Jr. High Track -- At Effingham, April 24

Print

Published on April 25 2014 1:41 pm
Last Updated on May 1 2014 1:40 pm
Written by Millie Lange

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

At Effingham

Seventh-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Paris Mayo (PM) 55, Effingham (E) 45

Hurdles -- 1. Fox (E), 20.39 sec.; 2. Brown (PM), 20.84; 3. Underwood (PM), 21.61

100 -- 1. York (PM), 13.72 sec.; 2. Mathews (PM), 14.01; 3. Russell (E), 14.60

1600 -- 1. Watson (PM), 6:48.55 min.; 2. Phillipe (PM), 6:57.41; 3. Underwood (PM), 7:04.83

800 Relay -- 1. Paris Mayo, 2:18.61 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Paris Mayo, 59.11 sec.

400 -- 1. Weis (E), 1:12.67 min.; 2. (tie) Phillips (E), Arnett (PM), 1:19.77

200 -- 1. Kuhlman (E), 27.87 sec.; 2. Mathews (PM), 31.64; 3. York (PM), 32.87

800 -- 1. Dillow (E), 3:07.21 min.; 2. Watson (PM), 3:09.82; 3. Hirtzel (E), 3:12.01

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 5:12.87 min.

Long Jump -- 1. Mathews (PM), 13 ft. 11 1/2 in.; 2. Fox (E), 13-2 1/2; 3. Isaf (PM), 12-7 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Phillips (E), 4 ft. 5 in.; 2. Westerfield (PM), 3-10; 3. Cartright (PM), 3-10

Shot -- 1. Allie (E), 19 ft. 9 in.; 2. Fessant (PM), 18-7; 3. Dorsey (E), 18-4 1/2

Discus -- 1.  Allie (E), 69 ft. 9 in.; 2. Dorsey (E), 41-4; 3. Fessant (PM), 40-11

 

Eighth-Grade Girls Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 76, Paris Mayo (PM) 28

Hurdles -- 1. Hanks (E), 19.34 sec.

100 -- 1. Blacker (E), 13.92 sec.; 2. Emberton (PM), 14.77; 3. Bradley (PM), 14.82

1600 -- 1. K. Smith (PM), 6:17.79 min.; 2. Kull (E), 6:46.52; 3. J. Smith (PM), 7:52.05

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 2:10.66 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:00.36 min.

400 -- 1. Bridges (E), 1:14.8 min.; 2. Allred (E), 1:16.8; 3. Devers (PM), 1:23.29

200 -- 1.  Taylor (E), 28.17 sec.; 2. Houston (E), 37.20

800 -- 1. K. Smith (PM), 2:51.99 min.; 2. Kull (E), 3:13.47; 3. Koester (E), 3:21.03

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 5:12.66 min.

Long Jump -- 1. Taylor (E), 16 ft. 10 1/2 in.; 2. Emberton (PM), 13-0

High Jump -- 1. Martin (E), 4 ft. 4 in.; 2. Hanks (E), 4-0; 3. Deves (PM), 3-8

Shot -- 1. Myers (E), 28 ft. 3 in.; 2. Bowman (PM), 27-5 1/2; 3. Ford (PM), 24-1 1/2

Discus -- 1. Myers (E), 77 ft. 9 in.; 2. Whitaker (PM), 66-11; 3. Bradley (PM), 62-3 1/2

Pole Vault -- 1. Taylor (E), 6 ft.

 

Seventh-Grade Boys Meet

Team Scores -- Effingham (E) 75, Paris Mayo (PM) 28

110 Hurdles -- 1. Ballman (E), 18.18 sec.; 2. Mullenix (PM), 18.22; 3. Marchewski (E), 19.44

400 -- 1. Kihne (E), 1:14.25 min.; 2. Crowell (E), 1:15.90; 3. Braunecker (E), 1:17.13

Discus -- 1. Bishop (E), 83 ft. 3 in.; 2. Hites (E), 80-5; 3. Cox (PM), 66-11

Shot -- 1. Ricketts (M), 30 ft. 4 in.; 2. Evans (E), 29-6 1/2; 3. Bishop (E), 24-8

100 -- 1. Lee (E), 12.51 sec.; 2. Ballman (E), 13.72; 3. Cramsey (E), 13.75

200 -- 1. Lee (E), 28.3 sec.; 2. Ramos (E), 29.14; 3. Cramsey (E), 29.67

Long Jump -- 1. Ballman (E), 15 ft. 6 in.; 2. Mullinex (PM), 14-4 1/2; 3. Landrum (PM), 14-4 1/2

High Jump -- 1. Landrum (PM), 5 ft. 1 in.; 2. Ramos (E), 4-6; 3. Kihne (E), 4-2

1600 -- 1. Landrum (PM), 5:57.87 min.; 2. Niebrugge (E), 6:12.6; 3. Demers (E), 6:33.0

800 -- 1. Niebrugge (E), 2:54.01 min.; 2. Siner (E), 2:57.01; 3. Gordon (E), 2:58.9

Pole Vault -- 1. (tie) Kihne (E), Beck (E), 6 ft.

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham (Lee, Kalber, Ramos, Marchewski), 1:53.14 min.

400 Relay -- 1. Paris Mayo, 55.52 sec.; 2. Effingham, 59.72

1600 Relay -- 1. Paris Mayo, 4:39 min.; 2. Effingham, 4:51.0

 

Eighth-Grade Boys Meet

Team Sccores -- Effingham (E) 95, Paris Mayo (PM) 17

Hurdles -- 1. McCabe (E), 17.76 sec.; 2. Vasquez (E), 17.88

100 -- 1. Hill (E), 11.83 sec.; 2. McCabe (E), 12.55; 3. Kemper (PM), 13.44

1600 -- 1. Marschewski (E), 5:35.04 min.; 2. Koester (E), 5:40.03; 4. Millis (PM), 5:41.91

800 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 1:50.76 min.

400 -- 1. Miller (E), 1:06.74 min.; 2. Hull (E), 1:07.46

200 -- 1. Hill (E), 25.92 sec.; 2. Line (E), 26.50; 3. Smith (PM), 29.35

800 -- 1. Marschewski (E), 2:33.92 min.; 2. Hortenstine (E), 2:37.52; 3. Porter (PM), 2:48.37

1600 Relay -- 1. Effingham, 4:24.15 min.

Long Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 17 ft. 3 in.; 2. Line (E), 16-4; 3. McCabe (E), 16-2

High Jump -- 1. Hill (E), 5 ft. 10 in.; 2. Line (E), 5-0; 3. Devore (E), 4-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Marschewski (E), 10 ft. 6 in.; 2. Vasquez (E), 9-0; 3. Lawson (PM), 8-6

Discus -- 1. Beabout (PM), 109 ft. 1 in.; 2. Schuette (E), 107-9; 3. Kemper (PM), 99-6

Shot -- 1. Kemper (PM), 36 ft. 3 in.; 2. Schuette (E), 35-1; 3. Smith (E), 33-2