Newton Wins Own Girls Track Invitational

Print

Published on May 6 2014 9:03 am
Last Updated on May 6 2014 9:03 am
Written by Millie Lange

NEWTON -- Newton High School won its own girls track invitational Monday with 99.5 points followed by Mattoon 82, Teutopolis 80.5, Effingham 74, Mount Carmel 50, Olney 37, Flora 28, Salem 25, Red Hill (Bridgeport) 24, Effingham St. Anthony 18.5, Lawrenceville 13, Robinson 12 and Patoka 10.5.

Hannah Litzelman and McKendra Barthelme guided the Eagles to the team title with two individual first place finishes each.

Litzelman won the 100 in 12.95 seconds and claimed the 200 with a time of 26.38. Barthelme was a winner in the 100 hurdles in 15.76. She then took the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 7 1/2 inches.

Effingham High School's Bethany Donaldson was a winner in the 1600 with a time of 5:52.43 minutes.

Teutopolis won the 3200 relay in 10:37.69 minutes. Members of the team were Elena Breer, Michelle Schmidt, Megan Weichman and Emma Repking.

Anna Hartke claimed the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 10 inches. Hannah Bueker won the pole vault at 10 feet, 3 inches.

Newton Eagle Invitational

Team Scores -- Newton (N) 99.5, Mattoon (M) 82, Teutopolis (TT) 80.5, Effingham (E) 74, Mount Carmel (MC) 50, Olney (O) 37, Flora (F) 28, Salem (S) 25, Red Hill (RH) 24, St. Anthony (SA) 18.5, Lawrenceville (L) 13, Robinson (R) 12, Patoka (P) 10.5

100 -- 1. Litzelman (N), 12.95 sec.; 2. Rivera (E), 13.19; 3. Staley (F), 13.29; 4. Johnson (N), 13.51; 5. Dunn (O), 13.56; 6. Cummins (O), 13.62; 7. Westendorf (TT), 13.67

200 -- 1. Litzelman (N), 26.38 sec.; 2. Baer (S), 27.65; 3. Vest (S), 28.14; 4. Block (F), 28.16; 5. Rivera (E), 28.28; 6. Slaughter (SA), 28.31; 7. Keck (E), 28.83; 8. Greuel (TT), 28.88; 9. Kline (N), 28.93; 14. Schwinke (TT), 31.05

400 -- 1. Staley (F), 1:02.04 min.; 2. Weichman (TT), 1:02.42; 3. Phillips (E), 1:03.91; 4. Niebrugge (TT, 1:06.14; 5. Bopp (R), 1:06.54; 6. Phillips (S), 1:08.15; 7. Frohning (N), 1:08.40; 13. Ochs (N), 1:11.40; 14. Schwinke (TT), 1:11.65; 18. Ellis (SA), 1:33.38

800 -- 1. Buss (MC), 2:19.33 min.; 2. Shaffer (M), 2:20.73; 3. Phillips (E), 2:23.45; 4. Drake (M), 2:25.75; 5. Donaldson (E), 2:26.13; 6. Breer (TT), 2:35.28; 13. Repking (TT), 2:59.37; 17. Wortman (SA), 3:11.68

1600 -- 1. Donaldson (E), 5:52.43 min.; 2. Davidson (N), 5:57.30; 3. Breer (TT), 5:59.38; 4. Drake (M), 6:01.82; 5. Kremer (M), 6:09.53; 6. Holmes (L), 6:13.78; 12. Repking (TT), 6:52.04; 16. Ochs (N), 7:16.54

3200 -- 1. Kremer (M), 12:57.94 min.; 2. Fatheree (E), 12:58.96; 3. Holmes (L), 13:10.19; 4. Drake (M), 13:46.14; 5. Jones (MC), 13:50.66; 6. Henne (MC), 13:53.15; 10. Repking (TT), 15:18.63; 11. Niemerg (TT), 15:38.52; 12.Woelfer (E), 15:59.69

100 Hurdles -- 1. Barthelme (N), 15.76 sec.; 2. Buss (MC), 15.99; 3. Thomas (R), 17.09; ; 4. Wessel (TT), 17.28; 5. Isaak (P), 17.29; 6. Smith (S), 17.66

300 Hurdles -- 1. Buss (MC), 46.59 sec.; 2. Isaak (P), 48.43; 3. Steppe (E), 48.46; 4. Westendorf (TT), 49.16; 5. Barthelme (N), 49.63; 6. Dunkel (MC), 51.75; 7. Jansen (TT), 51.85; 8. Kline (N), 52.00

