Jr. High Track -- Hillsboro Dragon Invitational

Print

Published on April 29 2014 12:20 pm
Last Updated on April 29 2014 12:20 pm
Written by Millie Lange

Hillsboro Dragon Invitational

Seventh-Grade Boys

Team Scoring -- Taylorville (TAYL) 144 1/2, Staunton (STAU) 78 1/2, Effingham (E) 70 1/2, Greenville (GNVL) 40 1/2, Gillespie (GILL) 38, Litchfield (LITC)

36, Mount Olive (MTOL) 12, Hillsboro (HILL) 11

Pole Vault -- 1. Wright (TAYL) 8 ft. 6 in.; 5. Deemers (E), 6-6; 7. Whitten (E), 6-0

Discus -- 1. McGill (LITC), 93 ft. 9 1/4 in.; 5. Bishop (E), 79-7 1/2; 6. Hites (E), 77-3

110 Hurdles -- 1. Kosowski (MTOL), 18.5 sec.; 3. Ballman (E), 19.1; 5. Marchewski (E), 19.7

1600 -- 1. Durbin (LITC), 5:44.7 min.; 5. Niebrugge (E), 5:58.7; 9. Deemers (E), 6:12.1

Long Jump -- 1. Moore (TAYL), 16 ft. 8 1/2 in.; 4. Ballman (E), 15-3; 7. Marchewski (E), 13-1 1/2

Shot -- 1. Armistead (TAYL), 30 ft. 5 in.; 2. Evans (E), 28-3 1/4; 13. Hites (E), 22-8

100 -- 1. Lee (E), 12.2 sec.; 9. Ballman (E), 14.0

High Jump -- 1. Wright (TAYL), 5 ft.; 3. Ramos (E), 4-8; 6. Kihne (E), 4-6

400 Relay -- 1. Staunton, 53.90 sec.; 5. Effingham, 58.60

400 -- 1. Boyd (STAU), 1:03.90 min.; 4. Kalber (E), 1:07.30; 7. Kihne (E), 1:08.77

200 -- 1. Moore (TAYL), 25.47 sec.; 2. Lee (E), 26.10; 5. Ramos (E), 28.28

800 -- 1. Reiniesch (GILL), 2:36.10 min.; 8. Niebrugge (E), 2:47.70; 9. Siner (E), 2:48.20

800 Relay -- 1. Taylorville, 1:46.70 min.; 2. Effingham (Kalber, Lee, Marchewski, Ramos), 1:54.80

1600 Relay -- 1. Taylorville, 4:11.90 min.; 3. Effingham (Deemers, Kihne, Marchewski, Kalber), 4:38.34

 

Eighth-Grade Boys

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 129, Greenville (GNVL) 78, Taylorville (TAYL) 73 1/2, Staunton (STAU) 57, Gillespie (GILL) 31, Litchfield (LITC) 17 1/2, Hillsboro (HILL) 11, Mount Olive (MTOL) 6

Long Jump -- 1. Line (E), 17 ft. 2 in.; 11. McCabe (E), 12-4

Shot -- 1. Woods (TAYL), 42 ft. 5 in.; 5. Schneiderjon (E), 35-3 1/4; 8. Smith (E), 32-1/2

110 Hurdles -- 1. Hill (E), 16.3 sec.; 2. McCabe (E), 17.8

1600 -- 1. Grove (GNVL), 5:20.0 min.; 2. Koester (E), 5:21.5; 3. Marchewski (E), 5:22.7

Discus -- 1. Hall (GNVL), 105 ft. 5 1/4 in.; 3. Schuette (E), 96-1; 9. Schniederjon (E), 78-4 1/2

100 -- 1. Hill (E), 11.79 sec.; 6. McCabe (E), 12.66

Pole Vault -- 1. Morrissey (E), 11 ft.; 2. Vasquez (E), 10-0

400 Relay -- 1. Staunton, 50.20 sec.; 5. Effingham (Hasty, Hull, Vasquez, Devore), 53.00

High Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 5 ft. 10 in.; 2. Line (E), 5-6

400 -- 1. Champley (TAYL), 55.70 sec.; 6. Koester (E), 1:00.30; 8. Hull (E), 1:06.50

200 -- 1. Harris (TAYL), 24.72 sec.; 2. Hill (E), 24.90; 4. Line (E), 26.97

800 -- 1. Grove (GNVL), 2:29.60 min.; 2. Hortenstine (E), 2:31.40; 6. Marschewski (E), 2:38.70

