EJHS Claims Two Wins at Mount Zion Invitationals

Print

Published on May 7 2014 1:11 pm
Last Updated on May 7 2014 1:11 pm
Written by Millie Lange

At Mount Zion

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Urbana (U) 112, Mount Zion (MZ) 95.2, Tolono Unity (TU) 65.2, Effingham (E) 48, Springfield Christ the King (CK) 44.2, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 43.2, Sangamon Valley (SV) 13, Williamsville (W) 11, Decatur Thomas Jefferson (D) 1.2

100 Hurdles -- 1. Shafer (MZ), 17.84 sec.; 7. Fox (E), 19.62

100 -- 1. Turner (U), 13.62 sec.; 2. Kuhlman (E), 13.72

1600 -- 1. Br. Tournoux (CK), 5:36.78 min.; 13. Hirtzel (E), 6:54.28; 14. Martin (E), 7:05.69

800 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 2:01.50 min.; 4. Effingham (Budde, Fearday, Krouse, Stortzum), 2:08.38 min

400 Relay -- 1. Urbana, 54.71 sec.; 8. Effingham (Allie, Douthit, Jennings, O'Dell), 1:05.40

400 -- 1. Mackling (MZ), 1:06.37 min.; 6. Weis (E), 1:11.96; 9. Phillips (E), 1:13.87

200 -- 1. Anderson (U), 27.12 sec.; 2. Kuhlman (E), 27.92; 6. Fearday (E), 30.24

800 -- 1. Br. Tournoux (CK), 2:35.50 min.; 13. Hirtzel (E), 3:03.8; 14. Dillow (E), 3:07.2

1600 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 4:41.06 min.; 2. Effingham (Fearday, Fox, Kuhlman, Weis), 4:46.25

Shot -- 1. McDaniel (U), 30 ft. 2 in.

Discus -- 1. Carter (U), 85 ft. 9 1/2 in.

Long Jump -- 1. Turner (U), 15 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 3. Fox (E), 13-3

High Jump -- 1.; Taylor (U), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Phillips (E), 4-2; 3. (tie) Budde (E), 4-0


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 88, Urbana (U) 70, Mount Zion (MZ) 60, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 53, Sangamon Valley (SV) 39, Williamsville (W) 33,  Decatur Thomas Jefferson (D) 32, Tolono Unity (TU) 31, Springfield Christ the King (CK) 28

100 -- 1. Kelley-Weatherspoon (U), 13.68 sec.

200 -- 1. Taylor (E), 28.52 sec.

400 -- 1. Day (TU), 1:04.59 min.; 5. Allred (E), 1:10.91; 6. Bridges (E), 1:10.96

800 -- 1. DeCastro (CK), 2:48.09 min.; 9. Kull (E), 3:04.40; 11. Koester (E), 3:06.78

1600 -- 1. Weis (E), 5:57.88 min.; 9. Kull (E), 6:27.52

100 Hurdles -- 1. Wooten (WL), 18.32 sec.; 3. Hanks (E), 19.16

400 Relay -- 1. Urbana, 55.49 sec.; 8. Effingham (Allred, Blacker, Bridges, Martin), 59.02

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Fox, Hanks, Kuhlman, Taylor), 1:57.21 min.

1600 Relay -- 1. Urbana, 4:39.88 min.; 6. Effingham (Allred, Bridges, Hanks, Martin), 5:04.97

High Jump -- 1. Martin (E), 4 ft. 5 in.; 3. Hanks (E), 4-4

Pole Vault -- 1. Held (MZ), 11 ft.; 5. (tie) Taylor (E), Allred (E) 6-0

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 15 ft. 5 in.