400 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 51.18 sec.; 2. Olney, 51.73; 3. Effingham (Steppe, Keck, Niebrugge, Rivera), 53.10; 4., Newton (Kline, Shamhart, Mammoser, Kinder), 53.42; 9. St. Anthony (Esker, McDevitt, Slaughter, Wendt), 54.60; 10. Teutopolis (Greuel, Wessel, Jansen, Westendorf), 54.87

800 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 1:48.49 min.; 2. Newton (Kinder, Johnson, Davidson, Litzelman), 1:49.14; 3. Red Hill, 1:55.20; 4. Olney, 1:55.73; 5. St. Anthony (Esker, McDevitt, Wortman, Slaughter), 1:56.32; 6. Teutopolis (Jansen, Thompson, Schwinke, Greuel), 1:56.40; 7. Effingham (Moore, Keck, Braunecker, Rivera), 1:57.13

1600 Relay -- 1. Mattoon, 4:08.11 min.; 2. Effingham (Steppe, Braunecker, Niebrugge, Phililps), 4:16.57; 3. Newton (Johnson, Kinder, Davidson, Litzelman), 4:21.05; 4. Teutopolis (Schmidt, Weichman, Westendorf, Breer), 4:21.99; 5. Mount Carmel, 4:25.67

3200 Relay -- 1. Teutopolis (Breer, Schmdit, Weichman, Repking), 10;37.69 min.; 2. Effingham (Bingham, Monnet, Donaldson, Phillips), 10:51.04; 7. Newton (Cox, Bushue, Brown, Ochs), 12:20.34; 10. St. Anthony (Falconburg, R. Wortman, E. Wortman, Ellis), 13:21.85

High Jump -- 1. Hartke (TT), 4 ft. 10 in.; 2. (tie) Webb (N), Walker (L), Craig (O), 4-8 1/2; 5. Hood (S), 4-8 1/4; 6. (tie) Smithenry (N), Wadkins (P), 4-8; 9. Keitel (E), 4-6; 12. Steppe (E), 4-4

Pole Vault -- 1. Bueker (TT), 10 ft. 3 in.; 2. Westendorf (TT), 10-0; 3. S. Wortman (SA), 9-6; 4. R. Wortman (SA), 8-0; 5. Mammoser (N), 8-0; 6. Drum (M), 7-6; 7. Barthelme (N), 7-6; 9. Greene (E), 7-0

Long Jump -- 1. Barthelme (N), 16 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Block (F), 15-8 1/2; 3. Schmidt (TT), 15-4; 4. Wendt (SA), 15-1 1/2; 5. McCain (M), 15-0; 6. Lading (M), 14-7 1/2; 8. Niebrugge (E), 14-0; 10. Greuel (TT), 13-4 1/2; 13. Boggs (E), 12-7; 15. Hettich (SA), 12-2

Triple Jump -- 1. Smith (M), 34 ft. 3 1/2 in.; 2. Schmidt (TT), 32-7 1/2; 3. Johnson (N), 31-4 1/2; 4. Bopp (R), 30-8; 5. (tie) Hartke (TT), Wendt (SA), 30-5 1/2; 7. Green (E), 30-3; 13. Probst (N), 28-6 1/2; 14. Pike (E), 27-6 1/2

Shot -- 1. Marshall (MC), 38 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Western (RH), 36-6 1/2; 3. Wyatt (N), 34-11 3/4; 4. Inyart (O), 34-8 1/4; 5. Weaver (M), 32-11; 6. Cantrell (N), 32-3 3/4; 12. Willey (TT), 28-6 3/4; 13. Hoene (TT), 28-6; 15. Stephenson (E), 27-9; 21. Maserio (SA), 21-5 1/2; 23. Ellis (SA), 18-11

Discus -- 1. Inyart (O), 122 ft. 6 in.; 2. Western (RH), 107-5; 3. Wyatt (N), 100-9; 4. Webb (M), 98-8; 5. Marshall (MC), 97-1; 6. Ross (S), 97-0; 7. Michael (E), 96-9; 9. Stephenson (E), 91-9; 10. Willey (TT), 89-0; 11. Hadra (N), 88-9; 15. Apke (TT), 80-2; 20. Maserio (SA), 53-11; 24. Ellis (SA), 40-11