (SH), 1:11.86; 3. Mette (A), 1:12.18; 4. Bushur (N), 1:12.95; 5. Rentfrow (N), 1:18.98; 6. Blaine (CH), 1:26.7

200 -- 1. Titus (N), 30.06 sec.; 2. Barns (A), 31.17; 3. Kepp (N), 31.40; 4. Hanna (A), 31.86; 5. McWhorter (SM), 31.89; 6. Webster (SH), 31.93

800 -- 1. Kingery (N), 2:48.86 min.; 2. Finn (A), 3:01.51; 3. Walk (N), 3:12.20; 4. Hardiek (A), 3:18.52; 5. Jackman (A), 3:20.04; 6. Phillips (N), 3:21.40

1600 Relay -- 1. Sigel St. Michael, 4:58.48 min.; 2. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 5:14.11; 3. Neoga, 5:21.09; 4. Altamont, 5:59.94

Discus -- 1. Buening (SM), 67 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Mayhaus (A), 61-11; 3. Webster (SH), 61-10; 4. Brewer (A), 54-10 1/2; 5. Poderis (P), 50-4; 6. Wojek (CH), 47-7

Shot -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 22 ft. 6 1/2 in.; 2. Webster (SH), 23-1; 3. Wojek (CH), 22-11; 4. Buening (SM), 22-6 1/2; 5. Brewer (A), 22-3; 6. Nolen (P), 22-1/2

High Jump -- 1. Bueker (SM), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Mette (A), 4-8; 3. Cain (P), 4-6; 4. Jackman (A), 4-4; 5. McWhorter (SM), 4-2; 6. Kingery (N), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 13 ft. 10 in.; 2. Carie (SH), 13-5; 3. Robertson (CH), 13-0; 4. Kepp (N), 12-8 1/2; 5. Evans (A), 12-7; 6. Barns (A), 12-5 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Hanna (A), 8-0; 3. Bueker (SM), 7-0; 4. Endsley (CH), 6-0


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 107, Neoga (N) 106, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 45, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 45, Patoka (P) 42, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 6

Hurdles -- 1. Atwell (N), 18.18 sec.; 2. McHugh (A), 18.19; 3. Oregan (P), 18.20; 4. Devall (P), 18.77

100 -- 1. K. Abernathy (N), 13.78 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (N), 13.83; 3. Goeckner (A), 14.51; 4. Mills (SH), 14.64; 5. Dahmer (P), 15.42; 6. Brown (A), 18.63

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SM), 6:02.98 min.; 2. Cordes (SH), 6:19.4; 3. K. Hoene (A), 6:20.31; 4. Schumacher (SM), 6:30.45; 5. Schmidt (SH), 6:46.10; 6. Oregon (P), 7:21.33

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:01.69 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:21.01

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 54.82 sec.; 2. Altamont, 59.71; 3. Patoka, 1:03.23

400 -- 1. Banning (N), 1:07.60 min.; 2. Goeckner (A), 1:09.67; 3. K. Wolff (A), 1:10.62; 4. Niebrugge (SM), 1:12.78; 5.  H. Wolff (A), 1:27.8; 6. Devall (P), 1:30.45

200 -- 1. K. Abernathy (N), 29.24 sec.; 2. Mills (SH), 29.83; 3. J. Abernathy (N), 30.52; 4. Stone (A), 31.19; 5. Cain (P), 34.01; 6. Grupe (A), 34.52

800 -- 1. McWhorter (SH), 2:47.23 min.; 2. Cordes (SH), 2:49.95; 3. Schumacher (SM), 2:55.58; 4. Hoene (A), 3:04.32; 5. Schmidt (SH), 3:14.23; 6. Stuckemeyer (A), 5:14.91

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 4:56.31 min.; 2. Neoga, 5:07.65; 3. Sigel St. Michael, 5:31.74

Discus -- 1. Jansen (SM), 86 ft. 10 in.; 2. Wolff (A), 80-0; 3. Bueker (SM), 64-7; 4. Oldham (CH), 63-10; 5. Ramert (N), no distance listed; 6. Grupe (A), 52-11

Shot -- 1.  H. Wolff (A), 28 ft. 2 1/2 in.; 2. Ramert (N), 24-4; 3. Oldham (CH), 22-2 1/2; 4. Jansen (SM), 21-8; 5. Belcher (P), 21-7 1/4; 6. Mills (SH), 21-2 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Stone (A), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. Dahmer (P), 4-6; 3. McHugh (A), 4-4; 4. Wolff (A), 4-0; 5. Cordes (SH), 4-0

Long Jump -- 1. Banning (N), 13 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Atwell (N), 13-7 1/2; 3. Dahmer (P), 13-5; 4. Devall (P), 12-4; 5. Stone  (A), 12-2 1/2; 6. Schumacher (SM), 11-9 1/4

Pole Vault -- Bueker (SM), 8 ft. 3 in.


Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 170, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 117, Neoga (N) 50, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 41, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 20, Patoka (P) 6

110 Hurdles -- 1. Kuhlman (A), 20.02 sec.; 2. Barns (A), 20.12; 3. Moore (N), 20.15; 4. Birdsong (SM), 27.55

100 -- 1. Stewart (CH), 13.36 sec.; 2. Webster (CH), 13.72; 3. Klitzing (A), 13.83; 4. Miller (A), 14.58; 5. Swingler (SH), 15.52; 6. Monroe (N), 15.02

1600 -- 1. Burks (CH), 5:42.43 min.; 2. Moore (A), 5:58.4; 3.Fearday (SM), 6:05.8; 4. Hammer (A), 6:02.41; 5. Walk (SM), 6:13.3; 6. Hopper (N), 6:15.23

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:02.0 min.; 2. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 2:36.3

400 Relay-- 1. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 57.02 sec.; 2. Altamont, 1;00.6; 3. Sacred Heart, 1:02.9; 4. Neoga, 1:07.8

400 -- 1. Asplin (A), 1:03.14 min.; 2. Moore (N), 1:10.11; 3. Sullens (P), 1:11.14; 4. Niehart (SH), 1:16.14; 5. Dunn (N), 1:16.91; 6. Bowlin (SH), 1:19.64

200 -- 1. Reardon (A), 27.16 sec.; 2. Devaney (A), 30.65; 3. Niehart (SM), 32.17; 4. Cull (SH), 34.35; 5. Lanham (N), 35.50; 6. Helmink (SH), 38.40

800 -- 1. Burns (A), 2:56.85 min.; 2. Walk (SM), 2:57.63; 3. Burns (CH), 2:57.95; 4. Taylor (CH), 2:58.40; 5. Banning (CH), 2:58.70; 6. Hopper (N), 3:02.51

1600 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 4:50.17 min.; 2. Altamont, 5:07.43; 3. Neoga, 5:53.53

High Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 5 ft.; 2. Burks (CH), 4-8; 3. Stewart (CH), 4-8; 4. Klitzing (A), 4-6; 5. Walk (SM), 4-4; 6. Fearday (SM), 4-4

Long Jump -- 1. Reardon (A), 15 ft. 7 3/4 in.; 2. Asplin (A), 15-4 1/2; 3. Burks (CH), 14-4 1/2; 4. Jahraus (A), 13-6 1/2; 5. Delaney (A), 13-3 1/4; 6. Moore (N), 13-0

Shot -- 1. Haney (SM), 26 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 2. Potter (N), 26-0; 3. Clearwater (CH), 25-8; 4. Kollman (A), 24-0; 5. Heiserman (CH), 23-1 1/2; 6. Curl (CH), 22-10 1/2

Discus -- 1. Kollman (A), 87 ft. 9 in.; 2. Hoene (SM), 85-7; 3. Potter (N), 84-5 1/2; 4. Asplin (A), 63-9; 5. Clearwater (CH), 61-4; 6. Lanham (N), 56-4 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Martin (CH), 8 ft.; 2. Delaney (A), 7-6; 3. Webster (CH), 7-0; 4. Miller (A), no distance listed; 5. Moore (A), no distance listed


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 171, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 109, Neoga (N) 67, Patoka (P) 17, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (CH) 5, Effingham Sacred Heart 0

110 Hurdles -- 1. Stevenson (A), 17.16 sec.; 2. Davis (A), 18.47; 3. Helmink (SM), 18.53; 4. Marble (A), 19.14; 5. Eaton (N), 20.06

100 -- Whitt (A), 12.50 sec.; 2. Austin (A), 12.69; 3. Heal (SM), 13.17; 4. Lanham (N), 14.18; 5. Hoene (SM), 16.59; 6. Helmink (SM), 17.14

1600 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 5:17.80 min.; 2. Helmink (SM), 5:24.79; 3. Milner (N), 5:25.69; 4. Kreke (SM), 5:44.55; 5. Titus (N), 5:44.71; 6. Sarver (CH), 6:00.61

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:46.67 min.

400 Relay -- 1.Altamont, 55.02 sec.; 2. Neoga, 59.25

400 -- 1. Heal (SM), 1:01.99 min.; 2. Austin (A), 1:05.54; 3. Pemberton (A), 1:05.77; 4. Marble (A), 1:06.25; 5. Eaton (N), 1:08.18; 6. Althoff (SM), 1:15.21

200 -- 1. Whitt (A), 25.91 sec.; 2. Heal (SM), 28.73; 3. Lanham (N), 30.87; 4. Kline (A), 32.01

800 -- 1. Helmink (SM), 2:29.14 min.; 2. Schumacher (SM), 2:33.13; 3. Milner (N), 2:37.75; 4. Kreke (SM), 2:04.43; 5. Titus (N), 2:46.45; 6. Sherrod (SM), 2 :53.72

1600 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 4:23.92 min.; 2. Neoga, 4:41.03; 3. Sigel St. Michael, 5:01.34

High Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 5 ft.; 2. Brown (N), 4-10; 3. Gresens (N), 4-10; 4. Schumacher (SM), 4-8; 5. Runge (A), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1.  Stevenson (A), 17 ft. 7 1/4 in.; 2. Gresens (N), 15-6 1/2; 3. Austin (A), 15-5; 4. Davis (A), 15-4 3/4; 5. Helmink (SM), 15-4 3/4; 6. Walker (P), 14-2

Shot -- 1. Runge (A), 39 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 2. Walker (P), 34-4; 3. Brown (A), 34-3 1/2; 4. Milner (A), 29-10; 5. Althoff (SM), 29-4; 6. Reese (N), 29-1 1/2

Discus -- 1. Brown (A), 144 ft. 3 in.; 2. Walker (P), 130-0; 3. Runge (A), 95-7; 4. Nohren (CH), 73-6; 5. Reese (N), 73-5; 6. Kopplin (A), 66-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Kreke (SM), 8 ft. 9 in.; 2. Althoff (SM), 7-6; 3. Kline (A), 6-6