Shot -- 1. Sassano (D), 30 ft. 1/2 in.; 3. Myers (E), 28-6

Discus -- 1. Myers (E), 94 ft. 5 1/2 in.; 6. Haythorne (E), 66-1


Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Mount Zion (MZ) 117, Williamsville (W) 70, Tolono Unity (TU) 55, Effingham (E) 50, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 44, Urbana (U) 41, Sangamon Valley (SV) 34, Springfield Christ the King (CK) 22, Decatur Thomas Jefferson (D) 1

110 Hurdles -- 1. Brandon (MZ), 18.02 sec.; 2. Ballman (E), 18.56

100 -- 1. Ejeh (MZ), 12.27 sec.; 2. Lee (E), 12.50

1600 -- 1. Leathers (WL), 5:18.18 min.; 8. Deemers (E), 5:56.75; 11. Gordon (E), 6;16.38

800 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 1:50.87 min.; 2. Effingham (Marchewski, Lee, Ramos, Kalber), 1:51.93

400 Relay -- 1. Tolono Unity, 53.65 sec.; 5. Effingham (Ballman, Niebrugge, Hagler, Cramsey), 56.06

400 -- 1. Leathers (WL), 1:01.06 min.; 8. Kalber (E), 1:07.12; 10. Kihne (E), 1:08.31

200 -- 1. Lipscomb (U), 26.43 sec.; 3. Lee (E), 27.02; 7. Ramos (E), 28.75

800 -- 1. Leathers (WL), 2:03.25 min.; 9. Niebrugge (E), 2:47.06

1600 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 4:14.03 min.; 4. Effingham (Marchewski, Lee, Kalber, Kihne), 4:33.25

Shot -- 1. Edwards (CK), 40 ft. 11 in.; 6. Evans (E), 30-0

Discus -- 1. Edwards (CK), 109 ft. 9 in.; 3. Bishop (E), 91-9; 7. Hites (E), 76-4

Long Jump -- 1. Staab (SV), 15 ft. 5 in.; 7. Ballman (E), 14-3 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Booker (MZ), 5 ft.; 3. Ramos (E), 4-8; 8. Kihne (E), 4-0

Pole Vault -- 1. Southard (W), 9 ft. 6 in.; 5. Whitten (E), 6-0


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 89, Mount Zion (MZ) 88, Williamsville (W) 63, Tolono Unity (TU) 47, Decatur Thomas Jefferson (D) 42, Warrensburg-Latham (WL) 35, Springfield Christ the King (CK) 4

100 -- 1. Taylor (D), 11.72 sec.; 2. Hill (E), 11.84

200 -- 1. Migut (TU), 24.74 sec.; 2. Hill (E), 24.81; 10. Morrissey (E), 27.11

400 -- 1. Jackson (SV), 57.49 sec.; 7. Koester (E), 1:02.62; 10. Schuette (E), 1:04.56

800 -- 1. Owens (W), 2:19.84 min.; 7. Hortenstine (E), 2:31.46; 8. Marschewski (E), 2:36.15

1600 -- 1. Owens (W), 5:06.06 min.; 2. Koester (E), 5:15.88; 5. Marschewski (E), 5:28.75

110 Hurdles -- 1. Migut (TU), 14.90 sec.; 2. Hill (E), 15.08; 4. McCabe (E), 18.68

400 Relay -- 1. Urbana, 50.92 sec.; 5. Effingham (Miller, Vasquez, Hasty, Devore), 52.72

800 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 1:43.94 min.; 4. Effingham (McCabe, Line, Schuette, Morrissey), 1:47.77

1600 Relay -- 1. Mount Zion, 3:56.59 min.; 3. Effingham (Koester, Line, Schuette, Miller), 4:16.66

High Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 5 ft. 7 in.; 5. Line (E), 5-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 11 ft.; 2. Vasquez (E), 9-9

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (D), 19 ft. 1/2 in.; 6. McCabe (E), 16-1

Shot -- 1. Russell (MZ), 40 ft. 2 in.; 7. Smith (E), 32-0

Discus -- 1. Bender (MZ), 110 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 7. Schneiderjan (E), 95-10