Jr. High Track -- At Altamont, April 24

Print

Published on April 25 2014 2:26 pm
Last Updated on April 25 2014 2:26 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

At Altamont

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 107, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 74, Neoga (NE) 54, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 37, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 10

110 Hurdles -- 1. Burns (A), 20.62 sec.; 2. Roy (NE), 20.89; 3. Moore (NE), 20.96; 4. Sims (A), 22.82; 5. Swingler (SH), 25.08

100 -- 1. Fender (A), 13.10 sec.; 2. Stewart (CH), 13.14; 3. Webster (CH), 14.24; 4. Miller (A), 14.98; 5. Eggers (NE), 15.05

1600 -- 1. Burks (CH), 5:28.25 min.; 2. Fearday (SM), 6:11.66; 3. Hopper (NE), 6:14.95; 4. Hammer (A), 6:17.85; 5. Coleman (CH), 7:38.9

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:58.96 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:11.43; 3. Cowden-Herrick, 2:23.8

400 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick, 55.97 sec.; 2. Altamont, 58.68; 3. Sacred Heart, 1:02.74; 4. St. Michael, 1:03.85; 5. Neoga, 1:11.17

400 -- 1. Asplin (A), 1:04.44 min.; 2. Guerretaz (A), 1:14.92; 3. Hanson (SM), 1:15.24; 4. Dunn (NE), 1:16.38; 5. Bowlin (SM), 1:81.91

200 -- 1. Fender (A), 28.55 sec.; 2. Moore (NE), 31.72; 3. Niehart (SM), 34.54; 4. Corl (CH), 35.88; 5. Birdsong (SM), 37.69

800 -- 1. Fender (A), 2:51.6 min.; 2. Walk (SM), 2:52.1; 3. Taylor (CH), 2:52.9; 4. Banning (NE), 2:56.4; 5. Hammer (A), 2:57.7

1600 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick, 4:48.4 min.; 2. Neoga, 5:12.8; 3. Altamont, 5:24.0

High Jump -- 1. Burns (CH), 4 ft. 8 in.; 2. Stevenson (CH), 4-8; 3. Reardon (A), 4-4; 4. Roy (NE), 4-4; 5. Fearday (SM), 4-4

Long Jump -- 1. Asplin (A), 15 ft. 4 in.; 2. Burks (CH), 14-8 1/2; 3. Delaney (A), 14-2; 4. Jahraus (A), 13-3 1/2; 5. Moore (NE), 12-11

Shot -- 1. Henry (SM), 26 ft. 9 1/2 in.; 2. Kollman (A), 26-0; 3. Potter (NE), 25-10 1/2; 4. Lanham (NE), 23-7 1/2

Discus -- 1. Hoene (SM), 82 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Potter (NE), 77-6; 3. Kollman (A), 71-1/2; 4. Asplin (A), 67-9 1/2; 5. Lanham (NE), 63-9

Pole Vault -- 1. Wooster (CH), 8 ft.; 2. Martin (CH), 8-0; 3. Delaney (A), 7-6; 4. Sims (A), 7-6; 5. Fearday (SM), 6-6


Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 118, Neoga (NE) 63, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 49, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 41, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 4

110 Hurdles -- 1. Stevenson (A), 17.67 sec.; 2. Helmink (SH), 19.69; 3. Eaton (NE), 20.78; 4. Marble (A), 20.89

100 -- 1. Whitt (A), 12.53 sec.; 2. Heal (SH), 12.68; 3. Pemberton (A), 13.25; 4. Lanham (NE), 13.72; 5. Wood (NE), 14.49

1600 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 5:24.84 min.; 2. Helmink (SH), 5:26.66; 3. Milner (NE), 5:31.8; 4. Titus (NE), 5:59.4; 5. Sarver (CH), 5:55.0

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 1:48.4 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:00.1

400 -- 1. Heal (SH), 1:02.7 min.; 2. Pemberton (A), 1:06.0; 3. Eaton (NE), 1:07.3; 4. Marble (A), 1:10.3; 5. Kline (A), 1:12.8

200 -- 1. Whitt (A), 26.95 sec.; 2. Heal (SH), 29.36; 3. Lanham (NE), 31.75; 4. Hopper (CH), 36.79; 5. Althoff (SM), 1:14.0

800 -- 1. Schumacher (SM), 2:31.7 min.; 2. Milner (NE), 2:30.0; 3. Helmuth (SH), 2:36.2; 4. Kreke (SM), 2:42.5; 5. Titus (NE), 2:44.6

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 4:34.73 min.; 2. Altamont, 4:55.3; 3. Sigel St. Michael, 4:38.3

High Jump -- 1.  Stevenson (A), 5 ft. 4 in.; 2. Schumacher (SM), 5-0; 3. Gresens (NE), 4-10; 4. Brown (A), 4-10; 5. Runge (A), 4-6

Long Jump -- 1. Stevenson (A), 16 ft. 10 in.; 2. Gresens (NE), 15-11; 3. Helmink (SH), 14-10; 4. Kreke (SM), 12-6; 5. Titus (NE), 12-5

Shot -- 1. Runge (A), 39 ft. 6 in.; 2. Brown (A), 32-6 1/2; 3. Althoff (SM), 30-2 1/2; 4. Reese (NE), 84-9; 5. Kopplin (A), 72-8 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Kreke (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Althoff (SM), 7-6; 3. Miller (A), 7-6; 4. Klein (A), 7-6


Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Tean Scores -- Altamont (A) 101, Neoga (NE) 65, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 53, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 45, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 40