800 Relay -- 1. Taylorville, 1:45.30 min.; 3. Effingham (Line, McCabe, Schuette, Morrissey), 1:48.50

1600 Relay -- 1. Greenville, 4:16.10 min.; 2. Effingham (Koester, Miller, Hull, Schuette), 4:20.10

 

Seventh-Grade Girls

Team Scores -- Hillsboro (HILL) 139 1/3, Taylorville (TAYL) 119, Mount Olive (MTOL) 49, Staunton (STAU) 45, Litchfield LITC) 38, Greenville (GNVL) 35, Effingham (E) 11, Gillespie (GILL) 3 1/3

Discus -- 1. Larson (TAYL), 82 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 8. Allie (E), 57-1/2; 15. Dorsey (E), 38-0

100 Hurdles -- 1. Snyder (TAYL), 17.9 sec.; 12. Stortzum (E), 22.20

1600 -- 1. Matoush (HILL), 6:02.1 min.; 7. Martin (E), 6:59.9; 8. Hirtzel (E), 7:12.4

High Jump -- 1. Curtin (TAYL), 4 ft. 11 in.; 2. Phillips (E), 4-6; 8. Budde (E), 4-0

Shot -- 1. Hanner (HILL), 28 ft. 1 1/2 in.; 12. Allie (E), 17-5; 15. Dorsey (E), 14-10 1/2

100 -- 1. Huber (HILL), 13.1 sec.; 8. Russell (E), 14.9; 12. Beard (E), 15.2

400 Relay -- 1. Hillsboro 56.40 sec.; 7. Effingham (Beard, Douthit, O'Dell,  Allie), 1:02.40

Long Jump -- 1. Matoush (HILL), 13 ft. 8 in.; 6. Douthit (E), 12-2 1/4; 7. Krouse (E), 12-2

400 -- 1. Jackson (HILL), 1:08.10 min.; 8. Phillips (E), 1:15.00; 10. Budde (E), 1:15.50

200 -- 1. Huber (HILL), 29.0 sec.; 13. Beard (E), 34.40; 14. Krouse (E), 34.50

800 -- 1. Pearson (HILL), 2:37.70 min.; 7. Hirtzel (E), 3:03.80; 9. Dillow (E), 3:08.40

800 Relay -- 1. Hillsboro, 2:07.40 min.; 5. Effingham (Budde, Maloney, Russell, Stortzum), 2:24.80

1600 Relay -- 1. Hillsboro, 4:55.30 min.; 8. Effingham (Krouse, Martin, Phillips, Stortzum), 5:41.91

 

Eighth-Grade Girls

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 92, Greenville (GNVL) 77 1/2, Hillsboro (HILL) 67, Taylorville (TAYL) 58 1/2, Gillespie (GILL) 51, Staunton (STAU) 43, Litchfield (LITC) 34, Mount Olive (MTOL) 13

High Jump -- 1. Meadows (GNVL), 4 ft. 8 in.; 4. Martin (E), 4-4; 7. Hanks (E), 4-0

Shot -- 1. Pigg (LITC), 26 ft. 4 in.; 5. Haythorne (E), 22-5 3/4; 8. Koester (E), 20-7 3/4

100 Hurdles -- 1. Shull (TAYL) 17.8 sec.; 5. Hanks (E), 19.3

1600 -- 1. Kull (E), 6:39.9 min.; 8. Miller (E), 7:43.7

Discus -- 1. Martynowski (TAYL), 67 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Haythorne (E), 66-0; 4. Koester (E), 57-9

100 -- 1. Priddle (LITC), 13.5 sec.; 7. Blacker (E), 13.9; 15. Bridges (E), 15.4

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 15 ft. 11 in.

400 Relay -- 1. Greenville, 55.40 sec.; 4. Effingham, 1:00.30

400 -- 1. Calvert (HILL), 1:06.00 min.; 3. Bridges (E), 1:11.30; 5. Allred (E), 1:13.10

200 -- 1. Taylor (E), 28.30 sec.; 14. Houston (E), 38.22

800 -- 1. Williams (GNVL), 2:54.50 min.; 3. Kull (E), 3:04.70; 5. Koester (E), 3:14.10

800 Relay -- 1. Taylorville, 2:03.20 min.; 3. Effingham (Blacker, Hanks, Taylor, Krouse), 2:05.40

1600 Relay -- 1. Hillsboro, 4:45.60 min.; 4. Effingham (Allred, Bridges, Hanks, Kull), 5:07.60

Pole Vault -- 1. Barber (GILL), 8 ft. 3 in.; 2. Taylor (E), 7-0