Hurdles -- 1. Hanna (A), 18.94 sec.; 2. Carrie (SH), 18.95; 3. Robertson (CH), 20.32; 4. Blackerby (CH), 20.94; 5. Lee (SM), 21.71

100 -- 1. Evans (A), 14.73 sec.; 2. Kepp (NE), 14.90; 3. Cedar (CH), 15.12; 4. Niemeyer (CH), 15.16; 5. Barnes (A), 15.28

1600 -- 1. Walk (NE), 6;22.55 min.; 2. Finn (A), 6:40.70; 3. Voight (SM), 6:41.19; 4.  Miller (CH), 7:05.98; 5. Garcia (NE), 7:22.3

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:03.60 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:07.43; 3. Sacred Heart, 2:10.12; 4. Cowden-Herrick, 2:19.4

400 Relay -- 1. Cowden-Herrick, 1:02.16 min.; 2. Neoga, 1:08.12; 3. Altamont, 1:11.18

400 -- 1. Bueker (SM), 1:08.4 min.; 2. N. Carie (SH), 1:12.68; 3. Mette (A), 1:13.32; 4. Bushur (NE), 1:15.9; 5. Jackman (A), 1:18.8

200 -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 30.45 sec.; 2. Titus (NE), 30.49; 3. Barns (A), 30.57; 4. Kepp (NE), 31.27; 5. Hanna (A), 31.34

800 -- 1. Kingery (NE), 2:41.6 min.; 2. Walk (NE), 3:02.77; 3. Finn (A), 3:07.24; 4. Phillips (NE), 3:08.48; 5. Jackman (A), 3:10.16

1600 Relay -- 1. St. Anthony, 5:04.02 min.; 2. Neoga, 5:14.05; 3. Cowden-Herrick, 5:28.46; 4. Altamont, 6:03.10

Discus -- 1. Webster (SH), 62 ft. 1/2 in.; 2. Buening (SM), 61-5; 3. Wojcik (CH), 58-9; 4. Brewer (A), 57-9; 5. Mayhaus (A), 55-7

Shot -- 1. Mayhaus (A), 25 ft. 5 in.; 2. Brewer (A), 23-6 1/2; 3. Webster (SH), 23-4; 4. Banning (SM), 22-3; 5. Wojcik (CH), 20-8

High Jump -- 1. Bueker (SM), 4 ft. 6 in.; 2. Mette (A), 4-4; 3. McWhorter (SM), 4-2; 4. Evans (A), 3-10; 5. Jackman (A), 3-10

Long Jump -- 1. Mette (A), 13 ft. 7 1/2 in.; 2. Carie (SH), 13-4 1/2; 3. Kepp (NE), 13-2; 4. Cedar (CH), 12-7; 5. Evans (A), 12-7

Pole Vault -- 1. McWhorter (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Hanna (A), 7-6; 3. Bueker (SM), 7-0; 4. Endsley (CH), 5-6


Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Altamont (A) 97, Neoga (NE) 85, Sigel St. Michael (SM) 49, Effingham Sacred Heart (SH) 32, Cowden-Herrick (CH) 4

Hurdles -- 1. Atwell (NE), 18.95 sec.; 2. McHugh (A), 19.01

100 -- 1. J. Aberthany (NE), 14.05 sec.; 2. K. Abernathy (NE), 14.21; 3. Mills (SH), 14.82; 4. Goeckner (A), 14.90; 5. Bueker (SM), 16.55

1600 -- 1. Niebrugge (SM), 6:08.4 min.; 2. Hoene (A), 6:27.49; 3. Schumacher (SM), 6:31.79; 4. Schmidt (SH), 6:50.85

800 Relay -- 1. Altamont, 2:02.14 min.; 2. Neoga, 2:11.57

400 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 55.72 sec.; 2. Altamont, 1:00.23

400 -- 1. K. Wolff (A), 1;08.39 min.; 2. Bunning (NE), 1:08.6; 3. Mills (SH), 1:09.4; 4. Goeckner (A), 1:11.15; 5. Niebrugge (SM), 1:11.45

400 -- 1. K. Abernathy (NE), 29.44 sec.; 2. J. Abernathy (NE), 29.46; 3. Stone (A), 31.68; 4. Grupe (A), 33.78; 5. Bueker (SA), 35.62

800 -- 1. Cordes (SH), 2:49.9 min.; 2. McWhorter (SH), 2:51.5; 3. Hoene (A), 2:56.8; 4. Schumacher (SM), 2:59.2; 5. Stuckemeyer (A), 3:10.58

1600 Relay -- 1. Neoga, 5:01.67 min.; 2. Altamont, 5:12.58

Discus -- 1. Wolff (A), 78 ft. 5 in.; 2. Jansen (SM), 76-8; 3. Bueker (SM), 65-0; 4. Oldham (CH), 61-11; 5. Ramert (NE), 58-7 1/2

Shot -- 1. Wolff (A), 30 ft. 10 in.; 2. Ramert (NE), 25-10; 3. Mills (SH), 25-0; 4. Oldham (CH), 22-6; 5. Jensen (SM), 21-1/2

High Jump -- 1.  Stone (A), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. McHugh (A), 4-2; 3. Cordes (SH), 4-2; 4. Wolff (A), 4-0; 5. Niebrugge (SM), 3-10

Long Jump -- 1. Banning (NE), 13 ft. 4 in.; 2. Atwell (NE), 12-9; 3. Stone (A), 12-7 1/2; 4. Niebrugge (SM), 12-4 1/2; 5. Schumacher (SM), 11-6 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Bueker (SM), 8 ft.; 2. Stuckemeyer (A), 7-0